← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Learning System in support of Apprenticeships

Buyer: University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation →

BuyerUniversity of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 May 2026

What is being bought

The University has a requirement to renew its critical learning system in support of apprenticeships.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University has a requirement to renew its critical learning system in support of apprenticeships.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,0701 median · 6.5 average (1,378 of 4,070 with a bid count)1.6 average (1,590 of 4,070 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ2651 median · 3 average (114 of 265 with a bid count)1 average (129 of 265 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award via GCA GCloud 14 selection process.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

050993-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a946
Latest release ID050993-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 29 2026 15:09:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 May 2026award, contract050993-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050993-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-29T16:09:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a946",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007155",
    "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050993-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06824227",
          "name": "Aptem Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-692",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University has a requirement to renew its critical learning system in support of apprenticeships.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning System in support of Apprenticeships",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University has a requirement to renew its critical learning system in support of apprenticeships.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via GCA GCloud 14 selection process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007155",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO12EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mercantile House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.port.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007155",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06824227",
      "name": "Aptem Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 1NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eagle House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06824227",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aptem Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181510",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mercantile House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050993-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050993-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 May 2026 · 050993-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050993-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-29T16:09:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a946",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007155",
    "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050993-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06824227",
          "name": "Aptem Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-692",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University has a requirement to renew its critical learning system in support of apprenticeships.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning System in support of Apprenticeships",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University has a requirement to renew its critical learning system in support of apprenticeships.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via GCA GCloud 14 selection process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007155",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO12EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mercantile House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.port.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007155",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06824227",
      "name": "Aptem Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 1NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eagle House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06824227",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aptem Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181510",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mercantile House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050993-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050993-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}