← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Learning eXperience Platform (LXP)

Buyer: Nottingham Trent University →

BuyerNottingham Trent University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Nottingham Trent University (NTU) are seeking tenders for a replacement Learning eXperience Platform (LXP). NTU's platform for colleague learning and development comprises of a fragmented and disjointed set of digital tools and manual processes. This platform is no longer fit for the purpose of managing compliance of Essential Learning and does not reflect NTU's strategic aspiration to offer our colleagues "a sector leading personal development provision" and the "best digital experience in the sector."

Delivery location

UKF

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Nottingham Trent University (NTU) are seeking tenders for a replacement Learning eXperience Platform. NTUs platform for colleague learning and development comprises of a fragmented and disjointed set of digital tools and manual processes. This platform is no longer fit for the purpose of managing compliance of Essential Learning and does not reflect NTUs strategic aspiration to offer our colleagues "a sector leading personal development provision" and the "best digital experience in the sector." The project will identify, implement and embed a Learning eXperience Platform for University staff that provides the vehicle to achieve our vision of an engaging and dynamic learning experience for colleagues that supports self-directed learning, encourages knowledge sharing and increases engagement, as well as a comprehensive and reliable mechanism for managing compliance around Essential Learning. The project will procure a solution via open tender, which will also give us the opportunity to explore the available product options in more depth to ensure that the best fit to our LXP requirements. A collaborative approach will be adopted to ensure delivery, engaging with Organisational Development representatives, Staff users and the third-party provider, with Digital Technologies providing technical support to achieve the project objectives: - Strategic alignment for the Learning eXperience Platform with our digital ambitions as well as fulfilling our non-digital staff training needs; - Supports essential learning compliance reporting; - Improved, consolidated staff learning resources and makes them more discoverable in response to the comments received in the staff survey;

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Functional and Non-Functional Requirements, Demos and Scenarios — 80%
price — 20%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer14 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF2591 median · 6.9 average (97 of 259 with a bid count)1.8 average (108 of 259 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Learning eXperience Platform (LXP)

Statusactive
Value£355,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a065
Latest release ID024927-2021
Latest release timestampWed Oct 06 2021 14:27:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Oct 2021award, contract024927-2021
29 Mar 2021tender006388-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024927-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-06T15:27:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a065",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10479",
    "name": "Nottingham Trent University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024927-2021-NTU/21/2006/ALS-1",
      "title": "Learning eXperience Platform (LXP)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-30781",
          "name": "Thrive Learning"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NTU/21/2006/ALS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU) are seeking tenders for a replacement Learning eXperience Platform. NTUs platform for colleague learning and development comprises of a fragmented and disjointed set of digital tools and manual processes. This platform is no longer fit for the purpose of managing compliance of Essential Learning and does not reflect NTUs strategic aspiration to offer our colleagues \"a sector leading personal development provision\" and the \"best digital experience in the sector.\" The project will identify, implement and embed a Learning eXperience Platform for University staff that provides the vehicle to achieve our vision of an engaging and dynamic learning experience for colleagues that supports self-directed learning, encourages knowledge sharing and increases engagement, as well as a comprehensive and reliable mechanism for managing compliance around Essential Learning. The project will procure a solution via open tender, which will also give us the opportunity to explore the available product options in more depth to ensure that the best fit to our LXP requirements. A collaborative approach will be adopted to ensure delivery, engaging with Organisational Development representatives, Staff users and the third-party provider, with Digital Technologies providing technical support to achieve the project objectives: - Strategic alignment for the Learning eXperience Platform with our digital ambitions as well as fulfilling our non-digital staff training needs; - Supports essential learning compliance reporting; - Improved, consolidated staff learning resources and makes them more discoverable in response to the comments received in the staff survey;",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Functional and Non-Functional Requirements, Demos and Scenarios",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning eXperience Platform (LXP)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU) are seeking tenders for a replacement Learning eXperience Platform (LXP). NTU's platform for colleague learning and development comprises of a fragmented and disjointed set of digital tools and manual processes. This platform is no longer fit for the purpose of managing compliance of Essential Learning and does not reflect NTU's strategic aspiration to offer our colleagues \"a sector leading personal development provision\" and the \"best digital experience in the sector.\"",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10479",
      "name": "Nottingham Trent University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o 50 Shakespeare Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ntu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham Trent University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "NTUProcurement@ntu.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1158480000",
        "telephone": "+44 1158482657"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30781",
      "name": "Thrive Learning",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG3 4GN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5A Oldknows Factory, St Anns Hill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10988277",
        "legalName": "Thrive Learning"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024927-2021-NTU/21/2006/ALS-1",
      "title": "Learning eXperience Platform (LXP)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 355000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024927-2021-NTU/21/2006/ALS-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Oct 2021 · 024927-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024927-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-06T15:27:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a065",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10479",
    "name": "Nottingham Trent University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024927-2021-NTU/21/2006/ALS-1",
      "title": "Learning eXperience Platform (LXP)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-30781",
          "name": "Thrive Learning"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NTU/21/2006/ALS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU) are seeking tenders for a replacement Learning eXperience Platform. NTUs platform for colleague learning and development comprises of a fragmented and disjointed set of digital tools and manual processes. This platform is no longer fit for the purpose of managing compliance of Essential Learning and does not reflect NTUs strategic aspiration to offer our colleagues \"a sector leading personal development provision\" and the \"best digital experience in the sector.\" The project will identify, implement and embed a Learning eXperience Platform for University staff that provides the vehicle to achieve our vision of an engaging and dynamic learning experience for colleagues that supports self-directed learning, encourages knowledge sharing and increases engagement, as well as a comprehensive and reliable mechanism for managing compliance around Essential Learning. The project will procure a solution via open tender, which will also give us the opportunity to explore the available product options in more depth to ensure that the best fit to our LXP requirements. A collaborative approach will be adopted to ensure delivery, engaging with Organisational Development representatives, Staff users and the third-party provider, with Digital Technologies providing technical support to achieve the project objectives: - Strategic alignment for the Learning eXperience Platform with our digital ambitions as well as fulfilling our non-digital staff training needs; - Supports essential learning compliance reporting; - Improved, consolidated staff learning resources and makes them more discoverable in response to the comments received in the staff survey;",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Functional and Non-Functional Requirements, Demos and Scenarios",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning eXperience Platform (LXP)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU) are seeking tenders for a replacement Learning eXperience Platform (LXP). NTU's platform for colleague learning and development comprises of a fragmented and disjointed set of digital tools and manual processes. This platform is no longer fit for the purpose of managing compliance of Essential Learning and does not reflect NTU's strategic aspiration to offer our colleagues \"a sector leading personal development provision\" and the \"best digital experience in the sector.\"",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10479",
      "name": "Nottingham Trent University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o 50 Shakespeare Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ntu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham Trent University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "NTUProcurement@ntu.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1158480000",
        "telephone": "+44 1158482657"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30781",
      "name": "Thrive Learning",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG3 4GN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5A Oldknows Factory, St Anns Hill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10988277",
        "legalName": "Thrive Learning"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024927-2021-NTU/21/2006/ALS-1",
      "title": "Learning eXperience Platform (LXP)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 355000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024927-2021-NTU/21/2006/ALS-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Mar 2021 · 006388-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "006388-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-29T15:32:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a065",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10479",
    "name": "Nottingham Trent University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NTU/21/2006/ALS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU) are seeking tenders for a replacement Learning eXperience Platform. NTUs platform for colleague learning and development comprises of a fragmented and disjointed set of digital tools and manual processes. This platform is no longer fit for the purpose of managing compliance of Essential Learning and does not reflect NTUs strategic aspiration to offer our colleagues \"a sector leading personal development provision\" and the \"best digital experience in the sector.\" The project will identify, implement and embed a Learning eXperience Platform for University staff that provides the vehicle to achieve our vision of an engaging and dynamic learning experience for colleagues that supports self-directed learning, encourages knowledge sharing and increases engagement, as well as a comprehensive and reliable mechanism for managing compliance around Essential Learning. The project will procure a solution via open tender, which will also give us the opportunity to explore the available product options in more depth to ensure that the best fit to our LXP requirements. A collaborative approach will be adopted to ensure delivery, engaging with Organisational Development representatives, Staff users and the third-party provider, with Digital Technologies providing technical support to achieve the project objectives: - Strategic alignment for the Learning eXperience Platform with our digital ambitions as well as fulfilling our non-digital staff training needs; - Supports essential learning compliance reporting; - Improved, consolidated staff learning resources and makes them more discoverable in response to the comments received in the staff survey;",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning eXperience Platform (LXP)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 380000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-04-28T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-04-28T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU) are seeking tenders for a replacement Learning eXperience Platform (LXP). NTU's platform for colleague learning and development comprises of a fragmented and disjointed set of digital tools and manual processes. This platform is no longer fit for the purpose of managing compliance of Essential Learning and does not reflect NTU's strategic aspiration to offer our colleagues \"a sector leading personal development provision\" and the \"best digital experience in the sector.\"",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-19T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10479",
      "name": "Nottingham Trent University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o 50 Shakespeare Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ntu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham Trent University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ntu",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "NTUProcurement@ntu.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1158480000",
        "telephone": "+44 1158482657"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}