Lot 1
The provision of a student lecture capture system and annual support.
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF YORK →
The provision of a student lecture capture system and annual support.
UKE21
The provision of a student lecture capture system and annual support.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Educational software package (48190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE21 | 23 | 1 median · 2.2 average (6 of 23 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (12 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0326fc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008290-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 28 2022 12:54:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Mar 2022 | award, contract | 008290-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008290-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-03-28T13:54:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0326fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-29918",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:157414-2015:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "008290-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48093",
"name": "Panopto EMEA Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UY/PROC/323",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of a student lecture capture system and annual support."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lecture Capture System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of a student lecture capture system and annual support.",
"classification": {
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The University is currently undergoing an ambitious strategic change programme which is affecting all staff involved in teaching and learning activities. At the same time the University is also managing the return of students to campus after the relaxation of Covid lockdown restrictions. Collectively, both of these developments have prompted reflection on the balance of remote and in-person teaching that the University will need to support. This will have implications for the lecture recording and video services that we will need for the future.\nThe current Panopto system that the University uses is based on a scheduled/automated recording model for in-person teaching. However, a lot of remote teaching during the pandemic has been conducted using other solutions to host and record classes. The University will need some time to reflect on the future mix of online and in-person course delivery and what this means for future lecture recording activities and the way we use video.\nThe University's current licence agreement with Panopto expires in October 2022. The University must have a solution to continue to support teaching activities over the next academic years, whilst the long-term strategic requirements are being clarified. It is therefore the intention to extend the Panopto service through a new three-year agreement without undertaking a competitive tender.\nBy not undertaking a competitive tender, the University will increase the lead time available to define service requirements for the future and how they will support teaching and learning activities. The continuation of a lecture recording service throughout this 3 year period is a critical success factor and any change to the supplier during this period would neither be advantageous nor sustainable. As a consequence, the University will be seeking a 3 year commitment during which time we will consider competitive options for a new, longer-term solution.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29918",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "YO105DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heslington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.york.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rob Hunt",
"email": "procurement@york.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1904328201"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48093",
"name": "Panopto EMEA Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI4",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Panopto EMEA Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7071",
"name": "University of York",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of York"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008290-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008290-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008290-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-03-28T13:54:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0326fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-29918",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:157414-2015:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "008290-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48093",
"name": "Panopto EMEA Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UY/PROC/323",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of a student lecture capture system and annual support."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lecture Capture System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of a student lecture capture system and annual support.",
"classification": {
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The University is currently undergoing an ambitious strategic change programme which is affecting all staff involved in teaching and learning activities. At the same time the University is also managing the return of students to campus after the relaxation of Covid lockdown restrictions. Collectively, both of these developments have prompted reflection on the balance of remote and in-person teaching that the University will need to support. This will have implications for the lecture recording and video services that we will need for the future.\nThe current Panopto system that the University uses is based on a scheduled/automated recording model for in-person teaching. However, a lot of remote teaching during the pandemic has been conducted using other solutions to host and record classes. The University will need some time to reflect on the future mix of online and in-person course delivery and what this means for future lecture recording activities and the way we use video.\nThe University's current licence agreement with Panopto expires in October 2022. The University must have a solution to continue to support teaching activities over the next academic years, whilst the long-term strategic requirements are being clarified. It is therefore the intention to extend the Panopto service through a new three-year agreement without undertaking a competitive tender.\nBy not undertaking a competitive tender, the University will increase the lead time available to define service requirements for the future and how they will support teaching and learning activities. The continuation of a lecture recording service throughout this 3 year period is a critical success factor and any change to the supplier during this period would neither be advantageous nor sustainable. As a consequence, the University will be seeking a 3 year commitment during which time we will consider competitive options for a new, longer-term solution.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29918",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "YO105DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heslington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.york.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rob Hunt",
"email": "procurement@york.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1904328201"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48093",
"name": "Panopto EMEA Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI4",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Panopto EMEA Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7071",
"name": "University of York",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of York"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008290-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008290-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}