← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Legal Advice

Buyer: The University Of Kent →

BuyerThe University Of Kent
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Legal representation for employment tribunal. £199,800 inc VAT

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059be0
Latest release ID057164-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 17 2025 08:22:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Sept 2025award, contract057164-2025
17 Sept 2025award, contract057159-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057164-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-17T09:22:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059be0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
    "name": "The University Of Kent"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 199800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057164-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057164-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-17T09:22:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC304065",
          "name": "EVERSHEDS SUTHERLAND (INTERNATIONAL) LLP"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059be0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Advice",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Legal representation for employment tribunal.\n£199,800 inc VAT",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
      "name": "The University Of Kent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Registry,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007150",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC304065",
      "name": "EVERSHEDS SUTHERLAND (INTERNATIONAL) LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7WS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eversheds-sutherland.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC304065",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pitchteam@eversheds-sutherland.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQZP-9267-GMPV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Sept 2025 · 057164-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057164-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-17T09:22:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059be0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
    "name": "The University Of Kent"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 199800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057164-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057164-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-17T09:22:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC304065",
          "name": "EVERSHEDS SUTHERLAND (INTERNATIONAL) LLP"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059be0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Advice",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Legal representation for employment tribunal.\n£199,800 inc VAT",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
      "name": "The University Of Kent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Registry,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007150",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC304065",
      "name": "EVERSHEDS SUTHERLAND (INTERNATIONAL) LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7WS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eversheds-sutherland.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC304065",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pitchteam@eversheds-sutherland.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQZP-9267-GMPV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Sept 2025 · 057159-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057159-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-17T08:55:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059be0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
    "name": "The University Of Kent"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 199800
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057159-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057159-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-17T08:55:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC304065",
          "name": "EVERSHEDS SUTHERLAND (INTERNATIONAL) LLP"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059be0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Advice",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Legal representation for employment tribunal.\n£199,800 inc VAT",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
      "name": "The University Of Kent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Registry,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007150",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC304065",
      "name": "EVERSHEDS SUTHERLAND (INTERNATIONAL) LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7WS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eversheds-sutherland.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC304065",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pitchteam@eversheds-sutherland.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQZP-9267-GMPV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}