← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Learning Management System for Karbon Homes

Buyer: Karbon Homes →

BuyerKarbon Homes
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Karbon requires a Learning Management System (LMS) that can be used effectively by a significant workforce audience.

Delivery location

UKC22

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

As an employer of over 1100 members of staff we have a statutory obligation to ensure our workforce is appropriately developed and trained. Karbon Homes makes relevant training available in three ways for multi-agency audiences: 1) E-Learning which can be accessed by learners at any time, 2) Live delivered courses (both face-to-face and virtual) which learners’ book to attend, 3) Recorded delivered courses (such as recorded webinars) which learners’ access in the same way as eLearning courses. To provide this training, Karbon requires a Learning Management System (LMS) that is able to deliver these functions to a significant workforce audience. The workforce is spread across multiple organisations with Karbon who are centrally controlled and directed to use the system. Due to the range of employees within Karbon, the LMS must be user friendly and flexible in structure to enable learners to access training with limited need for central administration.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60.00%
Social Value — 10.00%
Commercial — 30.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC22112.5 median · 6.4 average (8 of 11 with a bid count)3.5 average (8 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Learning Management System for Karbon Homes

Statusactive
Value£402,750

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047e41
Latest release ID039438-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jul 11 2025 17:54:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jul 2025award, contract039438-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039438-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 25,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-11T18:54:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e41",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8880",
    "name": "Karbon Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039438-2025-CA14415-1",
      "title": "Learning Management System for Karbon Homes",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-154192",
          "name": "Kallidus Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA14415 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x24 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "As an employer of over 1100 members of staff we have a statutory obligation to ensure our workforce is appropriately developed and trained. Karbon Homes makes relevant training available in three ways for multi-agency audiences: 1) E-Learning which can be accessed by learners at any time, 2) Live delivered courses (both face-to-face and virtual) which learners’ book to attend, 3) Recorded delivered courses (such as recorded webinars) which learners’ access in the same way as eLearning courses. To provide this training, Karbon requires a Learning Management System (LMS) that is able to deliver these functions to a significant workforce audience. The workforce is spread across multiple organisations with Karbon who are centrally controlled and directed to use the system. Due to the range of employees within Karbon, the LMS must be user friendly and flexible in structure to enable learners to access training with limited need for central administration.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tyneside"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Management System for Karbon Homes",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Karbon requires a Learning Management System (LMS) that can be used effectively by a significant workforce audience.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8880",
      "name": "Karbon Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number Five, Gosforth Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Karbon Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Chris.Smith@Karbonhomes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7736904894"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154192",
      "name": "Kallidus Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 3A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Studio 1NE, The Quorum, Bond Street,, Love Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kallidus.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kallidus Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ray.murphy@kallidus.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1285883901",
        "telephone": "+44 1793883911"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8882",
      "name": "Karbon Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number 5, Gorforth Park Avenue, Gorforth Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.karbonhomes.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Karbon Homes Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@karbonhomes.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039438-2025-CA14415-1",
      "title": "Learning Management System for Karbon Homes",
      "value": {
        "amount": 402750,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039438-2025-CA14415-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jul 2025 · 039438-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039438-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 25,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-11T18:54:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e41",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8880",
    "name": "Karbon Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039438-2025-CA14415-1",
      "title": "Learning Management System for Karbon Homes",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-154192",
          "name": "Kallidus Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA14415 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x24 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "As an employer of over 1100 members of staff we have a statutory obligation to ensure our workforce is appropriately developed and trained. Karbon Homes makes relevant training available in three ways for multi-agency audiences: 1) E-Learning which can be accessed by learners at any time, 2) Live delivered courses (both face-to-face and virtual) which learners’ book to attend, 3) Recorded delivered courses (such as recorded webinars) which learners’ access in the same way as eLearning courses. To provide this training, Karbon requires a Learning Management System (LMS) that is able to deliver these functions to a significant workforce audience. The workforce is spread across multiple organisations with Karbon who are centrally controlled and directed to use the system. Due to the range of employees within Karbon, the LMS must be user friendly and flexible in structure to enable learners to access training with limited need for central administration.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tyneside"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Management System for Karbon Homes",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Karbon requires a Learning Management System (LMS) that can be used effectively by a significant workforce audience.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8880",
      "name": "Karbon Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number Five, Gosforth Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Karbon Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Chris.Smith@Karbonhomes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7736904894"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154192",
      "name": "Kallidus Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 3A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Studio 1NE, The Quorum, Bond Street,, Love Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kallidus.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kallidus Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ray.murphy@kallidus.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1285883901",
        "telephone": "+44 1793883911"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8882",
      "name": "Karbon Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number 5, Gorforth Park Avenue, Gorforth Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.karbonhomes.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Karbon Homes Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@karbonhomes.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039438-2025-CA14415-1",
      "title": "Learning Management System for Karbon Homes",
      "value": {
        "amount": 402750,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039438-2025-CA14415-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}