← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Leisure Services Contract

Buyer: London Borough of Barking and Dagenham →

BuyerLondon Borough of Barking and Dagenham
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Feb 2024

What is being bought

This notice is being placed to give termination of the procurement for the following: The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham Council is seeking a new leisure operator for its leisure services to ensure the council can continue to provide high-quality and affordable leisure services for the residents within the borough and provide a financial return to the borough to invest in core services. The core leisure centre facilities include: • Abbey Leisure Centre • Becontree Heath Leisure Centre • Jim Peters Stadium

Delivery location

UKI52

Categories

Recreational, cultural and sporting services 92000000Sporting services 92600000Sports facilities operation services 92610000

Lot details

Lot 1

Management of the three leisure centres in the London Borough of Barking and Dagenham. All services requirements are set out in the accompanying Services Specification. The Contract Period is 10 years. The Council will be entitled at its absolute discretion to extend the Contract Period on the same terms for a further period or periods of up to 5 years making a total possible Contract Period of 15 years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Recreational, cultural and sporting services, Sporting servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Recreational, cultural and sporting services (92000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 921,6974 median · 29.3 average (510 of 1,697 with a bid count)3.5 average (573 of 1,697 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer33 median · 3 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI5233 median · 3 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contract for Leisure Services

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041e29
Latest release ID003547-2024
Latest release timestampFri Feb 02 2024 13:56:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Feb 2024award, contract003547-2024
30 Nov 2023tender035415-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003547-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-02T13:56:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041e29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46930",
    "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003547-2024-1",
      "title": "Contract for Leisure Services",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041e29",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Management of the three leisure centres in the London Borough of Barking and Dagenham.\nAll services requirements are set out in the accompanying Services Specification.\nThe Contract Period is 10 years. The Council will be entitled at its absolute discretion to extend the Contract Period on the same terms for a further period or periods of up to 5 years making a total possible Contract Period of 15 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sporting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leisure Services Contract",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is being placed to give termination of the procurement for the following:\nThe London Borough of Barking and Dagenham Council is seeking a new leisure operator for its leisure services to ensure the council can continue to provide high-quality and affordable leisure services for the residents within the borough and provide a financial return to the borough to invest in core services.\nThe core leisure centre facilities include:\n• Abbey Leisure Centre\n• Becontree Heath Leisure Centre\n• Jim Peters Stadium",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46930",
      "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "locality": "Barking",
        "postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Square, 1 Clockhouse Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "samantha.woolvett@lbbd.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Feb 2024 · 003547-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003547-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-02T13:56:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041e29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46930",
    "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003547-2024-1",
      "title": "Contract for Leisure Services",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041e29",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Management of the three leisure centres in the London Borough of Barking and Dagenham.\nAll services requirements are set out in the accompanying Services Specification.\nThe Contract Period is 10 years. The Council will be entitled at its absolute discretion to extend the Contract Period on the same terms for a further period or periods of up to 5 years making a total possible Contract Period of 15 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sporting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leisure Services Contract",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is being placed to give termination of the procurement for the following:\nThe London Borough of Barking and Dagenham Council is seeking a new leisure operator for its leisure services to ensure the council can continue to provide high-quality and affordable leisure services for the residents within the borough and provide a financial return to the borough to invest in core services.\nThe core leisure centre facilities include:\n• Abbey Leisure Centre\n• Becontree Heath Leisure Centre\n• Jim Peters Stadium",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46930",
      "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "locality": "Barking",
        "postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Square, 1 Clockhouse Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "samantha.woolvett@lbbd.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Nov 2023 · 035415-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "035415-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-30T17:47:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041e29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46930",
    "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041e29",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Management of the three leisure centres in the London Borough of Barking and Dagenham.\nAll services requirements are set out in the accompanying Services Specification. \nThe Contract Period is 10 years. The Council will be entitled at its absolute discretion to extend the Contract Period on the same terms for a further period or periods of up to 5 years making a total possible Contract Period of 15 years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 5400
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sporting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for Leisure Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 82500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham Council is seeking a new leisure operator for its leisure services to ensure the council can continue to provide high-quality and affordable leisure services for the residents within the borough and provide a financial return to the borough to invest in core services.\nThe core leisure centre facilities include:\n•\tAbbey Leisure Centre\n•\tBecontree Heath Leisure Centre\n•\tJim Peters Stadium\nThe Authority wishes to achieve the following outcomes:\n•\tDelivering high quality services that meet required service standards and exceed customer expectations.\n•\tIncreased income generated by the Facilities and a reduction in the operating costs enabling the Operator to make a payment to the Authority.\n•\tProviding wider social value through strong and positive engagement with partners.\n•\tEnsuring facilities are maintained to a high standard throughout the life of the contract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "92610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46930",
      "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "locality": "Barking",
        "postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Square, 1 Clockhouse Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "sarah@max-associates.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14224",
      "name": "The High Court Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an eTendering system in this procurement exercise.\nSuppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal: https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk and click the link to register\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click 'continue'\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the 'PQQs / ITTs. Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ/ ITT to access the content.\n- Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page\n- This will move the PQQ /ITT into your 'My PQQs/ My ITTs' page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT Details' box\n3. Responding to the tender\n- Click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining)\n- You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ ITT\n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available).\n- You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page.\nIf you require any further assistance, please consult the online help or contact the eTendering help desk.\nDescription1: Link to eTendering system is below\nLink1: (URL) https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}