completeFind a Tender · contract Amendment
Leisure Centre Provision
Buyer: City of Lincoln →
BuyerCity of Lincoln
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Aug 2026
What is being bought
The source has not published a summary for this record.
Comparable-procurement analytics
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published
Planning & early market engagement
BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Contracts
Documents & submission route
- Not published
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051a89 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081017-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 25 2026 15:55:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 2026 | contractAmendment | 081017-2026 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 080958-2026 |
| 4 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 029791-2025 |
| 21 May 2025 | award, contract | 023834-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "081017-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T16:55:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCJ-5555-NXDX",
"name": "City of Lincoln"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1",
"title": "Leisure Centre Provision",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCJ-5555-NXDX",
"name": "City of Lincoln",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall Beaumont Fee"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincoln.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCJ-5555-NXDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Heather Carmichael",
"email": "Heather.Carmichael@lincoln.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1522873309"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081017-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081017-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T16:55:52+01:00"
}
],
"proposedAmendments": [
{
"id": "081017-2026",
"date": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"rationale": "Clarification that the original contract was awarded as a LTR as the CPV code used is on the list of LTR relevant codes. This notice is only to formally clarify this.",
"hasRenewal": true,
"standstill": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"rationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "lightTouch"
}
]
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (4 releases)
25 Aug 2026 · 081017-2026 · contractAmendment
{
"id": "081017-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T16:55:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCJ-5555-NXDX",
"name": "City of Lincoln"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1",
"title": "Leisure Centre Provision",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCJ-5555-NXDX",
"name": "City of Lincoln",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall Beaumont Fee"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincoln.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCJ-5555-NXDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Heather Carmichael",
"email": "Heather.Carmichael@lincoln.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1522873309"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081017-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081017-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T16:55:52+01:00"
}
],
"proposedAmendments": [
{
"id": "081017-2026",
"date": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"rationale": "Clarification that the original contract was awarded as a LTR as the CPV code used is on the list of LTR relevant codes. This notice is only to formally clarify this.",
"hasRenewal": true,
"standstill": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"rationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "lightTouch"
}
]
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Aug 2026 · 080958-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "080958-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T16:03:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCJ-5555-NXDX",
"name": "City of Lincoln Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGW-6391-PLVW",
"name": "GLL"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Leisure Centre Provision ",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The appointment of a preferred provider by direct award to deliver outdoor and indoor leisure\ncentre provision at Yarborough Leisure Centre and Birchwood Leisure Centre Lincoln. The\naward will be for a period of 24 months with effect from 1st July 2025 with the option to\nextend by one further period of 12 months.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Extreme and unavoidable urgency\nThe direct award appointment being made is via ground 13, Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) is possible due to:\n(a) the goods, services or works to be supplied under the public contract are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency, and\n(b) as a result, the public contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure.\nIn order to justify the use of this provision the council is satisfied that the administration of the previous provider was not foreseen and that it is not in the public interest for the Leisure Centre to be shut for a significant period for the authority to undertake a competitive tendering procedure.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCJ-5555-NXDX",
"name": "City of Lincoln Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lincoln.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCJ-5555-NXDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Heather Carmichael",
"email": "heather.carmichael@lincoln.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441522881188"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGW-6391-PLVW",
"name": "GLL",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE18 6SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middlegate House The Royal Arsenal"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGW-6391-PLVW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Ord",
"email": "christopher.ord@gll.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Leisure Centre Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 666666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "extension of one period of 12 months effective from 1 July 2027 to 30 June 2028"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080958-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080958-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T16:03:12+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Jun 2025 · 029791-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "029791-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-04T11:24:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCJ-5555-NXDX",
"name": "City of Lincoln"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-21T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leisure Services Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 666666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "one year extension from 1st July 2027 to 30th June 2028"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "029791-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029791-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-04T11:24:35+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGW-6391-PLVW",
"name": "Greenwich Leisure Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-22T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-23T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Leisure Centre Provision ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The appointment of a preferred provider by direct award to deliver outdoor and indoor leisure\ncentre provision at Yarborough Leisure Centre and Birchwood Leisure Centre Lincoln. The\naward will be for a period of 24 months with effect from 1st July 2025 with the option to\nextend by one further period of 12 months.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCJ-5555-NXDX",
"name": "City of Lincoln",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall Beaumont Fee"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lincoln.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCJ-5555-NXDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Heather Carmichael",
"email": "Heather.Carmichael@lincoln.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1522873309"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGW-6391-PLVW",
"name": "Greenwich Leisure Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London.",
"postalCode": "SE18 6SX ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middlegate House, 1 Seymour Street, The Royal Arsenal, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.better.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGW-6391-PLVW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Ord",
"email": "Christopher.Ord@GLL.ORG"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 May 2025 · 023834-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "023834-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T12:54:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCJ-5555-NXDX",
"name": "City of Lincoln"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leisure Services Povision",
"value": {
"amount": 666666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "one year extension allowed for as detailed above"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "023834-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023834-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T12:54:03+01:00"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CoLC1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Leisure Centre Provision ",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The appointment of a preferred provider by direct award to deliver outdoor and indoor leisure centre provision at Yarborough Leisure Centre and Birchwood Leisure Centre Lincoln. The award will be for a period of 24 months with effect from 1st July 2025 with the option to extend by one further period of 12 months.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award appointment being made is via ground 13, Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) is possible due to:\n(a) the goods, services or works to be supplied under the public contract are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency, and\n(b) as a result, the public contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure.\nIn order to justify the use of this provision the council is satisfied that the administration of the previous provider was not foreseen and that it is not in the public interest for the Leisure Centre to be shut for a significant period for the authority to undertake a competitive tendering procedure.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCJ-5555-NXDX",
"name": "City of Lincoln",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall Beaumont Fee"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lincoln.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCJ-5555-NXDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Heather Carmichael",
"email": "Heather.Carmichael@lincoln.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1522873309"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}