Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
Leisure Services Management Under A Leisure Operating Contract
Recreational
cultural and sporting services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM: "Leisure Services Management Under A Leisure Operating Contract". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 22 active published awards; 20 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 May 2023, 14:16 BST | Last source update5 May 2023, 14:16 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRecreational, cultural and sporting services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031bfd | ||
What is being bought
The London Borough of Newham (the "Council") is inviting tenders for its Leisure Services Management Contract. The contract is for 10 years with the option to extend by a further 5 years. This is an invitation to tender. Any interested organisation/consortium with relevant experience may submit an Initial Tender in response to this contract notice.
Leisure services offer a huge opportunity to improve the health and wellbeing of the Council's residents.
This procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The procurement is subject to the light-touch regime under Section 7 Social and Other Specific Services. Under Regulation 76 the Council is free to establish a procedure, provided that procedure is sufficient to ensure compliance with the principles of transparency and equal treatment of economic operators (service providers).
The contract is to commence on or around 1st April 2024 and will be for ten (10) years with an optional extension of five (5) years.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to published status
5 May 2023, 14:16 BST - Official notice release published
5 May 2023, 14:16 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
5 May 2023, 14:16 BST - Status changed to active
22 Mar 2023, 16:50 GMT - Official notice release published
22 Mar 2023, 16:50 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 10 May 2023, 12:00 BST
22 Mar 2023, 16:50 GMT - tender value changed
26 May 2022, 17:35 BST - Status changed to published status
26 May 2022, 17:35 BST - Official notice release published
26 May 2022, 17:35 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
26 May 2022, 17:35 BST - Published value updated to £19,700,000
26 May 2022, 17:20 BST - Status changed to active
26 May 2022, 17:20 BST - Official notice release published
26 May 2022, 17:20 BST - Submission deadline changed to 7 Jul 2022, 12:00 BST
26 May 2022, 17:20 BST - Status changed to planned
28 Feb 2022, 17:49 GMT - Official notice release published
28 Feb 2022, 17:49 GMT - Buyer information updated
28 Feb 2022, 17:49 GMT - Published tender amendment
Not published
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 May 2023, 14:16 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM
Contracting authority GB-FTS-36615Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published