← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Leisure Operating Contract

Buyer: Gateshead Council →

BuyerGateshead Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Gateshead Council has appointed a leisure operator to manage its leisure facilities and services from 1 April 2025 for an initial period of 10 years with an option to extend for a further 5 years. The contract was divided into 2 lots to allow bidders to bid for 3 or 4 sites. As per the procurement documents, the Council's intention was to only award one lot. Lot B - all 4 sites was awarded. Please refer to procurement documents for further details.

Delivery location

UKC22 · UKC22

Categories

Sports facilities operation services 92610000Sports facilities operation services 92610000

Lot details

Lot A - 3 sites

The leisure centres and services that are included in Lot A of this tender are: Blaydon Leisure Centre, Shibdon Road, Blaydon on Tyne, NE21 5NW; Dunston Leisure Centre, Dunston Bank, Gateshead, NE11 9PY; Heworth Leisure Centre, High Lanes, Gateshead, NE10 0PD; and A 'Community Physical Activity' programme delivered in partnership with the Council within a mandatory ring-fenced minimum contract sum of £40,000 per annum

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
As stated in the tender — 60
price — 40

Lot B - 4 sites

Lot B contains all of the sites in Lot A plus Gateshead International Stadium, Neilson Road, Gateshead, NE10 0EF.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
As stated in tender — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
ASports facilities operation servicesNot published
BSports facilities operation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Sports facilities operation services (92610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 921,6974 median · 29.3 average (509 of 1,697 with a bid count)3.5 average (572 of 1,697 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer14 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC22712.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Lot B - 4 sites

Statusactive
Value£48,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042d5b
Latest release ID002417-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jan 23 2025 15:32:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jan 2025award, contract002417-2025
15 Jan 2024tender001357-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002417-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "B"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-23T15:32:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128323",
    "name": "Gateshead Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002417-2025-1",
      "title": "Lot B - 4 sites",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-27793R",
          "name": "Greenwich Leisure Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "B"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN706675",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "A",
        "title": "Lot A - 3 sites",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "120 months with the option to extend for a further 60 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The leisure centres and services that are included in Lot A of this tender are: \nBlaydon Leisure Centre, Shibdon Road, Blaydon on Tyne, NE21 5NW; \nDunston Leisure Centre, Dunston Bank, Gateshead, NE11 9PY;\nHeworth Leisure Centre, High Lanes, Gateshead, NE10 0PD; and \nA 'Community Physical Activity' programme delivered in partnership with the Council within a mandatory ring-fenced minimum contract sum of £40,000 per annum",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As stated in the tender",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "B",
        "title": "Lot B - 4 sites",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "120 months with the option to extend for a further 60 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Lot B contains all of the sites in Lot A plus Gateshead International Stadium, Neilson Road, Gateshead, NE10 0EF.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As stated in tender",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "A",
        "relatedLot": "A",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "B",
        "relatedLot": "B",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leisure Operating Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Gateshead Council has appointed a leisure operator to manage its leisure facilities and services from 1 April 2025  for an initial period of 10 years with an option to extend for a further 5 years.\nThe contract was divided into 2 lots to allow bidders to bid for 3 or 4 sites. As per the procurement documents, the Council's intention was to only award one lot. \nLot B - all 4 sites was awarded.\nPlease refer to procurement documents for further details.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128323",
      "name": "Gateshead Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE81HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-27793R",
      "name": "Greenwich Leisure Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Woolwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "27793R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Greenwich Leisure Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11236",
      "name": "Gateshead Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002417-2025-1",
      "title": "Lot B - 4 sites",
      "value": {
        "amount": 48000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002417-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jan 2025 · 002417-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002417-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "B"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-23T15:32:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128323",
    "name": "Gateshead Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002417-2025-1",
      "title": "Lot B - 4 sites",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-27793R",
          "name": "Greenwich Leisure Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "B"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN706675",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "A",
        "title": "Lot A - 3 sites",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "120 months with the option to extend for a further 60 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The leisure centres and services that are included in Lot A of this tender are: \nBlaydon Leisure Centre, Shibdon Road, Blaydon on Tyne, NE21 5NW; \nDunston Leisure Centre, Dunston Bank, Gateshead, NE11 9PY;\nHeworth Leisure Centre, High Lanes, Gateshead, NE10 0PD; and \nA 'Community Physical Activity' programme delivered in partnership with the Council within a mandatory ring-fenced minimum contract sum of £40,000 per annum",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As stated in the tender",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "B",
        "title": "Lot B - 4 sites",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "120 months with the option to extend for a further 60 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Lot B contains all of the sites in Lot A plus Gateshead International Stadium, Neilson Road, Gateshead, NE10 0EF.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As stated in tender",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "A",
        "relatedLot": "A",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "B",
        "relatedLot": "B",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leisure Operating Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Gateshead Council has appointed a leisure operator to manage its leisure facilities and services from 1 April 2025  for an initial period of 10 years with an option to extend for a further 5 years.\nThe contract was divided into 2 lots to allow bidders to bid for 3 or 4 sites. As per the procurement documents, the Council's intention was to only award one lot. \nLot B - all 4 sites was awarded.\nPlease refer to procurement documents for further details.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128323",
      "name": "Gateshead Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE81HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-27793R",
      "name": "Greenwich Leisure Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Woolwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "27793R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Greenwich Leisure Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11236",
      "name": "Gateshead Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002417-2025-1",
      "title": "Lot B - 4 sites",
      "value": {
        "amount": 48000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002417-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jan 2024 · 001357-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "001357-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-15T18:55:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7372",
    "name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN706675",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "A",
        "title": "Lot A - 3 Sites",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "120 months with the option to extend for a further 60 months"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "May be renewed if successful outcomes achieved."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The leisure centres and services that are included in Lot A of this tender are:  \nBlaydon Leisure Centre, Shibdon Road, Blaydon on Tyne, NE21 5NW; \nDunston Leisure Centre, Dunston Bank, Gateshead, NE11 9PY;   \nHeworth Leisure Centre, High Lanes, Gateshead, NE10 0PD; and  \nA 'Community Physical Activity' programme delivered in partnership with the Council within a mandatory ring-fenced minimum contract sum of £40,000 per annum",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 5400
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "B",
        "title": "Lot B - 4 Sites",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "120 months with the option to extend for a further 60 months."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "May be renewed if successful outcomes achieved."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot B contains all of the sites in Lot A plus Gateshead International Stadium, Neilson Road, Gateshead NE10 0EF.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 5400
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "A",
        "relatedLot": "A",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "B",
        "relatedLot": "B",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leisure Operating Contract",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Only Lot A or Lot B will be awarded.",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "description": "Gateshead Council wishes to appoint a leisure operator to manage its leisure facilities and services from February 2025 at the latest for an initial period of 10 years with an option to extend for a further 5 years.\nPlease refer to procurement documents for further details.",
    "secondStage": {
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As detailed in tender documents."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "92610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As detailed in tender documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login?openForm&Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7372",
      "name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE81HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login?openForm&Login",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login?openForm&Login",
        "email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11236",
      "name": "Gateshead Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "All expressions of interest should be made via https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index. The opportunity can be found by searching for reference DN706675.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}