Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: West Berkshire Council →
The provision of Learning Disability services to inform the potential future commissioning of residential and accommodation based support services for adults and young people in transition to adulthood.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services, Social work services with accommodation, Welfare services for disabled people, Social work services without accommodation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please note that the contract start, Contract end and extension dates for the tender process and contract timeline are currently being finalised and these dates in the notice are temporary. West Berkshire Council is undertaking preliminary market engagement with providers of Learning Disability services to inform the potential future commissioning of residential and accommodation based support services for adults and young people in transition to adulthood. The council is seeking to engage with providers who deliver services to individuals with learning disabilities and/or autism, including those with complex needs, who may require: • Supported living / accommodation-based support • Residential care • Transition services for young people moving from children to adult services • Community-based support linked to accommodation The purpose of this engagement is to: • Share the council’s strategic commissioning intentions • Understand provider capacity, capability and innovation • Explore service delivery models, including accommodation-based care and support • Identify market opportunities and challenges • Inform the design of a potential future procurement approach The commissioning approach may include framework arrangements, a Dynamic Market, or other flexible contracting mechanisms. This notice is issued for market engagement purposes only. It does not constitute: • a call for competition • a procurement exercise • a commitment by the council to undertake a future procurement Suppliers interested in attending the market engagement are requested to register their interest and provide their two preferred dates from the slots listed below via email. • Monday 13th April 13:30-16:30 • Wednesday 15th April 13:30-16:30 • Friday 17th April 13:30-16:30 Please include: • Organisation name • Attendee names and roles • Contact details | engagement | 25 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0667bf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022040-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 11 2026 17:35:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2026 | planning | 022040-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022040-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T17:35:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"name": "West Berkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667bf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for disabled people"
},
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Learning Disability services - residential and accommodation based support services for adults and young people",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of Learning Disability services to inform the potential future commissioning of residential and accommodation based support services for adults and young people in transition to adulthood.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"name": "West Berkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newbury",
"postalCode": "RG14 5LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westberks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@westberks.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022040-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022040-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T17:35:57Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please note that the contract start, Contract end and extension dates for the tender process and contract timeline are currently being finalised and these dates in the notice are temporary. \nWest Berkshire Council is undertaking preliminary market engagement with providers of Learning Disability services to inform the potential future commissioning of residential and accommodation based support services for adults and young people in transition to adulthood.\nThe council is seeking to engage with providers who deliver services to individuals with learning disabilities and/or autism, including those with complex needs, who may require:\n•\tSupported living / accommodation-based support\n•\tResidential care\n•\tTransition services for young people moving from children to adult services\n•\tCommunity-based support linked to accommodation\nThe purpose of this engagement is to:\n•\tShare the council’s strategic commissioning intentions\n•\tUnderstand provider capacity, capability and innovation\n•\tExplore service delivery models, including accommodation-based care and support\n•\tIdentify market opportunities and challenges\n•\tInform the design of a potential future procurement approach\nThe commissioning approach may include framework arrangements, a Dynamic Market, or other flexible contracting mechanisms. This notice is issued for market engagement purposes only. It does not constitute:\n•\ta call for competition\n•\ta procurement exercise\n•\ta commitment by the council to undertake a future procurement\nSuppliers interested in attending the market engagement are requested to register their interest and provide their two preferred dates from the slots listed below via email. \n•\tMonday 13th April 13:30-16:30\n•\tWednesday 15th April 13:30-16:30\n•\tFriday 17th April 13:30-16:30\nPlease include:\n•\tOrganisation name\n•\tAttendee names and roles\n•\tContact details"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022040-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T17:35:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"name": "West Berkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667bf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for disabled people"
},
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Learning Disability services - residential and accommodation based support services for adults and young people",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of Learning Disability services to inform the potential future commissioning of residential and accommodation based support services for adults and young people in transition to adulthood.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"name": "West Berkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newbury",
"postalCode": "RG14 5LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westberks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@westberks.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022040-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022040-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T17:35:57Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please note that the contract start, Contract end and extension dates for the tender process and contract timeline are currently being finalised and these dates in the notice are temporary. \nWest Berkshire Council is undertaking preliminary market engagement with providers of Learning Disability services to inform the potential future commissioning of residential and accommodation based support services for adults and young people in transition to adulthood.\nThe council is seeking to engage with providers who deliver services to individuals with learning disabilities and/or autism, including those with complex needs, who may require:\n•\tSupported living / accommodation-based support\n•\tResidential care\n•\tTransition services for young people moving from children to adult services\n•\tCommunity-based support linked to accommodation\nThe purpose of this engagement is to:\n•\tShare the council’s strategic commissioning intentions\n•\tUnderstand provider capacity, capability and innovation\n•\tExplore service delivery models, including accommodation-based care and support\n•\tIdentify market opportunities and challenges\n•\tInform the design of a potential future procurement approach\nThe commissioning approach may include framework arrangements, a Dynamic Market, or other flexible contracting mechanisms. This notice is issued for market engagement purposes only. It does not constitute:\n•\ta call for competition\n•\ta procurement exercise\n•\ta commitment by the council to undertake a future procurement\nSuppliers interested in attending the market engagement are requested to register their interest and provide their two preferred dates from the slots listed below via email. \n•\tMonday 13th April 13:30-16:30\n•\tWednesday 15th April 13:30-16:30\n•\tFriday 17th April 13:30-16:30\nPlease include:\n•\tOrganisation name\n•\tAttendee names and roles\n•\tContact details"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}