← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerGreat Places Housing Group Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,666,667
Published21 May 2026

What is being bought

Legal services for Great Places Housing Group

Delivery location

UKD, GB · UKE3, GB

Categories

Legal advisory and representation services 79110000Legal documentation and certification services 79130000Legal advisory and information services 79140000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 26 Nov 2027 to 25 Nov 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Legal advisory and representation services, Legal documentation and certification services, Legal advisory and information servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal advisory and representation services (79110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,1453 median · 33.5 average (1,100 of 4,145 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,234 of 4,145 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD2781 median · 14.1 average (79 of 278 with a bid count)2.4 average (86 of 278 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3305 median · 8.4 average (8 of 330 with a bid count)2.1 average (8 of 330 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069e93
Latest release ID046840-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 21 2026 09:19:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,666,667
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2026planning046840-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046840-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T10:19:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e93",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-30045R",
    "name": "Great Places Housing Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e93",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-11-25T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-11-26T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal documentation and certification services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory and information services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1666666.67,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Legal services for Great Places Housing Group",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-30045R",
      "name": "Great Places Housing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M21 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2a Derwent Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.greatplaces.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "30045R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@greatplaces.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRYW-1616-TVYT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046840-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046840-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T10:19:20+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2026 · 046840-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "046840-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T10:19:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e93",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-30045R",
    "name": "Great Places Housing Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e93",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-11-25T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-11-26T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal documentation and certification services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory and information services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1666666.67,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Legal services for Great Places Housing Group",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-30045R",
      "name": "Great Places Housing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M21 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2a Derwent Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.greatplaces.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "30045R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@greatplaces.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRYW-1616-TVYT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046840-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046840-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T10:19:20+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}