← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

LeanIX - Enterprise Architecture Platform

Buyer: Coventry University →

BuyerCoventry University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Mar 2026

What is being bought

A Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) solution used to support strategic IT planning, application portfolio management, and technology lifecycle governance. LeanIX is a critical tool in enabling transparency, rationalisation, and modernisation of the IT estate.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis notice is to confirm the renewal of the LeanIX Enterprise Architecture platform, a Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) solution used to support strategic IT planning, application portfolio management, and technology lifecycle governance. LeanIX is a critical tool in enabling transparency, rationalisation, and modernisation of the IT estate. • LeanIX is heavily embedded in current enterprise architecture workflows and integrated with key systems, business decision modelling and strategic roadmaps. • The platform supports compliance with internal governance and external audit requirements. • Current supplier continues to meet performance and value-for-money expectations. • Transitioning to an alternative platform would incur significant switching costs and operational disruption.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£306,189

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d215
Latest release ID024344-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 18 2026 08:52:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2026award, contract024344-2026
23 Oct 2025award, contract067668-2025
23 Oct 2025award, contract067665-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024344-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T08:52:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d215",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02152073",
          "name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA-SC-1733-25-WP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "LeanIX - Enterprise Architecture Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) solution used to support strategic IT planning, application portfolio management, and technology lifecycle governance. LeanIX is a critical tool in enabling transparency, rationalisation, and modernisation of the IT estate.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This notice is to confirm the renewal of the LeanIX Enterprise Architecture platform, a Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) solution used to support strategic IT planning, application portfolio management, and technology lifecycle governance. LeanIX is a critical tool in enabling transparency, rationalisation, and modernisation of the IT estate.\n• LeanIX is heavily embedded in current enterprise architecture workflows and integrated with key systems, business decision modelling and strategic roadmaps.\n• The platform supports compliance with internal governance and external audit requirements.\n• Current supplier continues to meet performance and value-for-money expectations.\n• Transitioning to an alternative platform would incur significant switching costs and operational disruption.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02152073",
      "name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Feltham",
        "postalCode": "TW14 8HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clockhouse Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sap.com/uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02152073",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukpublicsector@sap.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRVG-5171-GJBZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 306189,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 367426.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024344-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024344-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-18T08:52:12Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
18 Mar 2026 · 024344-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024344-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T08:52:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d215",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02152073",
          "name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA-SC-1733-25-WP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "LeanIX - Enterprise Architecture Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) solution used to support strategic IT planning, application portfolio management, and technology lifecycle governance. LeanIX is a critical tool in enabling transparency, rationalisation, and modernisation of the IT estate.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This notice is to confirm the renewal of the LeanIX Enterprise Architecture platform, a Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) solution used to support strategic IT planning, application portfolio management, and technology lifecycle governance. LeanIX is a critical tool in enabling transparency, rationalisation, and modernisation of the IT estate.\n• LeanIX is heavily embedded in current enterprise architecture workflows and integrated with key systems, business decision modelling and strategic roadmaps.\n• The platform supports compliance with internal governance and external audit requirements.\n• Current supplier continues to meet performance and value-for-money expectations.\n• Transitioning to an alternative platform would incur significant switching costs and operational disruption.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02152073",
      "name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Feltham",
        "postalCode": "TW14 8HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clockhouse Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sap.com/uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02152073",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukpublicsector@sap.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRVG-5171-GJBZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 306189,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 367426.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024344-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024344-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-18T08:52:12Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Oct 2025 · 067668-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067668-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-23T09:12:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d215",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 283959
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067668-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067668-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-23T09:12:45+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02152073",
          "name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-04T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA-SC-1733-25-WP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "LeanIX - Enterprise Architecture Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) solution used to support strategic IT planning, application\nportfolio management, and technology lifecycle governance. LeanIX is a critical tool in\nenabling transparency, rationalisation, and modernisation of the IT estate.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02152073",
      "name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Feltham",
        "postalCode": "TW14 8HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clockhouse Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sap.com/uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02152073",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukpublicsector@sap.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRVG-5171-GJBZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Oct 2025 · 067665-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067665-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-23T09:08:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d215",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 283959
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067665-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067665-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-23T09:08:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02152073",
          "name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA-SC-1733-25-WP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "LeanIX - Enterprise Architecture Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) solution used to support strategic IT planning, application portfolio management, and technology lifecycle governance. LeanIX is a critical tool in enabling transparency, rationalisation, and modernisation of the IT estate.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This notice is to confirm the renewal of the LeanIX Enterprise Architecture platform, a Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) solution used to support strategic IT planning, application portfolio management, and technology lifecycle governance. LeanIX is a critical tool in enabling transparency, rationalisation, and modernisation of the IT estate.\n•\tLeanIX is heavily embedded in current enterprise architecture workflows and integrated with key systems, business decision modelling and strategic roadmaps.\n•\tThe platform supports compliance with internal governance and external audit requirements.\n•\tCurrent supplier continues to meet performance and value-for-money expectations.\n•\tTransitioning to an alternative platform would incur significant switching costs and operational disruption.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02152073",
      "name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Feltham",
        "postalCode": "TW14 8HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clockhouse Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sap.com/uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02152073",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukpublicsector@sap.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRVG-5171-GJBZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}