← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4
BuyerIndependent Commission for Reconciliation and Information Recovery
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Apr 2026
Value£100,000
Published23 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Independent Commission for Reconciliation and Information Recovery (ICRIR) seeks to procure a secure, cloud based Legal Case Management System (CMS) to support litigation, advisory, and wider in house legal services. The CMS must comply with the mandatory requirements set out below and provide additional desirable capabilities that enhance efficiency, security, and operational integrity.

Delivery location

UKN, GB · UKI, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Document management software package 48311000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Software programming and consultancy services 72200000Data services 72300000Application service providers 72416000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£100,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 1 Jun 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Software programming and consultancy services, Data services, Application service providers, Software package and information systems, Document management software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 485,2341 median · 8.9 average (1,892 of 5,234 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,174 of 5,234 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN1622 median · 4 average (69 of 162 with a bid count)1.3 average (87 of 162 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2633 median · 3 average (1 of 263 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 263 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0671ce
Latest release ID026436-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 23 2026 16:16:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026436-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsAll submissions must be made via e-Tenders NI. https://etendersni.gov.uk/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Mar 2026tender026436-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026436-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-23T16:16:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTRZ-8396-ZBWP",
    "name": "The Independent Commission for Reconciliation and Information Recovery"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671ce",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The buyer reserves the right to procure additional user licences and supplementary training services during the term of the contract, subject to operational need."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial term of three (3) years, with the option to extend for up to two (2) further periods of one (1) year each."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Two Stage Tender.\nThe tender will be evaluated using a combination of pass/fail checks and scored criteria, where suppliers must first meet all minimum requirements before progressing to evaluation. Qualitative factors carry 80% of the total score and assess each supplier’s implementation approach, ability to meet functional needs, data security measures, and contract management arrangements, with mandatory minimum scores required to remain in the competition. Price accounts for the remaining 20%, with the lowest price receiving full marks and all others scored proportionately. In the event of a tie, the highest price score decides the winner, followed by scores in key technical areas if needed."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Application service providers"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document management software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Case Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026436-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026436-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-23T16:16:16Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Independent Commission for Reconciliation and Information Recovery (ICRIR) seeks to procure a secure, cloud based Legal Case Management System (CMS) to support litigation, advisory, and wider in house legal services. The CMS must comply with the mandatory requirements set out below and provide additional desirable capabilities that enhance efficiency, security, and operational integrity.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions must be made via e-Tenders NI. https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTRZ-8396-ZBWP",
      "name": "The Independent Commission for Reconciliation and Information Recovery",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT27BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "32-36 Great Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTRZ-8396-ZBWP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@icrir.independent-inquiry.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Mar 2026 · 026436-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "026436-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-23T16:16:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTRZ-8396-ZBWP",
    "name": "The Independent Commission for Reconciliation and Information Recovery"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671ce",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The buyer reserves the right to procure additional user licences and supplementary training services during the term of the contract, subject to operational need."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial term of three (3) years, with the option to extend for up to two (2) further periods of one (1) year each."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Two Stage Tender.\nThe tender will be evaluated using a combination of pass/fail checks and scored criteria, where suppliers must first meet all minimum requirements before progressing to evaluation. Qualitative factors carry 80% of the total score and assess each supplier’s implementation approach, ability to meet functional needs, data security measures, and contract management arrangements, with mandatory minimum scores required to remain in the competition. Price accounts for the remaining 20%, with the lowest price receiving full marks and all others scored proportionately. In the event of a tie, the highest price score decides the winner, followed by scores in key technical areas if needed."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Application service providers"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document management software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Case Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026436-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026436-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-23T16:16:16Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Independent Commission for Reconciliation and Information Recovery (ICRIR) seeks to procure a secure, cloud based Legal Case Management System (CMS) to support litigation, advisory, and wider in house legal services. The CMS must comply with the mandatory requirements set out below and provide additional desirable capabilities that enhance efficiency, security, and operational integrity.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions must be made via e-Tenders NI. https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTRZ-8396-ZBWP",
      "name": "The Independent Commission for Reconciliation and Information Recovery",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT27BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "32-36 Great Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTRZ-8396-ZBWP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@icrir.independent-inquiry.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}