Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leicester City Council →
Leicester City Council (LCC) would like to invite tenders for the provision Leicester Station - Development Works enhancing a key gateway into the City Centre and creating an exciting destination. Services to include Early Contractor Involvement and Detailed Design followed by Construction works, site works will include: • Extensive works in and around listed buildings, including the relocation of heritage assets • Highway works • Structural modifications to the existing station building • Internal layout modifications to the existing station building • Telecoms recovery and installation • Mechanical & Electrical recovery and installation • Construction of public realm • Compliance with Network Rail standards
UKF21, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,954 | 4 median · 24.6 average (1,977 of 8,954 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,171 of 8,954 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 23 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF21 | 33 | 14 median · 16 average (9 of 33 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (9 of 33 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050efe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080883-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 25 2026 13:25:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 2026 | planningUpdate | 080883-2026 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | planning | 037367-2025 |
| 8 May 2025 | planning | 019793-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080883-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T14:25:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050efe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PAN3306",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-06-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-29T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leicester Station - Development Works",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "080883-2026",
"description": "Changes to the estimated contract start/end dates and estimated tender notice date."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicester City Council (LCC) would like to invite tenders for the provision Leicester Station - Development Works enhancing a key gateway into the City Centre and creating an exciting destination. Services to include Early Contractor Involvement and Detailed Design followed by\nConstruction works, site works will include:\n•\tExtensive works in and around listed buildings, including the relocation of heritage assets\n•\tHighway works\n•\tStructural modifications to the existing station building\n•\tInternal layout modifications to the existing station building\n•\tTelecoms recovery and installation\n•\tMechanical & Electrical recovery and installation\n•\tConstruction of public realm\n•\tCompliance with Network Rail standards",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, 115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Jigna Dhorajia",
"email": "Jigna.dhorajia@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164541182"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080883-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080883-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T14:25:18+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080883-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T14:25:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050efe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PAN3306",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-06-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-29T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leicester Station - Development Works",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "080883-2026",
"description": "Changes to the estimated contract start/end dates and estimated tender notice date."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicester City Council (LCC) would like to invite tenders for the provision Leicester Station - Development Works enhancing a key gateway into the City Centre and creating an exciting destination. Services to include Early Contractor Involvement and Detailed Design followed by\nConstruction works, site works will include:\n•\tExtensive works in and around listed buildings, including the relocation of heritage assets\n•\tHighway works\n•\tStructural modifications to the existing station building\n•\tInternal layout modifications to the existing station building\n•\tTelecoms recovery and installation\n•\tMechanical & Electrical recovery and installation\n•\tConstruction of public realm\n•\tCompliance with Network Rail standards",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, 115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Jigna Dhorajia",
"email": "Jigna.dhorajia@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164541182"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080883-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080883-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T14:25:18+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037367-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-04T11:48:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050efe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PAN3306",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": " PAN3306 - Leicester Station - Redevelopment Works",
"value": {
"amount": 17000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicester City Council (‘the Council’) would like to appoint Contractor in relation to Leicester Station - Redevelopment works. At this stage it is a Pre Market Engagement only and NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION.\nLeicester City Council (LCC), Network Rail (NWR), and East Midlands Railway (EMR) are strategically collaborating to transform Leicester Station into a first-class gateway that aligns with LCC’s broader urban development and growth objectives. The project is being delivered under the strategic framework of PACE (Project Acceleration in a Controlled Environment), ensuring structured and efficient progression. With outline design now complete, the focus now transitions to detailed design development, paving the way for the construction phase.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jigna Dhorajia",
"email": "jigna.dhorajia@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0116 454 1182"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037367-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037367-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-04T11:48:02+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Leicester City Council (‘the Council’) would like to consult the market in relation to Leicester Station - Redevelopment works contract. \nAt this stage it is a Pre Market Engagement only and NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION.\n___________________________________________\nPre Market Engagement questionnaires can be accessed in link below and response submitted via the portal by 12 noon on Wednesday, 6th August 2025:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=2f1b4e72-6856-f011-813a-005056b64545\n___________________________________________\nThe Council will hold a market engagement Information session via MS Teams. The purpose of the\nexercise is to provide further information about the requirement, explain Council's key\ndrivers and high level timescales. \nPlease note the date and time of the session:\nDate: Wednesday, 23rd July 2025\nTime: 10 am - 12 pm\nTo book please complete the form available on the link below by 21/07/2025:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/3dsAcRh9ew"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019793-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-08T15:28:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050efe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PAN3306",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leicester Station - Development Works",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicester City Council (LCC) would like to invite tenders for the provision Leicester Station - Development Works enhancing a key gateway into the City Centre and creating an exciting destination. Services to include Early Contractor Involvement and Detailed Design followed by\nConstruction works, site works will include:\n•\tExtensive works in and around listed buildings, including the relocation of heritage assets\n•\tHighway works\n•\tStructural modifications to the existing station building\n•\tInternal layout modifications to the existing station building\n•\tTelecoms recovery and installation\n•\tMechanical & Electrical recovery and installation\n•\tConstruction of public realm\n•\tCompliance with Network Rail standards",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, 115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Jigna Dhorajia",
"email": "Jigna.dhorajia@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164541182"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019793-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019793-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-08T15:28:57+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}