← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Legislation Platform Maintenance and Development Services

Buyer: The National Archives →

BuyerThe National Archives
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Legislation Platform Maintenance & Development Services

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Publishing services 79970000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Legislation Platform Maintenance & Development Services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Publishing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Publishing services (79970000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer81.5 median · 1.8 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ5084 median · 70 average (169 of 508 with a bid count)6 average (207 of 508 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAward of contract via CCS framework (GCloud).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032138-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£707,600

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041085
Latest release ID032138-2023
Latest release timestampTue Oct 31 2023 13:27:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Oct 2023award, contract032138-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032138-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-31T13:27:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041085",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85502",
    "name": "The National Archives"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032138-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03049649",
          "name": "The Stationery Office Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041085",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Legislation Platform Maintenance & Development Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79970000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Publishing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legislation Platform Maintenance and Development Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Legislation Platform Maintenance & Development Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of contract via CCS framework (GCloud).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85502",
      "name": "The National Archives",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "locality": "RICHMOND",
        "postalCode": "TW94DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "RUSKIN AVENUE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The National Archives",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088763444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03049649",
      "name": "The Stationery Office Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR7 OHR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03049649",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "The Stationery Office Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38712",
      "name": "The National Archives",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Richmond",
        "postalCode": "TW9 4DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The National Archives"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032138-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 707600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032138-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Oct 2023 · 032138-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032138-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-31T13:27:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041085",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85502",
    "name": "The National Archives"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032138-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03049649",
          "name": "The Stationery Office Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041085",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Legislation Platform Maintenance & Development Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79970000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Publishing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legislation Platform Maintenance and Development Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Legislation Platform Maintenance & Development Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of contract via CCS framework (GCloud).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85502",
      "name": "The National Archives",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "locality": "RICHMOND",
        "postalCode": "TW94DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "RUSKIN AVENUE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The National Archives",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088763444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03049649",
      "name": "The Stationery Office Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR7 OHR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03049649",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "The Stationery Office Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38712",
      "name": "The National Archives",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Richmond",
        "postalCode": "TW9 4DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The National Archives"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032138-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 707600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032138-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}