Lot 1
Learning and Training Services DPS
Buyer: The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service →
CCS is setting up a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for a period of 48 months with the extension option of 24 months. This DPS is being procured under the Light Touch Regime (LTR), and is subject to limited regulations, in accordance with Regulations 74-76 PCR2015. This DPS allows for the provision of training services to be utilised by UK Public Sector Bodies, particularly benefitting the wider public sector and the third sector, but not excluding central government - more information around eligible users of the DPS can be found in the Additional Information Section VI.3 The aim of this DPS is to provide access to variety of providers offering a range of high quality blended learning and development services designed to meet the needs of UK Public Sector Bodies that will cover, but will not be limited to: ● Off the shelf training ● Bespoke specialist training Further information is included in the Additional Information section VI.3
UK
Learning and Training Services DPS
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Administrative educational services, Management-related services, Coaching services, Safety education services, E-learning services, Training services, Specialist training services, Training facilities, Vocational training services, Environmental training services, Safety training services, Health and first-aid training services, Personal development training services, Provision of language courses, Tutorial services, Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts, Services related to the preparation of training manuals | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administrative educational services (75121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 2,722 | 3 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 875 | 3 median · 64 average (284 of 875 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (383 of 875 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 66 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 66 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 66 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02b378 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011270-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 20 2021 21:45:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2021 | planning | 011270-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011270-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-05-20T22:45:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b378",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16833",
"name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM6219",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Learning and Training Services DPS"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative educational services"
},
{
"id": "79420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management-related services"
},
{
"id": "79998000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Coaching services"
},
{
"id": "80330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety education services"
},
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training facilities"
},
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
},
{
"id": "80540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental training services"
},
{
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
},
{
"id": "80560000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and first-aid training services"
},
{
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
},
{
"id": "80580000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of language courses"
},
{
"id": "80590000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tutorial services"
},
{
"id": "80650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts"
},
{
"id": "92312212",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to the preparation of training manuals"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Learning and Training Services DPS",
"value": {
"amount": 300000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CCS is setting up a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for a period of 48 months with the extension option of 24 months. This DPS is being procured under the Light Touch Regime (LTR), and is subject to limited regulations, in accordance with Regulations 74-76 PCR2015. \nThis DPS allows for the provision of training services to be utilised by UK Public Sector Bodies, particularly benefitting the wider public sector and the third sector, but not excluding central government - more information around eligible users of the DPS can be found in the Additional Information Section VI.3\nThe aim of this DPS is to provide access to variety of providers offering a range of high quality blended learning and development services designed to meet the needs of UK Public Sector Bodies that will cover, but will not be limited to:\n●\tOff the shelf training\n●\tBespoke specialist training\n\n \nFurther information is included in the Additional Information section VI.3",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16833",
"name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Capital Building, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public procurement"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street",
"legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The purpose of this PIN is to:\n●\tGive advance notice that CCS is intending to establish a DPS for Public Sector Organisations learning and training requirements, offering a digital end-to-end user journey.\n●\tEngage with interested service providers and customers to attend initial information sessions in June 2021 for CCS to convey the proposed DPS solution and invite feedback to fully optimise the service offerings provided within the DPS.\n●\tThis DPS will allow for the provision of learning services to be utilised by UK Public Sector Bodies, including the wider public sector and the third sector including but not limited to: local government, combined authorities, health, police, fire and rescue, housing associations, charities, education and devolved administrations and Central Government Departments and their arm’s length bodies and their agencies. \n●\tThe scope of services will also allow for community learning/training initiatives for the general public provided by public bodies and/or third sector organisations.\n●\tServices will be delivered primarily within the United Kingdom, with some limited requirements overseas.\nIf you would be interested in attending an information session please complete the following contact form which can be found here:\nhttps://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSeck_QJnabV5QHlJpIFGLhhS_s33jY5RA1EBAPv897aOLXGlA/viewform\nPlease note responses must be submitted by Friday 28 May 2021.\nThis prior information notice replaces the previous PIN issued on the 01/04/2020\nhttps://crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/toolkit/notice/showCode.do?noticeId=847512#fh \nThis prior information notice replaces the previous PIN issued on the 14/04/2021\nhttps://crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/toolkit/notice/showCode.do?noticeId=960787#fh",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011270-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-05-20T22:45:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b378",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16833",
"name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM6219",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Learning and Training Services DPS"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative educational services"
},
{
"id": "79420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management-related services"
},
{
"id": "79998000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Coaching services"
},
{
"id": "80330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety education services"
},
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training facilities"
},
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
},
{
"id": "80540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental training services"
},
{
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
},
{
"id": "80560000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and first-aid training services"
},
{
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
},
{
"id": "80580000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of language courses"
},
{
"id": "80590000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tutorial services"
},
{
"id": "80650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts"
},
{
"id": "92312212",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to the preparation of training manuals"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Learning and Training Services DPS",
"value": {
"amount": 300000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CCS is setting up a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for a period of 48 months with the extension option of 24 months. This DPS is being procured under the Light Touch Regime (LTR), and is subject to limited regulations, in accordance with Regulations 74-76 PCR2015. \nThis DPS allows for the provision of training services to be utilised by UK Public Sector Bodies, particularly benefitting the wider public sector and the third sector, but not excluding central government - more information around eligible users of the DPS can be found in the Additional Information Section VI.3\nThe aim of this DPS is to provide access to variety of providers offering a range of high quality blended learning and development services designed to meet the needs of UK Public Sector Bodies that will cover, but will not be limited to:\n●\tOff the shelf training\n●\tBespoke specialist training\n\n \nFurther information is included in the Additional Information section VI.3",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16833",
"name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Capital Building, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public procurement"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street",
"legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The purpose of this PIN is to:\n●\tGive advance notice that CCS is intending to establish a DPS for Public Sector Organisations learning and training requirements, offering a digital end-to-end user journey.\n●\tEngage with interested service providers and customers to attend initial information sessions in June 2021 for CCS to convey the proposed DPS solution and invite feedback to fully optimise the service offerings provided within the DPS.\n●\tThis DPS will allow for the provision of learning services to be utilised by UK Public Sector Bodies, including the wider public sector and the third sector including but not limited to: local government, combined authorities, health, police, fire and rescue, housing associations, charities, education and devolved administrations and Central Government Departments and their arm’s length bodies and their agencies. \n●\tThe scope of services will also allow for community learning/training initiatives for the general public provided by public bodies and/or third sector organisations.\n●\tServices will be delivered primarily within the United Kingdom, with some limited requirements overseas.\nIf you would be interested in attending an information session please complete the following contact form which can be found here:\nhttps://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSeck_QJnabV5QHlJpIFGLhhS_s33jY5RA1EBAPv897aOLXGlA/viewform\nPlease note responses must be submitted by Friday 28 May 2021.\nThis prior information notice replaces the previous PIN issued on the 01/04/2020\nhttps://crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/toolkit/notice/showCode.do?noticeId=847512#fh \nThis prior information notice replaces the previous PIN issued on the 14/04/2021\nhttps://crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/toolkit/notice/showCode.do?noticeId=960787#fh",
"initiationType": "tender"
}