Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Birmingham City University →
View official notice ↗Official source
Birmingham City University is procuring a Learning Analytics solution to support improved student continuation, engagement, and success through the use of integrated, data-driven insights. The solution will enable the University to move beyond attendance-only monitoring to a more holistic, timely, and actionable understanding of student engagement by bringing together data from core institutional systems.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064e3b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051555-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 01 2026 15:23:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012556-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 051555-2026 |
| 11 Feb 2026 | tender | 012556-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051555-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-01T16:23:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Learning Analytics Solution",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3-year term, with the option to extend for two years, in one-year increments."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051555-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051555-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T16:23:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08617088",
"name": "KORTEXT LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IT216",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Learning Analytics Solution",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City University is procuring a Learning Analytics solution to support improved student continuation, engagement, and success through the use of integrated, data-driven insights.\nThe solution will enable the University to move beyond attendance-only monitoring to a more holistic, timely, and actionable understanding of student engagement by bringing together data from core institutional systems.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B47BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007140",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@bcu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMDM-3781-JGCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08617088",
"name": "KORTEXT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH8 8EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Avalon, 26-32 Oxford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kortext.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08617088",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "harriets@kortext.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTWL-2913-CHPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051555-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-01T16:23:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Learning Analytics Solution",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3-year term, with the option to extend for two years, in one-year increments."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051555-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051555-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T16:23:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08617088",
"name": "KORTEXT LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IT216",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Learning Analytics Solution",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City University is procuring a Learning Analytics solution to support improved student continuation, engagement, and success through the use of integrated, data-driven insights.\nThe solution will enable the University to move beyond attendance-only monitoring to a more holistic, timely, and actionable understanding of student engagement by bringing together data from core institutional systems.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B47BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007140",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@bcu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMDM-3781-JGCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08617088",
"name": "KORTEXT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH8 8EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Avalon, 26-32 Oxford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kortext.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08617088",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "harriets@kortext.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTWL-2913-CHPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012556-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-11T16:05:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDM-3781-JGCD",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IT216",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 850000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months, subject to satisfactory performance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Total Contract Value",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality Question Evaluation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Solution Demonstration",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Detailed within the tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Detailed within the tender documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Learning Analytics Solution",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 850000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "012556-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012556-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T16:05:27Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Birmingham City University is seeking to procure a Learning Analytics solution to support improved student continuation, engagement, and success through the use of integrated, data-driven insights.\nThe solution will enable the University to move beyond attendance-only monitoring to a more holistic, timely, and actionable understanding of student engagement by bringing together data from core institutional systems.\nProcedure Type - Open Procedure\nContract Term - 3+1+1 years (+1's are subject to satisfactory performance).\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Software-package-and-information-systems./FK72M32225\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/FK72M32225",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-12T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Detailed within the tender documentation"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/login.html \nAccess Code - FK72M32225",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDM-3781-JGCD",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building, Cardigan Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMDM-3781-JGCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bcu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01213317677"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}