← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · tender Update

Leeds Stop Smoking Service (community service for people who smoke with, or are at risk of, developing a common mental health illness and / or a long term physical health condition)

Buyer: Leeds City Council →

BuyerLeeds City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Leeds Stop Smoking Service (LSSS) will be delivered in the community and will engage and support people who smoke to stop smoking. This Service will focus on delivering support for people who smoke with, or at risk of developing a common mental health illness and /or a long-term physical health condition (the priority group) and within that, will prioritise working with groups and in areas of the city where smoking rates are higher than average for the city.

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,4951 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count)2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer181.5 median · 1.8 average (4 of 18 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dee7
Latest release ID075210-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 07 2026 10:29:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Aug 2026tenderUpdate075210-2026
7 Aug 2026planning075202-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075210-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-07T11:29:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dee7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139283",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dee7",
    "title": "Leeds Stop Smoking Service (community service for people who smoke with, or are at risk of, developing a common mental health illness and / or a long term physical health condition)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contract will commence 1st September 2026 to 31st March 2027."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Leeds Stop Smoking Service (LSSS) will be delivered in the community and will engage and support people who smoke to stop smoking. This Service will focus on delivering support for people who smoke with, or at risk of developing a common mental health illness and /or a long-term physical health condition (the priority group) and within that, will prioritise working with groups and in areas of the city where smoking rates are higher than average for the city.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139283",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS11UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "shazia Nazir",
        "email": "Shazia.Nazir@leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1133785834"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Aug 2026 · 075210-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "075210-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-07T11:29:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dee7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139283",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dee7",
    "title": "Leeds Stop Smoking Service (community service for people who smoke with, or are at risk of, developing a common mental health illness and / or a long term physical health condition)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contract will commence 1st September 2026 to 31st March 2027."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Leeds Stop Smoking Service (LSSS) will be delivered in the community and will engage and support people who smoke to stop smoking. This Service will focus on delivering support for people who smoke with, or at risk of developing a common mental health illness and /or a long-term physical health condition (the priority group) and within that, will prioritise working with groups and in areas of the city where smoking rates are higher than average for the city.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139283",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS11UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "shazia Nazir",
        "email": "Shazia.Nazir@leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1133785834"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Aug 2026 · 075202-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "075202-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-07T11:24:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dee7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139283",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dee7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Leeds Stop Smoking Service (LSSS) will be delivered in the community and will engage and support people who smoke to stop smoking. This Service will focus on delivering support for people who smoke with, or at risk of developing a common mental health illness and /or a long-term physical health condition (the priority group) and within that, will prioritise working with groups and in areas of the city where smoking rates are higher than average for the city."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leeds Stop Smoking Service (community service for people who smoke with, or are at risk of, developing a common mental health illness and / or a long term physical health condition)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Leeds Stop Smoking Service (LSSS) will be delivered in the community and will engage and support people who smoke to stop smoking. This Service will focus on delivering support for people who smoke with, or at risk of developing a common mental health illness and /or a long-term physical health condition (the priority group) and within that, will prioritise working with groups and in areas of the city where smoking rates are higher than average for the city.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139283",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS11UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "shazia Nazir",
        "email": "Shazia.Nazir@leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1133785834"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Health Care Services Provider Selection Regime (PSR)  Regulation 2023  of intention to make an award. This is a Notice of Intention to make an award and is being published in line with Regulation 12 - under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime - PSR) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nThe decision marker is the Director of Public Health.\nNo conflicts of interest were identified as part of this process.\nIt is our intention is to award this contract using the Most Suitable Provider process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}