← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Legal Services

Buyer: MIDLAND HEART LIMITED →

BuyerMIDLAND HEART LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Midland Heart is currently seeking expressions of interest from Suppliers with regards to the supply of Legal Services. We would like to engage with the market with a particular interest in those suppliers who provide legal services with respect to; 1. Company Secretary and Procurement 2. Treasury and Finance 3. Development 4. Housing Management 5. Employment, H&S and Reward & Pensions Midland Heart currently has a panel of legal services suppliers who can provide the above areas of expertise. However, the view of issuing this PIN is to allow us to engage with suppliers and enter into discussions which may better inform our requirements and therefore result in amendments to the current contract structure, hence whilst we currently believe the above to be exhaustive, there may be scope for change following engagement with the market. Any suppliers wishing to engage with Midland Heart should respond directly to the contact on this EOI by no later than 19 April 2024. In responding to this PIN, suppliers will be invited to engage with MH through a meet the buyer event, which may be on a 1-1 basis or as a group event depending on volume of response. All interested suppliers should contact the named individual on this PIN to formally engage with MH. Queries may also be directed to the main individual listed on this PIN.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Legal services 79100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Midland Heart is currently seeking expressions of interest from Suppliers with regards to the supply of Legal Services. We would like to engage with the market with a particular interest in those suppliers who provide legal services with respect to; 1. Company Secretary and Procurement 2. Treasury and Finance 3. Development 4. Housing Management 5. Employment, H&S and Reward & Pensions Midland Heart currently has a panel of legal services suppliers who can provide the above areas of expertise. However, the view of issuing this PIN is to allow us to engage with suppliers and enter into discussions which may better inform our requirements and therefore result in amendments to the current contract structure, hence whilst we currently believe the above to be exhaustive, there may be scope for change following engagement with the market. Any suppliers wishing to engage with Midland Heart should respond directly to the contact on this EOI by no later than 19 April 2024. In responding to this PIN, suppliers will be invited to engage with MH through a meet the buyer event, which may be on a 1-1 basis or as a group event depending on volume of response. All interested suppliers should contact the named individual on this PIN to formally engage with MH. Queries may also be directed to the main individual listed on this PIN.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer23 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG5293 median · 57 average (208 of 529 with a bid count)4.6 average (236 of 529 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044cb9
Latest release ID009733-2024
Latest release timestampTue Mar 26 2024 09:09:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2024planning009733-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009733-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-26T09:09:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044cb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
    "name": "MIDLAND HEART HOUSING LTD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044cb9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Midland Heart is currently seeking expressions of interest from Suppliers with regards to the supply of Legal Services. We would like to engage with the market with a particular interest in those suppliers who provide legal services with respect to;\n1. Company Secretary and Procurement\n2. Treasury and Finance\n3. Development\n4. Housing Management\n5. Employment, H&S and Reward & Pensions\nMidland Heart currently has a panel of legal services suppliers who can provide the above areas of expertise. However, the view of issuing this PIN is to allow us to engage with suppliers and enter into discussions which may better inform our requirements and therefore result in amendments to the current contract structure, hence whilst we currently believe the above to be exhaustive, there may be scope for change following engagement with the market.\nAny suppliers wishing to engage with Midland Heart should respond directly to the contact on this EOI by no later than 19 April 2024. In responding to this PIN, suppliers will be invited to engage with MH through a meet the buyer event, which may be on a 1-1 basis or as a group event depending on volume of response. All interested suppliers should contact the named individual on this PIN to formally engage with MH. Queries may also be directed to the main individual listed on this PIN."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Midland Heart is currently seeking expressions of interest from Suppliers with regards to the supply of Legal Services. We would like to engage with the market with a particular interest in those suppliers who provide legal services with respect to;\n1. Company Secretary and Procurement\n2. Treasury and Finance\n3. Development\n4. Housing Management\n5. Employment, H&S and Reward & Pensions\nMidland Heart currently has a panel of legal services suppliers who can provide the above areas of expertise. However, the view of issuing this PIN is to allow us to engage with suppliers and enter into discussions which may better inform our requirements and therefore result in amendments to the current contract structure, hence whilst we currently believe the above to be exhaustive, there may be scope for change following engagement with the market.\nAny suppliers wishing to engage with Midland Heart should respond directly to the contact on this EOI by no later than 19 April 2024. In responding to this PIN, suppliers will be invited to engage with MH through a meet the buyer event, which may be on a 1-1 basis or as a group event depending on volume of response. All interested suppliers should contact the named individual on this PIN to formally engage with MH. Queries may also be directed to the main individual listed on this PIN.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
      "name": "MIDLAND HEART HOUSING LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B151LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Bath Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.midlandheart.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP30069R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MIDLAND HEART HOUSING LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Rogers",
        "email": "emily.rogers@midlandheart.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7563380437"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Mar 2024 · 009733-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "009733-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-26T09:09:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044cb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
    "name": "MIDLAND HEART HOUSING LTD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044cb9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Midland Heart is currently seeking expressions of interest from Suppliers with regards to the supply of Legal Services. We would like to engage with the market with a particular interest in those suppliers who provide legal services with respect to;\n1. Company Secretary and Procurement\n2. Treasury and Finance\n3. Development\n4. Housing Management\n5. Employment, H&S and Reward & Pensions\nMidland Heart currently has a panel of legal services suppliers who can provide the above areas of expertise. However, the view of issuing this PIN is to allow us to engage with suppliers and enter into discussions which may better inform our requirements and therefore result in amendments to the current contract structure, hence whilst we currently believe the above to be exhaustive, there may be scope for change following engagement with the market.\nAny suppliers wishing to engage with Midland Heart should respond directly to the contact on this EOI by no later than 19 April 2024. In responding to this PIN, suppliers will be invited to engage with MH through a meet the buyer event, which may be on a 1-1 basis or as a group event depending on volume of response. All interested suppliers should contact the named individual on this PIN to formally engage with MH. Queries may also be directed to the main individual listed on this PIN."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Midland Heart is currently seeking expressions of interest from Suppliers with regards to the supply of Legal Services. We would like to engage with the market with a particular interest in those suppliers who provide legal services with respect to;\n1. Company Secretary and Procurement\n2. Treasury and Finance\n3. Development\n4. Housing Management\n5. Employment, H&S and Reward & Pensions\nMidland Heart currently has a panel of legal services suppliers who can provide the above areas of expertise. However, the view of issuing this PIN is to allow us to engage with suppliers and enter into discussions which may better inform our requirements and therefore result in amendments to the current contract structure, hence whilst we currently believe the above to be exhaustive, there may be scope for change following engagement with the market.\nAny suppliers wishing to engage with Midland Heart should respond directly to the contact on this EOI by no later than 19 April 2024. In responding to this PIN, suppliers will be invited to engage with MH through a meet the buyer event, which may be on a 1-1 basis or as a group event depending on volume of response. All interested suppliers should contact the named individual on this PIN to formally engage with MH. Queries may also be directed to the main individual listed on this PIN.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
      "name": "MIDLAND HEART HOUSING LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B151LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Bath Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.midlandheart.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP30069R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MIDLAND HEART HOUSING LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Rogers",
        "email": "emily.rogers@midlandheart.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7563380437"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}