Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Legal Services
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University of Lincoln: "Legal Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | University of Lincoln | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University of Lincoln
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University of Lincoln. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 21 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of Lincoln | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNo |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published17 Jun 2026, 14:52 BST | Last source update17 Jun 2026, 14:52 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b72e | ||
What is being bought
This contract award notice relates to the award of a call-off contract to a legal services provider to deliver ad-hoc legal advice to the University. The services will typically cover matters relating to commercial law, property, employment, and students.
The contract was awarded under Lot 1C of the London Universities Purchasing Consortium (LUPC) Legal Services Framework (PA23), reference PFB5088 LU.
The initial term of the call-off contract is 12 months, with an option to extend for a further 12 months, subject to satisfactory performance and at the University's discretion.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
17 Jun 2026, 14:52 BST - Official notice release published
17 Jun 2026, 14:52 BST - Buyer information updated
17 Jun 2026, 14:52 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
17 Jun 2026, 14:52 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 16 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £100,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Freeths LLP Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Legal Services £100,000 · signed 16 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 16 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST — 15 Jun 2027, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
University of Lincoln
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PGYJ-5468-QTPJDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (1)