← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Legal On-line Research Services

Buyer: Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service →

BuyerCrown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Apr 2026

What is being bought

This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice. The Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service (COPFS) on behalf of Legal Information Network for Scotland (LINETS) have entered into a contract with Thomson Reuters. This is for access for up to 1800 licenses to Westlaw UK. This is a vast library of consolidated primary and secondary law combined with expert guidance. These products are either solely owned or held under licence by Thomson Reuters and not available elsewhere in the marketplace.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Justice services 75230000Justice services 75230000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice. The Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service (COPFS) on behalf of Legal Information Network for Scotland (LINETS) have entered into a contract with Thomson Reuters. This is for access for up to 1800 licenses to Westlaw UK. This is a vast library of consolidated primary and secondary law combined with expert guidance. These products are either solely owned or held under licence by Thomson Reuters and not available elsewhere in the marketplace.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Justice servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Justice services (75230000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 751,0633 median · 51.3 average (283 of 1,063 with a bid count)3.6 average (350 of 1,063 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM314.5 median · 15.2 average (14 of 31 with a bid count)3.6 average (14 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUnder Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 33(b) (ii)competition is absent for technical reasons. These products are either solely
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031763-2026-COPFS-2023-272-1

Statusactive
Value£2,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044e23
Latest release ID031763-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 08 2026 09:11:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Apr 2026award, contract031763-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031763-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-08T10:11:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e23",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2817",
    "name": "Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000759737"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031763-2026-COPFS-2023-272-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9126",
          "name": "Thomson Reuters"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COPFS-2023-272",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice. The Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service (COPFS) on behalf of Legal\nInformation Network for Scotland (LINETS) have entered into a contract with Thomson Reuters. This is for access for up to 1800 licenses\nto Westlaw UK. This is a vast library of consolidated primary and secondary law combined with expert guidance. These products are either\nsolely owned or held under licence by Thomson Reuters and not available elsewhere in the marketplace.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Edinburgh Crown Office"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Justice services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal On-line Research Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice. The Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service (COPFS) on behalf of Legal\nInformation Network for Scotland (LINETS) have entered into a contract with Thomson Reuters. This is for access for up to 1800 licenses\nto Westlaw UK. This is a vast library of consolidated primary and secondary law combined with expert guidance. These products are either\nsolely owned or held under licence by Thomson Reuters and not available elsewhere in the marketplace.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75230000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Justice services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Under Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 33(b) (ii)competition is absent for technical reasons. These products are either solely",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2817",
      "name": "Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Crown Office, 25 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.copfs.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00292",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementreturns@copfs.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9126",
      "name": "Thomson Reuters",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1N 8JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Johnson Bldg  , 77 Hatton Garden,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thomson Reuters"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109378",
      "name": "Sheriff Clerk's Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO BOX 23, 1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Clerk's Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031763-2026-COPFS-2023-272-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031763-2026-COPFS-2023-272-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:828855)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Apr 2026 · 031763-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031763-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-08T10:11:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e23",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2817",
    "name": "Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000759737"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031763-2026-COPFS-2023-272-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9126",
          "name": "Thomson Reuters"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COPFS-2023-272",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice. The Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service (COPFS) on behalf of Legal\nInformation Network for Scotland (LINETS) have entered into a contract with Thomson Reuters. This is for access for up to 1800 licenses\nto Westlaw UK. This is a vast library of consolidated primary and secondary law combined with expert guidance. These products are either\nsolely owned or held under licence by Thomson Reuters and not available elsewhere in the marketplace.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Edinburgh Crown Office"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Justice services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal On-line Research Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice. The Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service (COPFS) on behalf of Legal\nInformation Network for Scotland (LINETS) have entered into a contract with Thomson Reuters. This is for access for up to 1800 licenses\nto Westlaw UK. This is a vast library of consolidated primary and secondary law combined with expert guidance. These products are either\nsolely owned or held under licence by Thomson Reuters and not available elsewhere in the marketplace.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75230000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Justice services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Under Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 33(b) (ii)competition is absent for technical reasons. These products are either solely",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2817",
      "name": "Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Crown Office, 25 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.copfs.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00292",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementreturns@copfs.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9126",
      "name": "Thomson Reuters",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1N 8JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Johnson Bldg  , 77 Hatton Garden,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thomson Reuters"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109378",
      "name": "Sheriff Clerk's Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO BOX 23, 1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Clerk's Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031763-2026-COPFS-2023-272-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031763-2026-COPFS-2023-272-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:828855)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}