Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerset →
Participate on sell2.in-tend.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Avon and Somerset Constabulary invites proposals from experienced leadership development providers to design and deliver a transformational leadership intervention programme. This programme is in addition to our existing leadership development programmes and is specifically intended to equip our leaders to successfully lead through a major organisational change, aligning our structure with local council boundaries and embedding a service leadership approach across the organisation.
UKK12, GB · UKK23, GB · UKK1, GB · UKK11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 1,949 | 3 median · 50.8 average (504 of 1,949 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (541 of 1,949 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK12 | 3 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 239 | 10 median · 9.8 average (5 of 239 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 239 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05655d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042731-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 24 2025 11:38:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042731-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-14T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2025 | tender | 042731-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042731-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T12:38:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05655d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBG-5572-BPZL",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerset"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1278",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award criteria detailed in published documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leadership Development Intervention Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "042731-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042731-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T12:38:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Avon and Somerset Constabulary invites proposals from experienced leadership development providers to design and deliver a transformational leadership intervention programme. This programme is in addition to our existing leadership development programmes and is specifically intended to equip our leaders to successfully lead through a major organisational change, aligning our structure with local council boundaries and embedding a service leadership approach across the organisation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-14T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBG-5572-BPZL",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerset",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portishead",
"postalCode": "BS20 8JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Valley Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBG-5572-BPZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vicky.turner-roope@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042731-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T12:38:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05655d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBG-5572-BPZL",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerset"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1278",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award criteria detailed in published documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leadership Development Intervention Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "042731-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042731-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T12:38:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Avon and Somerset Constabulary invites proposals from experienced leadership development providers to design and deliver a transformational leadership intervention programme. This programme is in addition to our existing leadership development programmes and is specifically intended to equip our leaders to successfully lead through a major organisational change, aligning our structure with local council boundaries and embedding a service leadership approach across the organisation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-14T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBG-5572-BPZL",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerset",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portishead",
"postalCode": "BS20 8JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Valley Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBG-5572-BPZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vicky.turner-roope@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}