Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Luminate Education Group →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The requirement is for a complete replacement UPS solution at Quarry Hill, Leeds LS2 7BS, including the safe disconnection and removal of the current failed UPS platform and its associated batteries, followed by supply, delivery, positioning, installation, commissioning and testing of the replacement system.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Uninterruptible power supplies, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Uninterruptible power supplies (31154000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 808 | 6 median · 91.3 average (145 of 808 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (169 of 808 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 33 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 33 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 33 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eede |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082325-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 14:59:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082325-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Registration Please upload your tender documents in good time before the deadline to mitigate any risks of technical issues. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £36,500 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | tender | 082325-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082325-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T15:59:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eede",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10024962",
"name": "Luminate Education Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T212",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 36500,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 43800
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Most economically advantageous Tender with 100% pass rate result with the technical compliance questions"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31154000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Uninterruptible power supplies"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LEG T212 Quarry Hill UPS Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 36500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Registration",
"description": "The tender process is being conducted via the In-Tend eSourcing Platform which can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Registration. If your company has not yet registered on this site, you will need to do so. There is no cost associated with using the portal and it merely requires a short registration process.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "082325-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082325-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T15:59:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is for a complete replacement UPS solution at Quarry Hill, Leeds LS2 7BS, including the safe disconnection and removal of the current failed UPS platform and its associated batteries, followed by supply, delivery, positioning, installation, commissioning and testing of the replacement system.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Registration Please upload your tender documents in good time before the deadline to mitigate any risks of technical issues.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10024962",
"name": "Luminate Education Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS3 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leeds City College, Park Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://luminate.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10024962",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nichola Quin",
"email": "procurement@luminate.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082325-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T15:59:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eede",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10024962",
"name": "Luminate Education Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T212",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 36500,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 43800
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Most economically advantageous Tender with 100% pass rate result with the technical compliance questions"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31154000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Uninterruptible power supplies"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LEG T212 Quarry Hill UPS Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 36500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Registration",
"description": "The tender process is being conducted via the In-Tend eSourcing Platform which can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Registration. If your company has not yet registered on this site, you will need to do so. There is no cost associated with using the portal and it merely requires a short registration process.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "082325-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082325-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T15:59:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is for a complete replacement UPS solution at Quarry Hill, Leeds LS2 7BS, including the safe disconnection and removal of the current failed UPS platform and its associated batteries, followed by supply, delivery, positioning, installation, commissioning and testing of the replacement system.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Registration Please upload your tender documents in good time before the deadline to mitigate any risks of technical issues.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10024962",
"name": "Luminate Education Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS3 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leeds City College, Park Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://luminate.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10024962",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nichola Quin",
"email": "procurement@luminate.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}