← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Learning Disabilities Housing Care and Support Framework

Buyer: Westminster City Council →

BuyerWestminster City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jun 2022

What is being bought

Market Engagement Event Westminster City Council and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea will be embarking on re-commissioning Adult Social Care Learning Disabilities Housing Care and Support contracts, introducing a structured procurement process under the Housing Care and Support Framework, formalising the sourcing and placement process which supports an efficient commissioning and delivery model.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health services 85100000Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

Westminster City Council and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea will be embarking on re-commissioning Adult Social Care Learning Disabilities Housing Care and Support contracts, introducing a structured procurement process under the Housing Care and Support Framework, formalising the sourcing and placement process which supports an efficient commissioning and delivery model. Person-centred care is a key theme running through this vision. Genuine choice and control about personalised care and support can enhance quality of life and promote independence in a way that matters to individuals. Together, these measures aim to put learning disabilities service users at the heart of what we do. We seek to ensure co-production with providers is embedded through the commissioning and procurement processes in the development and implementation of the framework with a co-ordinated long-term vision in-line with responsibilities set under the care act 2014 to ensure personalisation, independence, choice, control and designing services to local demand. The market engagement event will provide an opportunity to discuss the borough’s vision for how learning disabilities housing care and support is to be delivered in the future. We are keen to hear your views and utilise your expertise to commission a high quality and sustainable service for our residents. Providers with experience of delivering these types of services in-borough and neighbouring boroughs are invited to attend a supplier engagement event on Friday 29th July 2022 (am). Kindly register your expression of interest via our e-tendering portal; www.capitalesourcing.com and search for the following reference: pqq_WCC_1788_Learning Disabilities, Housing Care and Support Framework. A market sounding questionnaire will be made available on the portal inviting feedback from providers in the market to outline their level of interest and capacity in relation to this future opportunity.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work services, Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,1221 median · 9.5 average (463 of 1,122 with a bid count)1.7 average (528 of 1,122 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034341
Latest release ID015515-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jun 06 2022 13:48:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jun 2022planning015515-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015515-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-06T14:48:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034341",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-54681",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034341",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Westminster City Council and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea will be embarking on re-commissioning Adult Social Care Learning Disabilities Housing Care and Support contracts, introducing a structured procurement process under the Housing Care and Support Framework, formalising the sourcing and placement process which supports an efficient commissioning and delivery model. \nPerson-centred care is a key theme running through this vision. Genuine choice and control about personalised care and support can enhance quality of life and promote independence in a way that matters to individuals. Together, these measures aim to put learning disabilities service users at the heart of what we do.  We seek to ensure co-production with providers is embedded through the commissioning and procurement processes in the development and implementation of the framework with a co-ordinated long-term vision in-line with responsibilities set under the care act 2014 to ensure personalisation, independence, choice, control and designing services to local demand.\nThe market engagement event will provide an opportunity to discuss the borough’s vision for how learning disabilities housing care and support is to be delivered in the future. We are keen to hear your views and utilise your expertise to commission a high quality and sustainable service for our residents.\nProviders with experience of delivering these types of services in-borough and neighbouring boroughs are invited to attend a supplier engagement event on Friday 29th July 2022 (am). Kindly register your expression of interest via our e-tendering portal; www.capitalesourcing.com and search for the following reference: pqq_WCC_1788_Learning Disabilities, Housing Care and Support Framework.\nA market sounding questionnaire will be made available on the portal inviting feedback from providers in the market to outline their level of interest and capacity in relation to this future opportunity."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Within the City of Westminster and The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Disabilities Housing Care and Support Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Market Engagement Event\nWestminster City Council and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea will be embarking on re-commissioning Adult Social Care Learning Disabilities Housing Care and Support contracts, introducing a structured procurement process under the Housing Care and Support Framework, formalising the sourcing and placement process which supports an efficient commissioning and delivery model.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54681",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": ".SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19588",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Hornton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "It should be noted that this is not a guarantee of further competition. The Authority reserves the right, at its own discretion, to withdraw from the process and pursue alternative routes to market for the provision of this service, should it decide to do so. Expressions of Interest are not to be emailed directly and must go via the E-procurement portal capitalEsourcing.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jun 2022 · 015515-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "015515-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-06T14:48:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034341",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-54681",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034341",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Westminster City Council and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea will be embarking on re-commissioning Adult Social Care Learning Disabilities Housing Care and Support contracts, introducing a structured procurement process under the Housing Care and Support Framework, formalising the sourcing and placement process which supports an efficient commissioning and delivery model. \nPerson-centred care is a key theme running through this vision. Genuine choice and control about personalised care and support can enhance quality of life and promote independence in a way that matters to individuals. Together, these measures aim to put learning disabilities service users at the heart of what we do.  We seek to ensure co-production with providers is embedded through the commissioning and procurement processes in the development and implementation of the framework with a co-ordinated long-term vision in-line with responsibilities set under the care act 2014 to ensure personalisation, independence, choice, control and designing services to local demand.\nThe market engagement event will provide an opportunity to discuss the borough’s vision for how learning disabilities housing care and support is to be delivered in the future. We are keen to hear your views and utilise your expertise to commission a high quality and sustainable service for our residents.\nProviders with experience of delivering these types of services in-borough and neighbouring boroughs are invited to attend a supplier engagement event on Friday 29th July 2022 (am). Kindly register your expression of interest via our e-tendering portal; www.capitalesourcing.com and search for the following reference: pqq_WCC_1788_Learning Disabilities, Housing Care and Support Framework.\nA market sounding questionnaire will be made available on the portal inviting feedback from providers in the market to outline their level of interest and capacity in relation to this future opportunity."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Within the City of Westminster and The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Disabilities Housing Care and Support Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Market Engagement Event\nWestminster City Council and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea will be embarking on re-commissioning Adult Social Care Learning Disabilities Housing Care and Support contracts, introducing a structured procurement process under the Housing Care and Support Framework, formalising the sourcing and placement process which supports an efficient commissioning and delivery model.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54681",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": ".SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19588",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Hornton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "It should be noted that this is not a guarantee of further competition. The Authority reserves the right, at its own discretion, to withdraw from the process and pursue alternative routes to market for the provision of this service, should it decide to do so. Expressions of Interest are not to be emailed directly and must go via the E-procurement portal capitalEsourcing.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}