Lot 1
No lot description published.
The provision of legal services to Manydown Garden Communities LLP (MGC LLP) and Manydown Development Vehicle LLP (MDV LLP). The services comprise legal advice and support in relation to parcel and plot sales, conveyancing, and landowner matters associated with the delivery of the Manydown development.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cc88 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067101-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 16 2026 09:35:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 067101-2026 |
| 16 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 067088-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067101-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T10:35:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc88",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-OC423668",
"name": "MANYDOWN GARDEN COMMUNITIES LLP"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067101-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067101-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T10:35:01+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC326165",
"name": "MILLS & REEVE LLP"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-07-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc88",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Legal Advice and Support for Parcel and Plot Sales Administration and Conveyancing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of legal services to Manydown Garden Communities LLP (MGC LLP) and Manydown Development Vehicle LLP (MDV LLP). The services comprise legal advice and support in relation to parcel and plot sales, conveyancing, and landowner matters associated with the delivery of the Manydown development.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC423668",
"name": "MANYDOWN GARDEN COMMUNITIES LLP",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG21 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC423668",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@mgcllp.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPJP-5828-WYRD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC326165",
"name": "MILLS & REEVE LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4R 9AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 King William Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mills-reeve.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC326165",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@mills-reeve.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQVY-8728-PGBR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067101-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T10:35:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc88",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-OC423668",
"name": "MANYDOWN GARDEN COMMUNITIES LLP"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067101-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067101-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T10:35:01+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC326165",
"name": "MILLS & REEVE LLP"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-07-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc88",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Legal Advice and Support for Parcel and Plot Sales Administration and Conveyancing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of legal services to Manydown Garden Communities LLP (MGC LLP) and Manydown Development Vehicle LLP (MDV LLP). The services comprise legal advice and support in relation to parcel and plot sales, conveyancing, and landowner matters associated with the delivery of the Manydown development.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC423668",
"name": "MANYDOWN GARDEN COMMUNITIES LLP",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG21 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC423668",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@mgcllp.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPJP-5828-WYRD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC326165",
"name": "MILLS & REEVE LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4R 9AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 King William Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mills-reeve.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC326165",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@mills-reeve.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQVY-8728-PGBR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067088-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T10:22:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc88",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-OC423668",
"name": "MANYDOWN GARDEN COMMUNITIES LLP"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067088-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067088-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T10:22:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC326165",
"name": "MILLS & REEVE LLP"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-07-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc88",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Legal Advice and Support for Parcel and Plot Sales Administration and Conveyancing",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of legal services to Manydown Garden Communities LLP (MGC LLP) and Manydown Development Vehicle LLP (MDV LLP). The services comprise legal advice and support in relation to parcel and plot sales, conveyancing, and landowner matters associated with the delivery of the Manydown development.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is being awarded in reliance on Ground 6 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023, namely that, due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can provide the services required and there are no reasonable alternatives.\nMills & Reeve LLP has advised on the Manydown joint venture arrangements since the project's inception and has developed extensive knowledge of the legal structure, governance arrangements and land interests associated with the Manydown development. The firm has been closely involved in establishing and supporting the joint venture arrangements between Manydown Garden Communities LLP (MGC LLP) and Manydown Development Vehicle LLP (MDV LLP) and has acquired specialist knowledge of the complex legal documentation and transactional history underpinning the project.\nMDV LLP has appointed Mills & Reeve LLP to provide legal services in relation to the disposal of development parcels and plots forming part of the Manydown project.\nGiven the interconnected nature of the services required, MGC LLP requires legal support from a provider that possesses detailed knowledge of the joint venture structure, land ownership arrangements and development documentation, particularly in relation to parcel and plot sales, conveyancing and associated land transactions.\nMGC LLP considers that the appointment of an alternative legal adviser would require substantial time and resource to replicate the knowledge and understanding already held by Mills & Reeve LLP and would complicate the process of parcel and plot sales. This would create inefficiencies, duplication of cost and increased legal and transactional risk in relation to the delivery of the development programme and disposal strategy.\nIn light of Mills & Reeve LLP's unique knowledge of the project, its long-standing involvement in the establishment and operation of the joint venture, and its existing appointment by MDV LLP in relation to the relevant disposals, MGC LLP considers that there is an absence of competition for technical reasons and that there are no reasonable alternative suppliers capable of delivering the services with the required level of project-specific expertise, continuity and efficiency.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC423668",
"name": "MANYDOWN GARDEN COMMUNITIES LLP",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG21 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC423668",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@mgcllp.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPJP-5828-WYRD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC326165",
"name": "MILLS & REEVE LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4R 9AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 King William Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mills-reeve.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC326165",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@mills-reeve.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQVY-8728-PGBR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}