← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

LEAP Evaluation Partner

Buyer: National Children's Bureau →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNational Children's Bureau
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Mar 2021
Value£550,000
Published29 Jan 2021

What is being bought

Lambeth Early Action Partnership (LEAP) is seeking an evaluation partner to: • design, develop and continuously refine LEAP’s evaluation plan (2021 – 2026) and key evaluation questions; and • deliver and manage LEAP’s programme of independent evaluations. The initial contract will be for three years (starting April 2021 until April 2024), with the option to extend for up to two additional years. This PIN focuses on a pre-market questionnaire that will inform the final ITT. Please note, the estimated total value includes VAT.

Delivery location

UKI45

Categories

Evaluation consultancy services 79419000Evaluation consultancy services 79419000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is an ITT for the LEAP Evaluation Partner. The successful supplier will be expected to design, develop and continuously refine LEAP’s evaluation plan (2021 – 2026) and key evaluation questions; and deliver and manage LEAP’s programme of independent evaluations.

Statusactive
Value£583,333

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Evaluation consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Evaluation consultancy services (79419000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI45142 median · 2 average (1 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0667 median · 7.6 average (21 of 1,066 with a bid count)1.3 average (21 of 1,066 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028eb4
Latest release ID001886-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jan 29 2021 18:32:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-03-15T10:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-03-15T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Evaluation-consultancy-services./4F5SX2B432
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£550,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jan 2021tender001886-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001886-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-29T18:32:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028eb4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3737",
    "name": "National Children's Bureau"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:605904-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LEAP EP PIN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 583333,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This is an ITT for the LEAP Evaluation Partner.  The successful supplier will be expected to design, develop and continuously refine LEAP’s evaluation plan (2021 – 2026) and key evaluation questions; and deliver and manage LEAP’s programme of independent evaluations.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lambeth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI45"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LEAP Evaluation Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 550000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Lambeth Early Action Partnership (LEAP) is seeking an evaluation partner to:\n• design, develop and continuously refine LEAP’s evaluation plan (2021 – 2026) and key evaluation questions; and\n• deliver and manage LEAP’s programme of independent evaluations.\nThe initial contract will be for three years (starting April 2021 until April 2024), with the option to extend for up to two additional years.\nThis PIN focuses on a pre-market questionnaire that will inform the final ITT.\nPlease note, the estimated total value includes VAT.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-15T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79419000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Evaluation-consultancy-services./4F5SX2B432",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3737",
      "name": "National Children's Bureau",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E8 3PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Mentmore Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leaplambeth.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ncb.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Charity - not for profit"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Children's Bureau"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Evaluation-consultancy-services./Q858QTM4YS",
        "name": "David Wood",
        "email": "leapevaluation@ncb.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7595781747"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3738",
      "name": "National Children's Bureau",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E8 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23, Mentmore Terrace"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Children's Bureau"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Evaluation-consultancy-services./Q858QTM4YS\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q858QTM4YS\n GO Reference: GO-2021129-PRO-17712408",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jan 2021 · 001886-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "001886-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-29T18:32:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028eb4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3737",
    "name": "National Children's Bureau"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:605904-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LEAP EP PIN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 583333,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This is an ITT for the LEAP Evaluation Partner.  The successful supplier will be expected to design, develop and continuously refine LEAP’s evaluation plan (2021 – 2026) and key evaluation questions; and deliver and manage LEAP’s programme of independent evaluations.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lambeth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI45"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LEAP Evaluation Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 550000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Lambeth Early Action Partnership (LEAP) is seeking an evaluation partner to:\n• design, develop and continuously refine LEAP’s evaluation plan (2021 – 2026) and key evaluation questions; and\n• deliver and manage LEAP’s programme of independent evaluations.\nThe initial contract will be for three years (starting April 2021 until April 2024), with the option to extend for up to two additional years.\nThis PIN focuses on a pre-market questionnaire that will inform the final ITT.\nPlease note, the estimated total value includes VAT.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-15T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79419000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Evaluation-consultancy-services./4F5SX2B432",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3737",
      "name": "National Children's Bureau",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E8 3PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Mentmore Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leaplambeth.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ncb.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Charity - not for profit"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Children's Bureau"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Evaluation-consultancy-services./Q858QTM4YS",
        "name": "David Wood",
        "email": "leapevaluation@ncb.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7595781747"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3738",
      "name": "National Children's Bureau",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E8 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23, Mentmore Terrace"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Children's Bureau"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Evaluation-consultancy-services./Q858QTM4YS\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q858QTM4YS\n GO Reference: GO-2021129-PRO-17712408",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}