← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Leisure Management Operator Services

Buyer: The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames →

BuyerThe Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Royal Borough of Kingston released the opportunity to the market for the provision of Leisure Management Operator Services for six leisure facilities: - The Malden Centre - Weir Archer Athletics & Fitness Centre - Tolworth Recreation Centre - Kingston Leisure Centre - Chessington Sports Centre - Albany Outdoors The management contract will be for a period of 10 years with the option of an extension of up to five years at the Council’s discretion. There will be a staggered start to the contract as follows: - October 2025: Chessington Sports Centre and Albany Outdoors - April 2026: The Malden Centre, Weir Archer Athletics & Fitness Centre, Tolworth Recreation Centre - Spring 2027: Kingston Leisure Centre (new build facility scheduled to open). The Council used the Competitive Dialogue Procedure under Regulation 30 of the PCR for the procurement of this Contract as it considered that this procedure could best meet the Council’s objectives for the service requirements and commercial terms in accordance with Regulation 26(4)(a)(i) to (iii). Bidders were expected to have a major role in defining the solution which could not be specified by the Council at the outset, as the Council was unable to assess or determine the solution without in-depth dialogue.

Delivery location

UKI63

Categories

Recreational, cultural and sporting services 92000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council undertook the procurement using the Competitive Dialogue procedure in line with Regulation 30 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The procurement documents were available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge at https://procontract.due-north.com/

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Programming & Approach to Customer Pricing — 4
Asset Management, Compliance and Cleaning — 8
Environmental Sustainability and Carbon Reduction — 4
Delivering Active Communities: Sports Development, Health & Wellbeing and Outreach Work — 14
Marketing, Customer Care and CRM including Digital Customer Experience — 6
Staffing, Recruitment, Training, Development and Volunteer Coaching Network — 4
Financial Management, Reporting and IT Systems — 8
Contract Mobilisation — 2
Social Value — 10
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Recreational, cultural and sporting services (92000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 927583 median · 24.1 average (130 of 758 with a bid count)2.7 average (149 of 758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI63220 median · 20 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)4 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

021981-2026-DN719464-1

Statusactive
Value£120,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04552d
Latest release ID021981-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 11 2026 16:27:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive dialogue
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Mar 2026award, contract021981-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021981-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-11T16:27:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04552d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4627",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021981-2026-DN719464-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176904",
          "name": "Places for People Leisure Management Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN719464",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Council required the submission of a standard model bid and a mandatory\nagency variant (agency model) bid, all evaluation criteria was applied to both bids in\naccordance with the process set out in the ISFT. The Final Tender that received the highest overall score and had established a final Contract was awarded the Contract, which was based on a mandatory agency model, representing the Tender capable of providing the most economically advantageous tender for the Council."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Council undertook the procurement using the Competitive Dialogue procedure in line\nwith Regulation 30 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.\nThe procurement documents were available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of\ncharge at https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Programming & Approach to Customer Pricing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Asset Management, Compliance and Cleaning",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environmental Sustainability and Carbon Reduction",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivering Active Communities: Sports Development, Health & Wellbeing and Outreach Work",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "14"
            },
            {
              "name": "Marketing, Customer Care and CRM including Digital Customer Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staffing, Recruitment, Training, Development and Volunteer Coaching Network",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Financial Management, Reporting and IT Systems",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Mobilisation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leisure Management Operator Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Kingston released the opportunity to the market for the provision of\nLeisure Management Operator Services for six leisure facilities:\n- The Malden Centre\n- Weir Archer Athletics & Fitness Centre\n- Tolworth Recreation Centre\n- Kingston Leisure Centre\n- Chessington Sports Centre\n- Albany Outdoors\nThe management contract will be for a period of 10 years with the option of\nan extension of up to five years at the Council’s discretion.\nThere will be a staggered start to the contract as follows:\n- October 2025: Chessington Sports Centre and Albany Outdoors\n- April 2026: The Malden Centre, Weir Archer Athletics & Fitness Centre, Tolworth\nRecreation Centre\n- Spring 2027: Kingston Leisure Centre (new build facility scheduled to open).\nThe Council used the Competitive Dialogue Procedure under Regulation 30 of the PCR for\nthe procurement of this Contract as it considered that this procedure could best meet the Council’s\nobjectives for the service requirements and commercial terms in accordance with Regulation\n26(4)(a)(i) to (iii).\nBidders were expected to have a major role in defining the solution which could not be specified\nby the Council at the outset, as the Council was unable to assess or determine the solution without in-depth dialogue.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4627",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Stephen Morris",
        "email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2085475000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176904",
      "name": "Places for People Leisure Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1X 8QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "305 Grays Inn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Places for People Leisure Management Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021981-2026-DN719464-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021981-2026-DN719464-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Mar 2026 · 021981-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021981-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-11T16:27:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04552d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4627",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021981-2026-DN719464-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176904",
          "name": "Places for People Leisure Management Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN719464",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Council required the submission of a standard model bid and a mandatory\nagency variant (agency model) bid, all evaluation criteria was applied to both bids in\naccordance with the process set out in the ISFT. The Final Tender that received the highest overall score and had established a final Contract was awarded the Contract, which was based on a mandatory agency model, representing the Tender capable of providing the most economically advantageous tender for the Council."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Council undertook the procurement using the Competitive Dialogue procedure in line\nwith Regulation 30 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.\nThe procurement documents were available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of\ncharge at https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Programming & Approach to Customer Pricing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Asset Management, Compliance and Cleaning",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environmental Sustainability and Carbon Reduction",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivering Active Communities: Sports Development, Health & Wellbeing and Outreach Work",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "14"
            },
            {
              "name": "Marketing, Customer Care and CRM including Digital Customer Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staffing, Recruitment, Training, Development and Volunteer Coaching Network",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Financial Management, Reporting and IT Systems",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Mobilisation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leisure Management Operator Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Kingston released the opportunity to the market for the provision of\nLeisure Management Operator Services for six leisure facilities:\n- The Malden Centre\n- Weir Archer Athletics & Fitness Centre\n- Tolworth Recreation Centre\n- Kingston Leisure Centre\n- Chessington Sports Centre\n- Albany Outdoors\nThe management contract will be for a period of 10 years with the option of\nan extension of up to five years at the Council’s discretion.\nThere will be a staggered start to the contract as follows:\n- October 2025: Chessington Sports Centre and Albany Outdoors\n- April 2026: The Malden Centre, Weir Archer Athletics & Fitness Centre, Tolworth\nRecreation Centre\n- Spring 2027: Kingston Leisure Centre (new build facility scheduled to open).\nThe Council used the Competitive Dialogue Procedure under Regulation 30 of the PCR for\nthe procurement of this Contract as it considered that this procedure could best meet the Council’s\nobjectives for the service requirements and commercial terms in accordance with Regulation\n26(4)(a)(i) to (iii).\nBidders were expected to have a major role in defining the solution which could not be specified\nby the Council at the outset, as the Council was unable to assess or determine the solution without in-depth dialogue.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4627",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Stephen Morris",
        "email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2085475000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176904",
      "name": "Places for People Leisure Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1X 8QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "305 Grays Inn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Places for People Leisure Management Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021981-2026-DN719464-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021981-2026-DN719464-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}