Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leeds City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Leeds Building Services (LBS) are responsible for testing Leeds City Council assets for Electrical safety and for continued use as the in-house service provider for Leeds City Council. LBS have a requirement for a subcontractor to provide testing for 10 Active Leeds sites.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06beb3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070708-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 10:30:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060569-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070708-2026 |
| 29 Jun 2026 | tender | 060569-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070708-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T11:30:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06beb3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGB-3185-YBDM",
"name": "British Engineering Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "480",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Leeds Building Services - Active Leeds Electrical Testing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leeds Building Services (LBS) are responsible for testing Leeds City Council assets for Electrical safety and for continued use as the in-house service provider for Leeds City Council. \nLBS have a requirement for a subcontractor to provide testing for 10 Active Leeds sites.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "LBS.Tenders@leeds.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGB-3185-YBDM",
"name": "British Engineering Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 718, Eddington Way, Birchwood Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGB-3185-YBDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders.electrical@besgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Leeds Building Services - Active Leeds Electrical Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070708-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070708-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T11:30:22+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070708-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T11:30:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06beb3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGB-3185-YBDM",
"name": "British Engineering Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "480",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Leeds Building Services - Active Leeds Electrical Testing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leeds Building Services (LBS) are responsible for testing Leeds City Council assets for Electrical safety and for continued use as the in-house service provider for Leeds City Council. \nLBS have a requirement for a subcontractor to provide testing for 10 Active Leeds sites.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "LBS.Tenders@leeds.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGB-3185-YBDM",
"name": "British Engineering Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 718, Eddington Way, Birchwood Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGB-3185-YBDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders.electrical@besgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Leeds Building Services - Active Leeds Electrical Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070708-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070708-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T11:30:22+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060569-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T08:51:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06beb3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "480",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 99000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 118800
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Submissions will then be evaluated on price only. The tenderer(s) submitting the lowest total price submission based on the most cost-effective approach will be the successful tenderer."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "The tester is required to hold a Level 3 Testing and Inspection qualification.\nThis work can only be carried out at night Monday to Thursday (4 shifts) so the tester will be required to carry out the works during night shifts only.\nThe tester shall be a member of a Competent Person scheme."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leeds Building Services - Active Leeds Electrical Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 99000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 118800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060569-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060569-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T08:51:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leeds Building Services (LBS) are responsible for testing Leeds City Council assets for Electrical safety and for continued use as the in-house service provider for Leeds City Council. LBS have a requirement for a subcontractor to provide testing for 10 Active Leeds sites. \nThis work can only be carried out at night Monday to Thursday (4 shifts). The hours of work will be a maximum of 1 hour before the centre closes and 1 hour after it reopens the following morning. \nThe sub-contractor shall be a member of a Competent Person scheme ie NICEIC or NAPIT. Test equipment calibrations certificates to be shared with LBS. Electricians will be time served NVQ Level 3/AM2. Qualifications of engineers on site must be shared with LBS and updated if there are any staff changes before they start work.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E11000006"
]
},
"description": "West Yorkshire"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "LBS Tenders",
"email": "LBS.Tenders@leeds.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}