Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "006096-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-02-26T12:46:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043ccc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-60736",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN712372",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "As part of this market engagement, Southend-on-Sea City Council (the Council) invite electronic responses from organisations who would be interested in discussing the future provisioning of the Council's leisure centres. The information the Council receives from the market engagement will be key in assisting the Council to further evaluate its options, validate gathered information, and assist in clarifying the procurement process which will be required in the future. \nThere are currently four leisure centres, included as part of this contract. The centres are listed below. \n•\tBelfairs Swim Centre\n•\tChase Sports and Fitness Centre\n•\tShoeburyness Leisure Centre\n•\tSouthend Leisure and Tennis Centre\nThe Council is undertaking market engagement advertised on the Find a Tender Service and on Contracts Finder. \nSpecifically, this market engagement is seeking to help the Council gather information relating to the important technical and commercial elements which need to be addressed, in a contract such as this, post COVID. This will include the market's capability and enthusiasm on a number of elements key to ensuring the procurement process is robust, appealing to the market and in step with the needs of the City. \nTo do this, we are seeking further information and discussion with suitably experienced organisations which have expertise in running and promoting centres such as, and similar to, the ones outlined above. \nThis market engagement is not a call for competition. \nInformation relating to the nature and requirements of the leisure centres is available via the Council's electronic tendering facility (ETF). It is offered to allow the organisations within the market to make an informed decision regarding this market engagement. \nThe further documentation relating to this notice and the simple written submission required of any organisation looking to take part in this market engagement exercise is available via: \nhttps://procurement.southend.gov.uk/southend/portal.nsf/index.htm \nProject Reference: DN712372\nThe deadline for receipt of clarification requests relating to this market engagement is: 14:00 on Thursday 21 March 2024.\nThe deadline for submission of expression of interests in regard this market engagement is: 14:00 on Thursday 28 March 2024. Additional information: The estimated date of the contract notice publication is provided only to satisfy a mandatory field. When this notice will be published is not known at this time."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leisure Centres Contract - Market Engagement",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As part of this market engagement, Southend-on-Sea City Council (the Council) invite electronic responses from organisations who would be interested in discussing the future provisioning of the Council's leisure centres. The information the Council receives from the market engagement will be key in assisting the Council to further evaluate its options, validate gathered information, and assist in clarifying the procurement process which will be required in the future.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60736",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"locality": "SOUTHEND-ON-SEA",
"postalCode": "SS26ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://procurement.southend.gov.uk/southend/portal.nsf/index.htm",
"buyerProfile": "https://procurement.southend.gov.uk/southend/portal.nsf/index.htm",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procurement.southend.gov.uk/southend/portal.nsf/index.htm",
"name": "Procurement Advisors",
"email": "procurementadvisors@southend.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1702215000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Feb 2024 · 006096-2024 · planning
{
"id": "006096-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-02-26T12:46:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043ccc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-60736",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN712372",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "As part of this market engagement, Southend-on-Sea City Council (the Council) invite electronic responses from organisations who would be interested in discussing the future provisioning of the Council's leisure centres. The information the Council receives from the market engagement will be key in assisting the Council to further evaluate its options, validate gathered information, and assist in clarifying the procurement process which will be required in the future. \nThere are currently four leisure centres, included as part of this contract. The centres are listed below. \n•\tBelfairs Swim Centre\n•\tChase Sports and Fitness Centre\n•\tShoeburyness Leisure Centre\n•\tSouthend Leisure and Tennis Centre\nThe Council is undertaking market engagement advertised on the Find a Tender Service and on Contracts Finder. \nSpecifically, this market engagement is seeking to help the Council gather information relating to the important technical and commercial elements which need to be addressed, in a contract such as this, post COVID. This will include the market's capability and enthusiasm on a number of elements key to ensuring the procurement process is robust, appealing to the market and in step with the needs of the City. \nTo do this, we are seeking further information and discussion with suitably experienced organisations which have expertise in running and promoting centres such as, and similar to, the ones outlined above. \nThis market engagement is not a call for competition. \nInformation relating to the nature and requirements of the leisure centres is available via the Council's electronic tendering facility (ETF). It is offered to allow the organisations within the market to make an informed decision regarding this market engagement. \nThe further documentation relating to this notice and the simple written submission required of any organisation looking to take part in this market engagement exercise is available via: \nhttps://procurement.southend.gov.uk/southend/portal.nsf/index.htm \nProject Reference: DN712372\nThe deadline for receipt of clarification requests relating to this market engagement is: 14:00 on Thursday 21 March 2024.\nThe deadline for submission of expression of interests in regard this market engagement is: 14:00 on Thursday 28 March 2024. Additional information: The estimated date of the contract notice publication is provided only to satisfy a mandatory field. When this notice will be published is not known at this time."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leisure Centres Contract - Market Engagement",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As part of this market engagement, Southend-on-Sea City Council (the Council) invite electronic responses from organisations who would be interested in discussing the future provisioning of the Council's leisure centres. The information the Council receives from the market engagement will be key in assisting the Council to further evaluate its options, validate gathered information, and assist in clarifying the procurement process which will be required in the future.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60736",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"locality": "SOUTHEND-ON-SEA",
"postalCode": "SS26ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://procurement.southend.gov.uk/southend/portal.nsf/index.htm",
"buyerProfile": "https://procurement.southend.gov.uk/southend/portal.nsf/index.htm",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procurement.southend.gov.uk/southend/portal.nsf/index.htm",
"name": "Procurement Advisors",
"email": "procurementadvisors@southend.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1702215000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}