Lot 1
The provision of temporary accommodation for Homelessness households for exclusive use of 56 rooms (including breakfast) at the Holiday Inn.
Award criteria
Quality — 1000
Price — 0
Buyer: Leeds City Council →
The provision of temporary accommodation for Homelessness households for exclusive use of 56 rooms (including breakfast) at the Holiday Inn.
UK
The provision of temporary accommodation for Homelessness households for exclusive use of 56 rooms (including breakfast) at the Holiday Inn.
Award criteria
Quality — 1000
Price — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Hotel accommodation services (55110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,185 | 4 median · 12.8 average (841 of 2,185 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (867 of 2,185 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 240 | 4 median · 24 average (85 of 240 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (90 of 240 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05094c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034296-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 23 2025 09:47:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 034296-2025 |
| 29 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 017678-2025 |
| 29 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 017658-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034296-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 670000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-23T10:47:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05094c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32564",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034296-2025-1-1",
"title": "Leeds Housing Options - Temporary Accommodation",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152125",
"name": "Supreme Hotels LLP T/A Holiday Inn Leeds East"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "98706",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Provision to Extend for a further 2 x 6 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The provision of temporary accommodation for Homelessness households for exclusive use of 56 rooms (including breakfast) at the Holiday Inn.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "1000"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leeds Housing Options - Temporary Accommodation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of temporary accommodation for Homelessness households for exclusive use of 56 rooms (including breakfast) at the Holiday Inn.",
"classification": {
"id": "55110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel accommodation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32564",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West, "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104105",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "171459162",
"legalName": "Leeds City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Doherty",
"email": "paul.1.doherty@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01133785904"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152125",
"name": "Supreme Hotels LLP T/A Holiday Inn Leeds East",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS26 8EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Aberford Road, Oulton"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB128021058",
"legalName": "Supreme Hotels LLP T/A Holiday Inn Leeds East"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "claire.baxter@splendidhospitality.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7999949506"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-513",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034296-2025-1-1",
"title": "Leeds Housing Options - Temporary Accommodation",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034296-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034296-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 670000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-23T10:47:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05094c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32564",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034296-2025-1-1",
"title": "Leeds Housing Options - Temporary Accommodation",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152125",
"name": "Supreme Hotels LLP T/A Holiday Inn Leeds East"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "98706",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Provision to Extend for a further 2 x 6 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The provision of temporary accommodation for Homelessness households for exclusive use of 56 rooms (including breakfast) at the Holiday Inn.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "1000"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leeds Housing Options - Temporary Accommodation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of temporary accommodation for Homelessness households for exclusive use of 56 rooms (including breakfast) at the Holiday Inn.",
"classification": {
"id": "55110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel accommodation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32564",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West, "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104105",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "171459162",
"legalName": "Leeds City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Doherty",
"email": "paul.1.doherty@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01133785904"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152125",
"name": "Supreme Hotels LLP T/A Holiday Inn Leeds East",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS26 8EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Aberford Road, Oulton"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB128021058",
"legalName": "Supreme Hotels LLP T/A Holiday Inn Leeds East"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "claire.baxter@splendidhospitality.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7999949506"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-513",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034296-2025-1-1",
"title": "Leeds Housing Options - Temporary Accommodation",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034296-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017678-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-29T15:07:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05094c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leeds Housing Options Temporary Accommodation",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2100000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is for the exclusive use of 56 rooms for a fixed period of six months after which the usage to a monthly periodic agreement with 30 days notice to end the agreement but with provision for two further six months extensions, if and as required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "017678-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017678-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-29T15:07:46+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC370921",
"name": "SUPREME HOTELS LLP"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-11-06T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "98706",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Leeds Housing Options Temporary Accommodation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of temporary accommodation for Asylum Seekers for exclusive use of 56 rooms (including breakfast) at the Holiday Inn.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Philippa Elliott",
"email": "businessprofessionalservices@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441133785882"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC370921",
"name": "SUPREME HOTELS LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD24 4YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Regal Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://shg.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC370921",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@splendidhospitality.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDXY-5816-QRBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017658-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-29T14:42:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05094c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leeds Housing Options Temporary Accommodation",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2100000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is for the exclusive use of 56 rooms for a fixed period of six months after which the usage would move to a monthly periodic agreement with 30 days notice to end the agreement but with provision for two further six months extensions, if and as required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "017658-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017658-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-29T14:42:20+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC370921",
"name": "Supreme Hotels LLP"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-11-06T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "98706",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Leeds Housing Options Temporary Accommodation",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of temporary accommodation for Asylum Seekers for exclusive use of 56 rooms (including breakfast) at the Holiday Inn.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "6 The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract:\ndue to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and \nthere are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works. \nAnd \n13 Urgency - Where:\n(a) the goods, services or works to be supplied under the public contract are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency, and \nas a result the public contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Philippa Elliott",
"email": "cpu@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441133785882"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC370921",
"name": "Supreme Hotels LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS26 8EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aberford Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC370921",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "claire.baxter@shg.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}