Lot 1
Upgrade of the current lighting within blocks 6, 7, 12, 13, 17, 24, 25 & 38 from fluorescent tubes to LED lighting combined with a smart lighting system
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Isle of Wight →
Upgrade of the current lighting within blocks 6, 7, 12, 13, 17, 24, 25 & 38 from fluorescent tubes to LED lighting combined with a smart lighting system
UKJ34
Upgrade of the current lighting within blocks 6, 7, 12, 13, 17, 24, 25 & 38 from fluorescent tubes to LED lighting combined with a smart lighting system
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Lamps and light fittings (31520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 803 | 6 median · 93.1 average (142 of 803 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (166 of 803 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ34 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f97b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084532-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 18 2025 15:30:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084532-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084532-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-18T15:30:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f97b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-168496",
"name": "Isle of Wight"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "084532-2025-C404124-1",
"title": "LED Lighting Upgrade - Phase 2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07876016",
"name": "Commercial & Industrial Lighting Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C404124",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Upgrade of the current lighting within blocks 6, 7, 12, 13, 17, 24, 25 & 38 from fluorescent tubes to LED lighting combined with a smart lighting system",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LED Lighting Upgrade - Phase 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Upgrade of the current lighting within blocks 6, 7, 12, 13, 17, 24, 25 & 38 from fluorescent tubes to LED lighting combined with a smart lighting system",
"classification": {
"id": "31520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lamps and light fittings"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A procurement framework was used to procure this requirement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168496",
"name": "Isle of Wight",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO305TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Marys Hospital, Parkhurst Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.iow.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Isle of Wight",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dean Frecknall",
"email": "dean.frecknall@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07876016",
"name": "Commercial & Industrial Lighting Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Kingston Upon Thames",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cils.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07876016",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Commercial & Industrial Lighting Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "084532-2025-C404124-1",
"title": "LED Lighting Upgrade - Phase 2",
"value": {
"amount": 700324,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "084532-2025-C404124-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084532-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-18T15:30:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f97b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-168496",
"name": "Isle of Wight"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "084532-2025-C404124-1",
"title": "LED Lighting Upgrade - Phase 2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07876016",
"name": "Commercial & Industrial Lighting Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C404124",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Upgrade of the current lighting within blocks 6, 7, 12, 13, 17, 24, 25 & 38 from fluorescent tubes to LED lighting combined with a smart lighting system",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LED Lighting Upgrade - Phase 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Upgrade of the current lighting within blocks 6, 7, 12, 13, 17, 24, 25 & 38 from fluorescent tubes to LED lighting combined with a smart lighting system",
"classification": {
"id": "31520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lamps and light fittings"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A procurement framework was used to procure this requirement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168496",
"name": "Isle of Wight",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO305TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Marys Hospital, Parkhurst Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.iow.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Isle of Wight",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dean Frecknall",
"email": "dean.frecknall@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07876016",
"name": "Commercial & Industrial Lighting Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Kingston Upon Thames",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cils.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07876016",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Commercial & Industrial Lighting Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "084532-2025-C404124-1",
"title": "LED Lighting Upgrade - Phase 2",
"value": {
"amount": 700324,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "084532-2025-C404124-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}