← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lease of Wheelchair Accessible Vehicle

Buyer: Cardiff and Vale University Health Board →

BuyerCardiff and Vale University Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2026

What is being bought

The lease of a wheelchair accessible vehicle to be used by the Mental Health Department to transport patients.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Motor vehicles 34100000

Lot details

Lot 1

5 Year lease of a wheelchair accessible vehicle to be used by the Mental Health Department. Additional information: This contract has been awarded via the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Framework Vehicle Lease, Fleet Management and Salary Sacrifice Car Schemes (RM6268) following a value for money test.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor vehicles (34100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 342,9893 median · 24.7 average (1,110 of 2,989 with a bid count)3.7 average (1,225 of 2,989 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer24 median · 4 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL22242.5 median · 3.2 average (10 of 24 with a bid count)1.5 average (11 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

046803-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£34,069

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02faad
Latest release ID046803-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 21 2026 08:51:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2026award, contract046803-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046803-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-21T09:51:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02faad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-181987",
    "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046803-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-34229",
          "name": "Car Hire (Day of Swansea) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02faad",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "5 Year lease of a wheelchair accessible vehicle to be used by the Mental Health Department. Additional information: This contract has been awarded via the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Framework Vehicle Lease, Fleet Management and Salary Sacrifice Car Schemes (RM6268) following a value for money test.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lease of Wheelchair Accessible Vehicle",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The lease of a wheelchair accessible  vehicle to be used by the Mental Health Department to transport patients.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Motor vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181987",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cavuhb.nhs.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harry Davies",
        "email": "harry.davies6@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34229",
      "name": "Car Hire (Day of Swansea) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA44LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swansea Road, Garngoch"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Car Hire (Day of Swansea) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046803-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34069,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046803-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded via  the Crown Commercial Service (CCS)\nFramework Vehicle Lease, Fleet Management and Salary Sacrifice Car Schemes (RM6268) following a value for money test.\n(WA Ref:165321)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2026 · 046803-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046803-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-21T09:51:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02faad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-181987",
    "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046803-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-34229",
          "name": "Car Hire (Day of Swansea) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02faad",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "5 Year lease of a wheelchair accessible vehicle to be used by the Mental Health Department. Additional information: This contract has been awarded via the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Framework Vehicle Lease, Fleet Management and Salary Sacrifice Car Schemes (RM6268) following a value for money test.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lease of Wheelchair Accessible Vehicle",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The lease of a wheelchair accessible  vehicle to be used by the Mental Health Department to transport patients.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Motor vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181987",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cavuhb.nhs.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harry Davies",
        "email": "harry.davies6@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34229",
      "name": "Car Hire (Day of Swansea) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA44LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swansea Road, Garngoch"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Car Hire (Day of Swansea) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046803-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34069,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046803-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded via  the Crown Commercial Service (CCS)\nFramework Vehicle Lease, Fleet Management and Salary Sacrifice Car Schemes (RM6268) following a value for money test.\n(WA Ref:165321)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}