← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Learning Academy PArtnership (South West) - Electricity Tender

Buyer: Learning Academy Partnership (South West) →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLearning Academy Partnership (South West)
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Aug 2026
Value£340,000
Published13 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Procurement of HH and NHH electricity supply contracts and associated management services. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Newton-Abbot:-Electricity./24UWESY86V To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/24UWESY86V

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Electricity 09310000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£340,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2027 to 31 May 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (70%)
Technical (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1ElectricityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity (09310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8374 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,837 with a bid count)5 average (768 of 1,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published11 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK5085 median · 71.4 average (185 of 508 with a bid count)8.3 average (217 of 508 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)855 median · 5 average (1 of 85 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 85 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsN/A

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-06da38

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e3b0
Latest release ID077279-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 13 2026 13:08:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077279-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-25T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/44E9V3JJ8Z
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£340,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2026tender077279-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077279-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T14:08:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPDM-6143-JJTD",
    "name": "Learning Academy Partnership (South West)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3b0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 340000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "N/A Tender detail is in attachment"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "N/A Tender detail is in attachment"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Academy PArtnership (South West) - Electricity Tender",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 340000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "077279-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077279-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-13T14:08:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This contract will be awarded by reference to suppliers’ membership of a dynamic market, therefore being a member of the dynamic market is a requirement of the procurement. In order to apply for the Dynamic Market please use the link in this notice. Requests for Quotations will be issued to suppliers admitted to the relevant lot(s) within the Dynamic Market and evaluated in accordance with the tender information.",
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Pre-selected tenderers - utilities/not central government"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of HH and NHH electricity supply contracts and associated management services.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Newton-Abbot:-Electricity./24UWESY86V\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/24UWESY86V",
    "riskDetails": "N/A",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "N/A"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/44E9V3JJ8Z",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPDM-6143-JJTD",
      "name": "Learning Academy Partnership (South West)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newton Abbot",
        "postalCode": "TQ12 3SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 4 Zealley House, Greenhill Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPDM-6143-JJTD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Williams",
        "email": "publicprocurement@zenergi.co.uk",
        "telephone": "02380 286300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZZD-3348-RHWV",
      "name": "Zenergi Limited",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 7QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Benham Road, University of Southampton Science Park, Chilworth"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZZD-3348-RHWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Utility Procurement Advisor",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Williams",
        "email": "publicprocurement@zenergi.co.uk",
        "telephone": "02380 286300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-06da38",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da38",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Aug 2026 · 077279-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "077279-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T14:08:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPDM-6143-JJTD",
    "name": "Learning Academy Partnership (South West)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3b0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 340000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "N/A Tender detail is in attachment"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "N/A Tender detail is in attachment"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Academy PArtnership (South West) - Electricity Tender",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 340000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "077279-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077279-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-13T14:08:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This contract will be awarded by reference to suppliers’ membership of a dynamic market, therefore being a member of the dynamic market is a requirement of the procurement. In order to apply for the Dynamic Market please use the link in this notice. Requests for Quotations will be issued to suppliers admitted to the relevant lot(s) within the Dynamic Market and evaluated in accordance with the tender information.",
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Pre-selected tenderers - utilities/not central government"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of HH and NHH electricity supply contracts and associated management services.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Newton-Abbot:-Electricity./24UWESY86V\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/24UWESY86V",
    "riskDetails": "N/A",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "N/A"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/44E9V3JJ8Z",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPDM-6143-JJTD",
      "name": "Learning Academy Partnership (South West)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newton Abbot",
        "postalCode": "TQ12 3SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 4 Zealley House, Greenhill Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPDM-6143-JJTD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Williams",
        "email": "publicprocurement@zenergi.co.uk",
        "telephone": "02380 286300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZZD-3348-RHWV",
      "name": "Zenergi Limited",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 7QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Benham Road, University of Southampton Science Park, Chilworth"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZZD-3348-RHWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Utility Procurement Advisor",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Williams",
        "email": "publicprocurement@zenergi.co.uk",
        "telephone": "02380 286300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-06da38",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da38",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}