← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Legal Qualification for Prevention and Protection

Buyer: London Fire Commissioner →

Participate on sell2.in-tend.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Fire Commissioner
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Mar 2026
Value£385,400
Published27 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The London Fire Brigade (LFB) needs to provide several of their staff the following qualifications: - Advanced Professional Certificate in Investigative Practice (APCIP) BTEC Level 7 - Expert Witness Qualification To enable staff to carry out their role enforcement element of the role. These qualification enables staff to gather and deliver legal files in a format suitable for presentation in court. This enables the LFB to take building owners (responsible person) to court faster with the case being less likely to be rejected due to a technical error.

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Specialist training services 80510000Vocational training services 80530000Tutorial services 80590000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 385,400
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 31 May 2029

Award criteria
Scoring — Scoring is split into:- * Quality - 70% (within that, the Social Value element of 10% is included) * Price - 30% * Cyber Security requirements - questions are scored on a scale of 0-10. The minimum acceptable score for all questions is 5. (100%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training services, Specialist training services, Vocational training services, Tutorial servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 802,0923 median · 45.2 average (592 of 2,092 with a bid count)3.9 average (633 of 2,092 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2013 median · 4.4 average (8 of 201 with a bid count)1.3 average (9 of 201 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsCourse being amended during contract period de to revised and or new legislature

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065dfb
Latest release ID017761-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 27 2026 10:41:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017761-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-03-30T15:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home - Enter the in the search box Legal Qualification. It will allow you to view the opportunity. To register your organisation so as to download relevant documents, please click on the register option at the top of the page.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£385,400
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Feb 2026tender017761-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017761-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-27T10:41:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065dfb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
    "name": "London Fire Commissioner"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LFB66",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 385400,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 462481
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 year extension term"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Scoring",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Scoring is split into:-\n* Quality - 70% (within that, the Social Value element of 10% is included)\n* Price - 30%\n* Cyber Security requirements - questions are scored on a scale of 0-10. The minimum acceptable score for all questions is 5."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80590000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tutorial services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Qualification for Prevention and Protection",
    "value": {
      "amount": 385400,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 462481
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-12668",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12668",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Specification of Legal Qualification for Prevention and Protection training course",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "017761-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017761-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-27T10:41:36Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The London Fire Brigade (LFB) needs to provide several of their staff the following qualifications:  \n- Advanced Professional Certificate in Investigative Practice (APCIP) BTEC Level 7  \n- Expert Witness Qualification  \nTo enable staff to carry out their role enforcement element of the role. These qualification enables staff to gather and deliver legal files in a format suitable for presentation in court. This enables the LFB to take building owners (responsible person) to court faster with the case being less likely to be rejected due to a technical error.",
    "riskDetails": "Course being amended during contract period de to revised and or new legislature",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-30T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 days"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home  - Enter the in the search box Legal Qualification. It will allow you to view the opportunity. To register your organisation so as to download relevant documents, please click on the register option at the top of the page.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
      "name": "London Fire Commissioner",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractssection@london-fire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Feb 2026 · 017761-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "017761-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-27T10:41:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065dfb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
    "name": "London Fire Commissioner"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LFB66",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 385400,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 462481
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 year extension term"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Scoring",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Scoring is split into:-\n* Quality - 70% (within that, the Social Value element of 10% is included)\n* Price - 30%\n* Cyber Security requirements - questions are scored on a scale of 0-10. The minimum acceptable score for all questions is 5."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80590000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tutorial services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Qualification for Prevention and Protection",
    "value": {
      "amount": 385400,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 462481
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-12668",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12668",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Specification of Legal Qualification for Prevention and Protection training course",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "017761-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017761-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-27T10:41:36Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The London Fire Brigade (LFB) needs to provide several of their staff the following qualifications:  \n- Advanced Professional Certificate in Investigative Practice (APCIP) BTEC Level 7  \n- Expert Witness Qualification  \nTo enable staff to carry out their role enforcement element of the role. These qualification enables staff to gather and deliver legal files in a format suitable for presentation in court. This enables the LFB to take building owners (responsible person) to court faster with the case being less likely to be rejected due to a technical error.",
    "riskDetails": "Course being amended during contract period de to revised and or new legislature",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-30T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 days"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home  - Enter the in the search box Legal Qualification. It will allow you to view the opportunity. To register your organisation so as to download relevant documents, please click on the register option at the top of the page.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
      "name": "London Fire Commissioner",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractssection@london-fire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}