Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Lincoln →
The University were looking to appoint a competent supplier to provide lecture capture software, across the whole of the University. The chosen software meets the following technical/functional specification: Cloud-based video management platform that provides a customisable video library with departmental home pages, a suit of analytics for gauging viewing behaviour, content creation tools for all faculty, student, and staff, an easy-to-use video editor that runs in any web browser, content governance including availability windows and approval workflows, an inside-video search engine that indexes every word spoken and shown on-screen in every recording, and a video player that runs in any web browser and on students' mobile devices. Every video uploaded to the library is automatically transcoded for adaptive bitrate streaming, ensuring fast start-up and minimal buffering, regardless of connection speed. Optimised viewing during playback for the viewer's network connection by continuously detecting the available bandwidth in real time and dynamically adjusting the quality of the video stream accordingly. Students r other content viewers can also manually adjust the playback quality of their videos based on their preference and internet connection. Supports all major codecs and upload file types which ensures the University will be able to support any current and legacy video format. Along with the robust video management and cloud storage tools provided, the video platform was built to seamlessly integrate with Blackboard and Microsoft Teams providing single sign-on and rolling synchronisation of permissions. Multi-camera and distributed recording is supported for on-demand and live streaming of events, ideal for lecture and assessment environments. The technology allows capturing multiple video sources across different rooms without extensive cabling. By connecting video sources to internet-connected computers, each computer captures its video sources into the same session. They are then synchronised upon upload, creating a single production with multiple feeds.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bb67 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059107-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 23 2026 15:08:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 059107-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059107-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T16:08:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb67",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
"name": "University of Lincoln"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library software package"
},
{
"id": "48170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compliance software package"
},
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07485773",
"name": "PANOPTO EMEA LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "497",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Lecture Capture Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University were looking to appoint a competent supplier to provide lecture capture software, across the whole of the University.\nThe chosen software meets the following technical/functional specification:\nCloud-based video management platform that provides a customisable video library with departmental home pages, a suit of analytics for gauging viewing behaviour, content creation tools for all faculty, student, and staff, an easy-to-use video editor that runs in any web browser, content governance including availability windows and approval workflows, an inside-video search engine that indexes every word spoken and shown on-screen in every recording, and a video player that runs in any web browser and on students' mobile devices.\nEvery video uploaded to the library is automatically transcoded for adaptive bitrate streaming, ensuring fast start-up and minimal buffering, regardless of connection speed. Optimised viewing during playback for the viewer's network connection by continuously detecting the available bandwidth in real time and dynamically adjusting the quality of the video stream accordingly. Students r other content viewers can also manually adjust the playback quality of their videos based on their preference and internet connection.\nSupports all major codecs and upload file types which ensures the University will be able to support any current and legacy video format. Along with the robust video management and cloud storage tools provided, the video platform was built to seamlessly integrate with Blackboard and Microsoft Teams providing single sign-on and rolling synchronisation of permissions. Multi-camera and distributed recording is supported for on-demand and live streaming of events, ideal for lecture and assessment environments.\nThe technology allows capturing multiple video sources across different rooms without extensive cabling. By connecting video sources to internet-connected computers, each computer captures its video sources into the same session. They are then synchronised upon upload, creating a single production with multiple feeds.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
"name": "University of Lincoln",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN6 7TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brayford Pool"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lincoln.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@lincoln.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07485773",
"name": "PANOPTO EMEA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Corporation Service Company (Uk) Limited"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.panopto.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07485773",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk@panopto.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHND-2125-ZLMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059107-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059107-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T16:08:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059107-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T16:08:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb67",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
"name": "University of Lincoln"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library software package"
},
{
"id": "48170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compliance software package"
},
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07485773",
"name": "PANOPTO EMEA LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "497",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Lecture Capture Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University were looking to appoint a competent supplier to provide lecture capture software, across the whole of the University.\nThe chosen software meets the following technical/functional specification:\nCloud-based video management platform that provides a customisable video library with departmental home pages, a suit of analytics for gauging viewing behaviour, content creation tools for all faculty, student, and staff, an easy-to-use video editor that runs in any web browser, content governance including availability windows and approval workflows, an inside-video search engine that indexes every word spoken and shown on-screen in every recording, and a video player that runs in any web browser and on students' mobile devices.\nEvery video uploaded to the library is automatically transcoded for adaptive bitrate streaming, ensuring fast start-up and minimal buffering, regardless of connection speed. Optimised viewing during playback for the viewer's network connection by continuously detecting the available bandwidth in real time and dynamically adjusting the quality of the video stream accordingly. Students r other content viewers can also manually adjust the playback quality of their videos based on their preference and internet connection.\nSupports all major codecs and upload file types which ensures the University will be able to support any current and legacy video format. Along with the robust video management and cloud storage tools provided, the video platform was built to seamlessly integrate with Blackboard and Microsoft Teams providing single sign-on and rolling synchronisation of permissions. Multi-camera and distributed recording is supported for on-demand and live streaming of events, ideal for lecture and assessment environments.\nThe technology allows capturing multiple video sources across different rooms without extensive cabling. By connecting video sources to internet-connected computers, each computer captures its video sources into the same session. They are then synchronised upon upload, creating a single production with multiple feeds.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
"name": "University of Lincoln",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN6 7TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brayford Pool"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lincoln.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@lincoln.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07485773",
"name": "PANOPTO EMEA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Corporation Service Company (Uk) Limited"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.panopto.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07485773",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk@panopto.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHND-2125-ZLMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059107-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059107-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T16:08:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}