← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Leeds Central Library - Plastering

Buyer: Leeds City Council →

BuyerLeeds City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Leeds Building Services (LBS) have a requirement for a sub-contractor to provide Plastering work at Leeds Central Library.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Leeds Central Library - Plastering

Statusactive
Value£25,158

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051033
Latest release ID060772-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 29 2026 12:56:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jun 2026award, contract060772-2026
9 May 2025tender020228-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060772-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-29T13:56:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051033",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Plastering work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06382267",
          "name": "ASPECT BUILDING SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "99197",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leeds Central Library - Plastering",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leeds Building Services (LBS) have a requirement for a sub-contractor to provide Plastering work at Leeds Central Library.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "peopleservicescategory@leeds.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06382267",
      "name": "ASPECT BUILDING SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS27 7LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wentworth House Turnberry Park Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aspect-building.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06382267",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@aspect-building.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDVN-2934-QHZG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Leeds Central Library - Plastering",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25158,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 30189.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060772-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060772-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-29T13:56:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Jun 2026 · 060772-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060772-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-29T13:56:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051033",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Plastering work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06382267",
          "name": "ASPECT BUILDING SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "99197",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leeds Central Library - Plastering",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leeds Building Services (LBS) have a requirement for a sub-contractor to provide Plastering work at Leeds Central Library.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "peopleservicescategory@leeds.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06382267",
      "name": "ASPECT BUILDING SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS27 7LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wentworth House Turnberry Park Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aspect-building.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06382267",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@aspect-building.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDVN-2934-QHZG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Leeds Central Library - Plastering",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25158,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 30189.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060772-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060772-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-29T13:56:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 May 2025 · 020228-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "020228-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-09T17:10:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051033",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "99197",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The contractor with the lowest price will be ranked highest (100%) and will be awarded."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-01-08T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plastering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leeds Central Library - Plastering",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "020228-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020228-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-09T17:10:00+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leeds Building Services (LBS) have a requirement for a sub-contractor to price for Plastering for Leeds Central Library. Please note the schedule of works provided includes all areas for the entire Phase 2 project. Please only price for the items requested in the tender heading, for this tender this will be all works relating to Plastering. Site Address: Leeds Central Library, Calverley St, Leeds LS1 3AB. Tender Dates Tender Clarification Deadline: 12 Noon Friday 16th May 2025. Tender Close Date: 12 Noon Friday 23rd May 2025. Estimated Contract Start Date: 8th September 2025. Site Visits For access to site please contact Tracy Jardine – T: 0113 378 7055. Kind Regards, Leeds Building Services - Tender Hub",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-23T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-23T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E11000006"
          ]
        },
        "description": "West Yorkshire"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=93785&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leah Wyard",
        "email": "leah.wyard@leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0113000000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}