Development
Legal advice to assist with all development activity.
Buyer: Town & Country Housing →
A framework to assist TCH with its legal transactions for development activities, sales and disposals of new and existing properties and ad-hoc legal advice.
UKJ4 · UKJ4 · UKJ4
Legal advice to assist with all development activity.
Legal advice for sales and disposals of new build and existing properties
Ad-Hoc Legal Advice for TCH
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Legal services | Not published |
| 2 | Legal services | Not published |
| 3 | Legal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ4 | 88 | 4 median · 20.2 average (37 of 88 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (43 of 88 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 56 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-039676 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000771-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 11 2023 10:05:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-02-14T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-02-14T17:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jan 2023 | tender | 000771-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000771-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-11T10:05:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039676",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6339",
"name": "Town & Country Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039676",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Development",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Legal advice to assist with all development activity.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Sales",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Legal advice for sales and disposals of new build and existing properties",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Ad-Hoc Legal Advice",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Ad-Hoc Legal Advice for TCH",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Kent"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Kent"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Kent"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Legal Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-02-14T17:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Electronically"
},
"description": "Tenders will be opened by TCH's Procurement Officer and in the presence of the project team."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-02-14T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "A framework to assist TCH with its legal transactions for development activities, sales and disposals of new and existing properties and ad-hoc legal advice.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-14T17:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As per ITT"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6339",
"name": "Town & Country Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "TN1 1LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monson House - Monson Way, Tunbridge Wells"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tchg.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.tchg.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Town & Country Housing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"email": "vikki.oorloff@tch.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1892501491"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Kent:-Legal-services./27754DDP23\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Kent:-Legal-services./27754DDP23</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/27754DDP23\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/27754DDP23</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023110-PRO-21894424",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000771-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-11T10:05:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039676",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6339",
"name": "Town & Country Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039676",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Development",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Legal advice to assist with all development activity.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Sales",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Legal advice for sales and disposals of new build and existing properties",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Ad-Hoc Legal Advice",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Ad-Hoc Legal Advice for TCH",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Kent"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Kent"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Kent"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Legal Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-02-14T17:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Electronically"
},
"description": "Tenders will be opened by TCH's Procurement Officer and in the presence of the project team."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-02-14T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "A framework to assist TCH with its legal transactions for development activities, sales and disposals of new and existing properties and ad-hoc legal advice.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-14T17:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As per ITT"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6339",
"name": "Town & Country Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "TN1 1LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monson House - Monson Way, Tunbridge Wells"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tchg.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.tchg.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Town & Country Housing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"email": "vikki.oorloff@tch.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1892501491"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Kent:-Legal-services./27754DDP23\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Kent:-Legal-services./27754DDP23</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/27754DDP23\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/27754DDP23</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023110-PRO-21894424",
"initiationType": "tender"
}