Lot 1
No lot description published.
Provision of a cloud-based legal AI platform for GBE-N's Legal function, including software licensing, implementation, onboarding, training and support services. The solution will provide legal knowledge management, document repository, legal research and contract review capabilities, including the development and maintenance of organisation-specific playbooks. The platform will integrate with Microsoft 365 applications, including SharePoint and Microsoft Word, to support document management, knowledge retrieval and contract review activities. The total contract value is £29,316 excluding VAT for 12 months.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ede6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081892-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 14:40:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081892-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081892-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T15:40:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ede6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15250293",
"name": "Wordsmith AI Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Prj_7159",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Legal AI Platform",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a cloud-based legal AI platform for GBE-N's Legal function, including software licensing, implementation, onboarding, training and support services. The solution will provide legal knowledge management, document repository, legal research and contract review capabilities, including the development and maintenance of organisation-specific playbooks. The platform will integrate with Microsoft 365 applications, including SharePoint and Microsoft Word, to support document management, knowledge retrieval and contract review activities. The total contract value is £29,316 excluding VAT for 12 months.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05027024",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialcdp@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRCJ-2655-YDML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15250293",
"name": "Wordsmith AI Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 4NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "86-90 Paul Street, 3rd Floor"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15250293",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "billing@wordsmith.ai"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Legal AI Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 29316,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35179.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The contract includes options to purchase additional user licences beyond the initial contracted volume of seven users. GBE‑N may also elect to upgrade from the supplier's standard support package to enhanced support packages, including dedicated account management, onboarding support and legal engineering services to support configuration and optimisation of the platform. These options may be utilised where user numbers need to increase or enhanced implementation and support services are required."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension of up to 12 months. The extension may be exercised where the solution continues to meet business requirements and demonstrates value for money."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081892-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081892-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T15:40:48+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081892-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T15:40:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ede6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15250293",
"name": "Wordsmith AI Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Prj_7159",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Legal AI Platform",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a cloud-based legal AI platform for GBE-N's Legal function, including software licensing, implementation, onboarding, training and support services. The solution will provide legal knowledge management, document repository, legal research and contract review capabilities, including the development and maintenance of organisation-specific playbooks. The platform will integrate with Microsoft 365 applications, including SharePoint and Microsoft Word, to support document management, knowledge retrieval and contract review activities. The total contract value is £29,316 excluding VAT for 12 months.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05027024",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialcdp@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRCJ-2655-YDML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15250293",
"name": "Wordsmith AI Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 4NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "86-90 Paul Street, 3rd Floor"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15250293",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "billing@wordsmith.ai"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Legal AI Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 29316,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35179.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The contract includes options to purchase additional user licences beyond the initial contracted volume of seven users. GBE‑N may also elect to upgrade from the supplier's standard support package to enhanced support packages, including dedicated account management, onboarding support and legal engineering services to support configuration and optimisation of the platform. These options may be utilised where user numbers need to increase or enhanced implementation and support services are required."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension of up to 12 months. The extension may be exercised where the solution continues to meet business requirements and demonstrates value for money."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081892-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081892-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T15:40:48+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}