Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Luminate Education Group →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Luminate Education Group is a Further and Higher Education provider, as well as operating Sixth Form colleges, based in the Leeds City Region, and one of the largest education groups in the UK. Home to 26,000 students across over 20 sites located in Leeds, Harrogate and Keighley; LEG aims to make a positive difference to the lives of our students and apprentices, by delivering high-quality teaching and training opportunities that will improve outcomes and change lives. The Luminate Education Group (LEG) looking to procure of a mass communications system to support the safety of students, staff and visiting members of the public on campus in an emergency and as part of the implementation of the Terrorism Protection of Premise) Act 2025, more commonly known as Martyn`s Law with a legal duty to assess and mitigate risk of an intruder attack, especially where public events are hosted. Phase 1 will comprise of a trial installation at Printworks campus, Hunslet Road, Leeds LS10 1JY which is part of Leeds City College. Tenderers are asked to submit a proposal for the installation of a mass communications system at Printworks and this will form part of the criteria for tender evaluation. Future phases for the system to be extended to other campuses in the Luminate Education Group prioritised on a risk assessment of safety for students, staff and visiting members of the public and requirement of Martyn`s Law.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emergency and security equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Emergency and security equipment (35100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 1,820 | 3 median · 34 average (631 of 1,820 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (712 of 1,820 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 43 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e9c7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077481-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 27 2025 08:39:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077481-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-17T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-10T17:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Registration Please upload your tender documents in good time before the deadline to mitigate any risks of technical issues. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Nov 2025 | tender | 077481-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077481-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T08:39:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10024962",
"name": "Luminate Education Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T182",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Commercial 30%\nSocial Value 10%\nTechnical/Quality 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency and security equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LEG T182 Emergency Mass Evacuation Voice System",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Registration",
"description": "The tender process is being conducted via the In-Tend eSourcing Platform which can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Registration. If your company has not yet registered on this site, you will need to do so.\nThere is no cost associated with using the portal and it merely requires a short registration process.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "077481-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077481-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T08:39:53Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Luminate Education Group is a Further and Higher Education provider, as well as operating Sixth Form colleges, based in the Leeds City Region, and one of the largest education groups in the UK.\nHome to 26,000 students across over 20 sites located in Leeds, Harrogate and Keighley; LEG aims to make a positive difference to the lives of our students and apprentices, by delivering high-quality teaching and training opportunities that will improve outcomes and change lives.\nThe Luminate Education Group (LEG) looking to procure of a mass communications system to support the safety of students, staff and visiting members of the public on campus in an emergency and as part of the implementation of the Terrorism Protection of Premise) Act 2025, more commonly known as Martyn`s Law with a legal duty to assess and mitigate risk of an intruder attack, especially where public events are hosted. Phase 1 will comprise of a trial installation at Printworks campus, Hunslet Road, Leeds LS10 1JY which is part of Leeds City College. Tenderers are asked to submit a proposal for the installation of a mass communications system at Printworks and this will form part of the criteria for tender evaluation. Future phases for the system to be extended to other campuses in the Luminate Education Group prioritised on a risk assessment of safety for students, staff and visiting members of the public and requirement of Martyn`s Law.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-17T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-10T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Registration \nPlease upload your tender documents in good time before the deadline to mitigate any risks of technical issues.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10024962",
"name": "Luminate Education Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS3 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leeds City College, Park Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://luminate.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10024962",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Mcloughlin",
"email": "procurement@luminate.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077481-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T08:39:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10024962",
"name": "Luminate Education Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T182",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Commercial 30%\nSocial Value 10%\nTechnical/Quality 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency and security equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LEG T182 Emergency Mass Evacuation Voice System",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Registration",
"description": "The tender process is being conducted via the In-Tend eSourcing Platform which can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Registration. If your company has not yet registered on this site, you will need to do so.\nThere is no cost associated with using the portal and it merely requires a short registration process.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "077481-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077481-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T08:39:53Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Luminate Education Group is a Further and Higher Education provider, as well as operating Sixth Form colleges, based in the Leeds City Region, and one of the largest education groups in the UK.\nHome to 26,000 students across over 20 sites located in Leeds, Harrogate and Keighley; LEG aims to make a positive difference to the lives of our students and apprentices, by delivering high-quality teaching and training opportunities that will improve outcomes and change lives.\nThe Luminate Education Group (LEG) looking to procure of a mass communications system to support the safety of students, staff and visiting members of the public on campus in an emergency and as part of the implementation of the Terrorism Protection of Premise) Act 2025, more commonly known as Martyn`s Law with a legal duty to assess and mitigate risk of an intruder attack, especially where public events are hosted. Phase 1 will comprise of a trial installation at Printworks campus, Hunslet Road, Leeds LS10 1JY which is part of Leeds City College. Tenderers are asked to submit a proposal for the installation of a mass communications system at Printworks and this will form part of the criteria for tender evaluation. Future phases for the system to be extended to other campuses in the Luminate Education Group prioritised on a risk assessment of safety for students, staff and visiting members of the public and requirement of Martyn`s Law.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-17T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-10T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Registration \nPlease upload your tender documents in good time before the deadline to mitigate any risks of technical issues.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10024962",
"name": "Luminate Education Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS3 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leeds City College, Park Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://luminate.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10024962",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Mcloughlin",
"email": "procurement@luminate.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}