Lot 1
No lot description published.
Provision of a legal cost management platform and associated managed service to Great British Energy - Nuclear (GBE‑N). The contract includes access to a cloud‑based platform to support the sourcing, management and oversight of external legal services, together with implementation, configuration, support, legal invoice review, billing guideline enforcement and related law firm management services. The contract value is £100,000 excluding VAT, comprising an initial 12‑month term with an optional 12‑month extension.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cb9a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070616-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 09:10:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070616-2026 |
| 15 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 066586-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070616-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T10:10:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cb9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10607888",
"name": "ALACRITY LAW LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Prj_5996",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Legal Cost Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a legal cost management platform and associated managed service to Great British Energy - Nuclear (GBE‑N). The contract includes access to a cloud‑based platform to support the sourcing, management and oversight of external legal services, together with implementation, configuration, support, legal invoice review, billing guideline enforcement and related law firm management services. The contract value is £100,000 excluding VAT, comprising an initial 12‑month term with an optional 12‑month extension.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05027024",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialcdp@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRCJ-2655-YDML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10607888",
"name": "ALACRITY LAW LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 6DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Buzzacott Llp"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.alacritylaw.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10607888",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.thurn@alacritylaw.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Legal Cost Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "One optional extension of 12 months on the same terms."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070616-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070616-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T10:10:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070616-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T10:10:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cb9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10607888",
"name": "ALACRITY LAW LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Prj_5996",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Legal Cost Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a legal cost management platform and associated managed service to Great British Energy - Nuclear (GBE‑N). The contract includes access to a cloud‑based platform to support the sourcing, management and oversight of external legal services, together with implementation, configuration, support, legal invoice review, billing guideline enforcement and related law firm management services. The contract value is £100,000 excluding VAT, comprising an initial 12‑month term with an optional 12‑month extension.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05027024",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialcdp@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRCJ-2655-YDML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10607888",
"name": "ALACRITY LAW LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 6DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Buzzacott Llp"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.alacritylaw.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10607888",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.thurn@alacritylaw.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Legal Cost Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "One optional extension of 12 months on the same terms."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070616-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070616-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T10:10:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066586-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T10:00:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cb9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "One optional extension of 12 months on the same terms."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "066586-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066586-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T10:00:25+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10607888",
"name": "ALACRITY LAW LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Prj_5996",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Legal Cost Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a legal cost management platform and associated managed service to Great British Energy - Nuclear (GBE‑N).\nThe contract includes access to a cloud-based platform to support the sourcing, management and oversight of external legal services, together with implementation, configuration, support, legal invoice review, billing guideline enforcement and related law firm management services.\nThe contract value is £100,000 excluding VAT, comprising an initial 12‑month term with an optional 12‑month extension.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05027024",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialcdp@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRCJ-2655-YDML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10607888",
"name": "ALACRITY LAW LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 6DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Buzzacott Llp"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.alacritylaw.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10607888",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.thurn@alacritylaw.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDN-8592-QZGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}