Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Castles and Coasts →
Funding Loan Documentation and Security: Legal services to support loan refinancing. Legal Services required to support loan refinancing including support with loan documentation; creation of new facility agreement (including an Affordable Homes Guarantee Scheme facility as desired); amending and restating of existing RCF facility agreements; and project management. In addition, support will be provided with securitisation of the new and restated facilities to meet individual lenders' requirements. The extent of the security work will be dependent on the funders being used. Negotiated without prior call for competition - absence of competition for technical reasons: CCHA's funding timetable is expected to run for approximately 4 months and the selected supplier had previously completed preparatory work in 2024 under a framework. The supplier is familiar with CCHA's existing funding documents and governance arrangements, with an in-depth knowledge of our stock and security position.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058933 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049244-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 15 2025 14:56:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049244-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049244-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T15:56:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058933",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007617",
"name": "CASTLES & COASTS HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal documentation and certification services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC337852",
"name": "TROWERS & HAMLINS LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCHA-0297",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Legal Services: Funding Loan Documentation and Security",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Funding Loan Documentation and Security: Legal services to support loan refinancing. \nLegal Services required to support loan refinancing including support with loan documentation; creation of new facility agreement (including an Affordable Homes Guarantee Scheme facility as desired); amending and restating of existing RCF facility agreements; and project management. In addition, support will be provided with securitisation of the new and restated facilities to meet individual lenders' requirements. The extent of the security work will be dependent on the funders being used.\nNegotiated without prior call for competition - absence of competition for technical reasons: CCHA's funding timetable is expected to run for approximately 4 months and the selected supplier had previously completed preparatory work in 2024 under a framework. The supplier is familiar with CCHA's existing funding documents and governance arrangements, with an in-depth knowledge of our stock and security position.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007617",
"name": "CASTLES & COASTS HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA38TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Paternoster Row"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007617",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@castlesandcoasts.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTVV-3754-HQGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC337852",
"name": "TROWERS & HAMLINS LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1Y 8YZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Bunhill Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.trowers.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC337852",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@trowers.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYJZ-5746-VWZN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Potential for supplying additional advice arising depending on funders being used."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Potential for extending period of services beyond the expected finish date to allow for unforeseen circumstances depending on funders being used."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "049244-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049244-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T15:56:37+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049244-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T15:56:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058933",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007617",
"name": "CASTLES & COASTS HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal documentation and certification services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC337852",
"name": "TROWERS & HAMLINS LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCHA-0297",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Legal Services: Funding Loan Documentation and Security",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Funding Loan Documentation and Security: Legal services to support loan refinancing. \nLegal Services required to support loan refinancing including support with loan documentation; creation of new facility agreement (including an Affordable Homes Guarantee Scheme facility as desired); amending and restating of existing RCF facility agreements; and project management. In addition, support will be provided with securitisation of the new and restated facilities to meet individual lenders' requirements. The extent of the security work will be dependent on the funders being used.\nNegotiated without prior call for competition - absence of competition for technical reasons: CCHA's funding timetable is expected to run for approximately 4 months and the selected supplier had previously completed preparatory work in 2024 under a framework. The supplier is familiar with CCHA's existing funding documents and governance arrangements, with an in-depth knowledge of our stock and security position.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007617",
"name": "CASTLES & COASTS HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA38TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Paternoster Row"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007617",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@castlesandcoasts.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTVV-3754-HQGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC337852",
"name": "TROWERS & HAMLINS LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1Y 8YZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Bunhill Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.trowers.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC337852",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@trowers.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYJZ-5746-VWZN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Potential for supplying additional advice arising depending on funders being used."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Potential for extending period of services beyond the expected finish date to allow for unforeseen circumstances depending on funders being used."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "049244-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049244-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T15:56:37+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}