learning Disabilities
Buyer: Battersea Healthcare CIC →
What is being bought
To promote and facilitate better access to primary care services for people living with Learning Disability and Autism. Contract focuses on Primary Care engagement, Training and Easy Health support (for reading).
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 11 | 1 median · 1 average (4 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044f2a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017477-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 05 2024 15:02:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2024 | tenderUpdate | 017477-2024 |
| 3 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 010726-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "017477-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-05T16:02:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07237152",
"name": "Battersea Healthcare CIC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f2a",
"title": "learning Disabilities",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. BHCIC has formally awarded this contract to Generate Opportunities Limited using Direct Award Process C for three (3) years with a 12 month notice of termination from 1/4/2024 to 31/3 2027. The lifetime value of the contract is £150000."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To promote and facilitate better access to primary care services for people living with Learning Disability and Autism. Contract focuses on Primary Care engagement, Training and Easy Health support (for reading).",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07237152",
"name": "Battersea Healthcare CIC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI34",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW154AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "246 Roehampton Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bhcic.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07237152",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Battersea Healthcare CIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Turkson",
"email": "john.turkson@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Jun 2024 · 017477-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "017477-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-05T16:02:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07237152",
"name": "Battersea Healthcare CIC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f2a",
"title": "learning Disabilities",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. BHCIC has formally awarded this contract to Generate Opportunities Limited using Direct Award Process C for three (3) years with a 12 month notice of termination from 1/4/2024 to 31/3 2027. The lifetime value of the contract is £150000."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To promote and facilitate better access to primary care services for people living with Learning Disability and Autism. Contract focuses on Primary Care engagement, Training and Easy Health support (for reading).",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07237152",
"name": "Battersea Healthcare CIC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI34",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW154AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "246 Roehampton Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bhcic.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07237152",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Battersea Healthcare CIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Turkson",
"email": "john.turkson@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Apr 2024 · 010726-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "010726-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-03T11:44:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109683",
"name": "Battersea Healthcare CIC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010726-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03461665",
"name": "Generate Opportunities Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f2a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "•\tWork with Primary Care to facilitate access to primary care services such as annual health checks, routine and specialised appointments within Wandsworth\n•\tEnable reasonable adjustments to be made in the processes by which learning disabled patients interact with primary health care services within Wandsworth.\n•\tEnable a co-design approach so that information is developed with the participation of people with learning disabilities.\n•\tEnsure equal access to and communication of primary health care information and services\n•\tEnable People with learning disabilities will have a better understanding of their individual health care and how to manage it.\nBHCIC intend to award this contract to an existing provider following Provider Selection regime Direct Award C process. This is a 3-year contract with a 12 month termination notice period and a total contract value of £150000. Service to be provided from 1/4/2024 to 31/3/2027",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The Existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "The Existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "learning Disabilities",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To promote and facilitate better access to primary care services for people living with Learning Disability and Autism. Contract focuses on Primary Care engagement, Training and Easy Health support (for reading).",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intension to award notice. The awarding of the contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the Public Contracts regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representation by providers must be made to the relevant authority by Midnight on 16/4/24 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109683",
"name": "Battersea Healthcare CIC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI34",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW154AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "246 Roehampton Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bhcic.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Battersea Healthcare CIC",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Turkson",
"email": "john.turkson@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03461665",
"name": "Generate Opportunities Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Tooting, London",
"postalCode": "SW17 0BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03461665",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Generate Opportunities Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109684",
"name": "Finance Committee",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Finance Committee"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010726-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010726-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulation 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 16/4/2024 (8 working days following publication of award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. \nGenerate has been delivering this service at a high level for 4 years and likely to satisfy the proposed new contract. The new Contract has no significant changes. The Provider passed the award criteria score for both Key and Basic selection criteria. \nThis decision was made by the BHCIC Board on 20/3/2024.\nAny written representation should be sent to swlicb.contracts.bhcic@nhs.net",
"initiationType": "tender"
}