Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
North Yorkshire Council has delivered a biennial Health, Wellbeing and Lifestyle Survey for children and young people since 2006. The survey and associated reporting have been developed to provide reliable data that supports the identification of priorities for education, health and wellbeing services, and informs planning, commissioning and resource allocation across North Yorkshire. Survey findings are shared with participating schools, Children and Young People's Service teams, elected members and partner organisations. The reports are used to support strategic planning, service evaluation and the targeting of resources to improve outcomes for children and young people. The Authority is now seeking information from providers capable of delivering a school-based survey across primary, secondary and special schools throughout North Yorkshire. The survey is undertaken every two years with pupils in Years 2, 6, 8, 10 and 12. Responses from recent surveys have typically ranged between 15,000 and 17,000 pupils.
UKE2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Survey conduction services, Social research services, Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Survey conduction services (79311200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 11,543 | 4 median · 30.8 average (4,757 of 11,543 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (5,306 of 11,543 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE2 | 19 | 36 median · 48.8 average (6 of 19 with a bid count) | 22 average (6 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 791 | 3 median · 4.4 average (8 of 791 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 791 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Yorkshire Council (the Authority) is requesting information from suppliers to help determine the scope and feasibility of its requirement, to understand the range of potential solutions available in the market, and to assist with drafting a potential future tender specification for Learning and Wellbeing Surveys. The Authority intends to gather this information through written responses to this RFI. The Authority is also considering holding discovery days, further information can be found within the RFI document. https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107028&TID=100112116&B= | engagement | 17 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d701 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071915-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 29 2026 16:31:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | planning | 071915-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071915-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T17:31:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d701",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100112116",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey conduction services"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Learning and Wellbeing Surveys – 662-NYC-HA",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Yorkshire Council has delivered a biennial Health, Wellbeing and Lifestyle Survey for children and young people since 2006. The survey and associated reporting have been developed to provide reliable data that supports the identification of priorities for education, health and wellbeing services, and informs planning, commissioning and resource allocation across North Yorkshire. Survey findings are shared with participating schools, Children and Young People's Service teams, elected members and partner organisations. The reports are used to support strategic planning, service evaluation and the targeting of resources to improve outcomes for children and young people. The Authority is now seeking information from providers capable of delivering a school-based survey across primary, secondary and special schools throughout North Yorkshire. The survey is undertaken every two years with pupils in Years 2, 6, 8, 10 and 12. Responses from recent surveys have typically ranged between 15,000 and 17,000 pupils.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1609533450"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071915-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071915-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T17:31:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "North Yorkshire Council (the Authority) is requesting information from suppliers to help determine the scope and feasibility of its requirement, to understand the range of potential solutions available in the market, and to assist with drafting a potential future tender specification for Learning and Wellbeing Surveys. The Authority intends to gather this information through written responses to this RFI. The Authority is also considering holding discovery days, further information can be found within the RFI document. https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107028&TID=100112116&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071915-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T17:31:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d701",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100112116",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey conduction services"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Learning and Wellbeing Surveys – 662-NYC-HA",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Yorkshire Council has delivered a biennial Health, Wellbeing and Lifestyle Survey for children and young people since 2006. The survey and associated reporting have been developed to provide reliable data that supports the identification of priorities for education, health and wellbeing services, and informs planning, commissioning and resource allocation across North Yorkshire. Survey findings are shared with participating schools, Children and Young People's Service teams, elected members and partner organisations. The reports are used to support strategic planning, service evaluation and the targeting of resources to improve outcomes for children and young people. The Authority is now seeking information from providers capable of delivering a school-based survey across primary, secondary and special schools throughout North Yorkshire. The survey is undertaken every two years with pupils in Years 2, 6, 8, 10 and 12. Responses from recent surveys have typically ranged between 15,000 and 17,000 pupils.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1609533450"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071915-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071915-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T17:31:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "North Yorkshire Council (the Authority) is requesting information from suppliers to help determine the scope and feasibility of its requirement, to understand the range of potential solutions available in the market, and to assist with drafting a potential future tender specification for Learning and Wellbeing Surveys. The Authority intends to gather this information through written responses to this RFI. The Authority is also considering holding discovery days, further information can be found within the RFI document. https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107028&TID=100112116&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}