← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Learning & Development Managed Service Provider

Buyer: Highways England →

BuyerHighways England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Oct 2021

What is being bought

The provision of a Learning & Development Managed Service, throughout England. Highways England is seeking to establish an agreement for the provision of managed training services. The successful managed service provider/s will be responsible for the sourcing, administration and management of a variety of customer training requirements. The key aim of the agreement will be to promote efficiencies and consistency. Highways England requires a Managed Service Provider to deliver Learning & Development (L&D) training and development across: - leadership and management training and programmes, - a common, centralised curriculum offer across the company, providing a range of products/services, - general business, administrative, behavioural and professional training and formal qualifications, across all business functions, - professions/functions/specialisms including but not limited to project management, commercial skills, financial management, digital skills, - specialist training and qualifications, related to the infrastructure sector - operational training, inclusive of traffic officer training and sector specific health and safety training - The Roads Academy (an industry leadership academy) - learning and development consultancy services, - executive coaching, The service will also provide services which may include, administration, scheduling, bookings, venues, evaluation, management information reporting and analysis, sourcing and procurement, supply chain management and invoicing of services purchased.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Administrative educational services 75121000Management-related services 79420000Coaching services 79998000Education and training services 80000000Safety education services 80330000E-learning services 80420000Adult-education services at university level 80430000Specialist training services 80510000Training facilities 80520000Vocational training services 80530000Industrial and technical training services 80531000Management training services 80532000Environmental training services 80540000Safety training services 80550000Health and first-aid training services 80560000Personal development training services 80570000Services related to the preparation of training manuals 92312212Training services 80500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Highways England is seeking to establish an agreement for the provision of managed training services. The successful managed service provider/s will be responsible for the sourcing, administration and management of a variety of customer training requirements. The key aim of the agreement will be to promote efficiencies and consistency. Highways England requires a managed service provider to deliver Learning and Development (L&D) training and development across: — leadership and management training and programmes, — a common, centralised curriculum offer across the company, providing a range of products/services, — general business, administrative, behavioural and professional training and formal qualifications, across all business functions, — professions/functions/specialisms including but not limited to project management, commercial skills, financial management, digital skills, — specialist training and qualifications, related to the infrastructure sector, — operational training, inclusive of traffic officer training and sector specific health and safety training, — the Roads Academy (an industry leadership academy), — learning and development consultancy services, — executive coaching. The service will also provide services which may include, administration, scheduling, bookings, venues, evaluation, management information reporting and analysis, sourcing and procurement, supply chain management and invoicing of services purchased.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality - 12 questions on the MSP role — 35
Quality - 10 questions on sample task orders — 35
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Administrative educational services, Management-related services, Coaching services, Education and training services, Safety education services, E-learning services, Adult-education services at university level, Specialist training services, Training facilities, Vocational training services, Industrial and technical training services, Management training services, Environmental training services, Safety training services, Health and first-aid training services, Personal development training services, Services related to the preparation of training manualsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administrative educational services (75121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (949 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,148 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8763 median · 64.3 average (283 of 876 with a bid count)5.6 average (382 of 876 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

026194-2021-1

Statusactive
SupplierKPMG LLP

Contracts

026194-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£20,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02edbf
Latest release ID026194-2021
Latest release timestampTue Oct 19 2021 21:45:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Oct 2021award, contract026194-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026194-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-19T22:45:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02edbf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8857",
    "name": "Highways England"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:433279-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026194-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3721",
          "name": "KPMG LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02edbf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Highways England is seeking to establish an agreement for the provision of managed training services.\nThe successful managed service provider/s will be responsible for the sourcing, administration and management of a variety of customer training requirements.\nThe key aim of the agreement will be to promote efficiencies and consistency.\nHighways England requires a managed service provider to deliver Learning and Development (L&D) training and development across:\n— leadership and management training and programmes,\n— a common, centralised curriculum offer across the company, providing a range of products/services,\n— general business, administrative, behavioural and professional training and formal qualifications, across all business functions,\n— professions/functions/specialisms including but not limited to project management, commercial skills, financial management, digital skills,\n— specialist training and qualifications, related to the infrastructure sector,\n— operational training, inclusive of traffic officer training and sector specific health and safety training,\n— the Roads Academy (an industry leadership academy),\n— learning and development consultancy services,\n— executive coaching.\nThe service will also provide services which may include, administration, scheduling, bookings, venues, evaluation, management information reporting and analysis, sourcing and procurement, supply chain management and invoicing of services purchased.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality - 12 questions on the MSP role",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality - 10 questions on sample task orders",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative educational services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Management-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79998000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Coaching services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult-education services at university level"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial and technical training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80532000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Management training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80550000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80560000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and first-aid training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92312212",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services related to the preparation of training manuals"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning & Development Managed Service Provider",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of a Learning & Development Managed Service, throughout England.\nHighways England is seeking to establish an agreement for the provision of managed training services.\nThe successful managed service provider/s will be responsible for the sourcing, administration and management of a variety of customer training requirements.\nThe key aim of the agreement will be to promote efficiencies and consistency.\nHighways England requires a Managed Service Provider to deliver Learning & Development (L&D) training and development across:\n- leadership and management training and programmes,\n- a common, centralised curriculum offer across the company, providing a range of products/services,\n- general business, administrative, behavioural and professional training and formal qualifications, across all business functions,\n- professions/functions/specialisms including but not limited to project management, commercial skills, financial management, digital skills,\n- specialist training and qualifications, related to the infrastructure sector\n- operational training, inclusive of traffic officer training and sector specific health and safety training\n- The Roads Academy (an industry leadership academy)\n- learning and development consultancy services,\n- executive coaching,\nThe service will also provide services which may include, administration, scheduling, bookings, venues, evaluation, management information reporting and analysis, sourcing and procurement, supply chain management and invoicing of services purchased.",
    "reviewDetails": "National Highways will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on award of the contract is communicated to candidates. Appeals must be lodged in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations (SI 2015 No. 102) as amended.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8857",
      "name": "Highways England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cube, 199 Wharfside Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://highwaysengland.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highways England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lauren.hopkins@highwaysengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3721",
      "name": "KPMG LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5GL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC301540",
        "legalName": "KPMG LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4347",
      "name": "See details at VI.4.3",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "See details at VI.4.3",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "See details at VI.4.3"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026194-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026194-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Oct 2021 · 026194-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026194-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-19T22:45:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02edbf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8857",
    "name": "Highways England"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:433279-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026194-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3721",
          "name": "KPMG LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02edbf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Highways England is seeking to establish an agreement for the provision of managed training services.\nThe successful managed service provider/s will be responsible for the sourcing, administration and management of a variety of customer training requirements.\nThe key aim of the agreement will be to promote efficiencies and consistency.\nHighways England requires a managed service provider to deliver Learning and Development (L&D) training and development across:\n— leadership and management training and programmes,\n— a common, centralised curriculum offer across the company, providing a range of products/services,\n— general business, administrative, behavioural and professional training and formal qualifications, across all business functions,\n— professions/functions/specialisms including but not limited to project management, commercial skills, financial management, digital skills,\n— specialist training and qualifications, related to the infrastructure sector,\n— operational training, inclusive of traffic officer training and sector specific health and safety training,\n— the Roads Academy (an industry leadership academy),\n— learning and development consultancy services,\n— executive coaching.\nThe service will also provide services which may include, administration, scheduling, bookings, venues, evaluation, management information reporting and analysis, sourcing and procurement, supply chain management and invoicing of services purchased.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality - 12 questions on the MSP role",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality - 10 questions on sample task orders",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative educational services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Management-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79998000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Coaching services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult-education services at university level"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial and technical training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80532000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Management training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80550000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80560000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and first-aid training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92312212",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services related to the preparation of training manuals"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning & Development Managed Service Provider",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of a Learning & Development Managed Service, throughout England.\nHighways England is seeking to establish an agreement for the provision of managed training services.\nThe successful managed service provider/s will be responsible for the sourcing, administration and management of a variety of customer training requirements.\nThe key aim of the agreement will be to promote efficiencies and consistency.\nHighways England requires a Managed Service Provider to deliver Learning & Development (L&D) training and development across:\n- leadership and management training and programmes,\n- a common, centralised curriculum offer across the company, providing a range of products/services,\n- general business, administrative, behavioural and professional training and formal qualifications, across all business functions,\n- professions/functions/specialisms including but not limited to project management, commercial skills, financial management, digital skills,\n- specialist training and qualifications, related to the infrastructure sector\n- operational training, inclusive of traffic officer training and sector specific health and safety training\n- The Roads Academy (an industry leadership academy)\n- learning and development consultancy services,\n- executive coaching,\nThe service will also provide services which may include, administration, scheduling, bookings, venues, evaluation, management information reporting and analysis, sourcing and procurement, supply chain management and invoicing of services purchased.",
    "reviewDetails": "National Highways will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on award of the contract is communicated to candidates. Appeals must be lodged in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations (SI 2015 No. 102) as amended.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8857",
      "name": "Highways England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cube, 199 Wharfside Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://highwaysengland.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highways England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lauren.hopkins@highwaysengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3721",
      "name": "KPMG LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5GL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC301540",
        "legalName": "KPMG LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4347",
      "name": "See details at VI.4.3",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "See details at VI.4.3",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "See details at VI.4.3"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026194-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026194-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}