Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)
Participate on sell2.in-tend.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The force is looking for a Legal Case Management system to capture, manage and share their legal documents with County Courts, partners and claimant's legal representatives and to improve efficiency by moving to a digital sharing approach.
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,596 | 1 median · 6.1 average (788 of 2,596 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (855 of 2,596 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 186 | 1 median · 3.5 average (73 of 186 with a bid count) | 1 average (78 of 186 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 211 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 211 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 211 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05554e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065312-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 10 2026 15:05:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065312-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-12-15T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £190,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | tender | 065312-2026 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | planning | 035853-2025 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | planning | 035850-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065312-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T16:05:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05554e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NP0156",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 190000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 228000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 x optional 12 month extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Legal Case Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 190000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 228000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "065312-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065312-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T16:05:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The force is looking for a Legal Case Management system to capture, manage and share their legal documents with County Courts, partners and claimant's legal representatives and to improve efficiency by moving to a digital sharing approach.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northumbria.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065312-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T16:05:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05554e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NP0156",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 190000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 228000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 x optional 12 month extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Legal Case Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 190000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 228000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "065312-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065312-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T16:05:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The force is looking for a Legal Case Management system to capture, manage and share their legal documents with County Courts, partners and claimant's legal representatives and to improve efficiency by moving to a digital sharing approach.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northumbria.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035853-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-27T15:07:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05554e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NP0156",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Legal Case Management",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The force intends to procure a replacement for its current Case management system to more effectively manage and store documents, create workflows and provide the management information needed.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northumbria.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035853-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035853-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-27T15:07:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We have published a Request for Information (RFI) to the market to help gather details of what is available in the market. This can be found here - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035850-2025"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035850-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-27T15:03:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05554e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NP0156",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Legal Case Management",
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-2574",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2574",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Suppliers are invited to fill out and return the attached document by the 18th July 2025 to:\njames.thornton@northumbria.police.uk",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The force intends to procure a replacement for its current Case management system to more effectively manage and store documents, create workflows and provide the management information needed.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northumbria.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035850-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035850-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-27T15:03:36+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}