Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 27 Oct 2025, 13:54 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Lead Employer Services within the North East Locality

Official notice

Authority: NHS England (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£3,560,796≈ £1.2m / year · £3,560,796 inc. VAT · 1 value update2.2% above final estimate
Submissions closed 13 Feb 2026awarded 13 Mar 2026
Awarded to Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust2 awards
Contract term 3 yrsends 31 Mar 2029 · up to 31 Mar 2034 with extensions · starts 1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Following an above threshold Open Procedure Process NHS England has awarded a contract to Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust for the Delivery of Lead Employer Services within the North East region.

The maximum length of the agreement will be 8 years. The initial term of the agreement will be for 3 years, with optional extensions of 2 years + 2 years + 1 year.

CPV: Administrative educational services · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security · Education and training services · Management-related services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 3 yrsSMEPublished value£3,560,796
Contract period: 1 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2029 (3 yrs) · up to 31 Mar 2034 with extensionsValue: £3,560,796 exc. VAT · £3,560,796 inc. VAT
Delivery: North EastEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: There will be optional extension periods of 2 years + 2 years + 1 year

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 70%Price: 20%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 70%
  • Commercial: 20%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical: 70% Technical
  • Social Value: 10% Social Value
  • Commercial: 20% Commercial
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 20 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
27 Oct 2025, 13:54 GMT
Last source update
21 Apr 2026, 13:59 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 10 Mar 2026
Authority reference
C432265
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-002860
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Administrative educational servicesBusiness services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and securityEducation and training servicesManagement-related services
Delivery area
North East (UKC)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05d435 Find a Tender
Review and risk notes
Risks

The estimated value of this procurement is based upon the current delivery model for Lead Employer Services in the North East.

Policy or Regulatory changes during the life of this contract may result in a required change in scope of these services, which could result in the need to amend the overall contract value.

Similarly with the upcoming publication of the new NHS Workforce Plan there may be a need to reevaluate the schedule of services being delivered by the Lead Employer.

The current list of roles within scope of the Lead Employer service have been outlined within the specification however there is the possibility that over the course of the contract the “in-scope” roles may expand.

Therefore, there is the possibility that a modification under the Materialisation of Known Risk ground may be required at some point during the life of the contract.

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated
Submission deadline
13 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
29 Jan 2026, 17:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

27 Oct 2025 → 21 Apr 2026 · 11 dates
  1. Planning notice published362 days ago
    27 Oct 2025, 13:54 GMT
  2. Market engagement355 days ago
    3 Nov 2025, 23:59 GMT

    Closing deadline for submission of interest 5pm 3rd November 2025

    NHS England reserves the right to amend the timeline without prior notice.

    To express interest and respond to the request for information, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal health-family.force.com/s/Welcome ↗

  3. Next notice expected351 days ago
    7 Nov 2025, 23:59 GMT
  4. Tender notice published284 days ago
    13 Jan 2026, 17:01 GMT
  5. Clarification questions by268 days ago
    29 Jan 2026, 17:00 GMT
  6. Submission deadline253 days ago
    13 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
  7. Award decision expected by228 days ago
    10 Mar 2026, 23:59 GMT
  8. Assessment summaries sent226 days ago
    13 Mar 2026
  9. Standstill ends213 days ago
    25 Mar 2026, 23:59 GMT
  10. Contract starts207 days ago
    1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST
  11. Latest notice published186 days ago
    21 Apr 2026, 13:59 BST

Notice history

11 events · 5 releases on Find a Tender · since 27 Oct 2025
  1. Preliminary market engagement notice published
    27 Oct 2025, 13:54 GMT
    UK2
  2. Preliminary market engagement notice published
    27 Oct 2025, 14:16 GMT
    UK2
  3. Tender notice published
    13 Jan 2026, 17:01 GMT
    UK4
  4. Published value published: £3,560,796
    13 Jan 2026, 17:01 GMT
  5. Status changed to active
    13 Jan 2026, 17:01 GMT
  6. Procurement method changed
    13 Jan 2026, 17:01 GMT
  7. Deadline published: 13 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
    13 Jan 2026, 17:01 GMT
  8. Contract award notice published
    13 Mar 2026, 09:04 GMT
    UK6
  9. Status changed to complete
    13 Mar 2026, 09:04 GMT
  10. Contract signature expected
    26 Mar 2026, 23:59 GMT
    scheduled
  11. Contract details notice published
    21 Apr 2026, 13:59 BST
    UK7
Published amendments (1)

Update to enquiry response date from 31st October to 3rd November 2025

Routine re-releases (5)
  • 2025-10: 2 releases · 27 Oct 2025, 27 Oct 2025

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 2
Awarded value £3,637,5751 contract exc. VAT · 1 repeated publication of the same award counted once
Bids received 1
Contracts signed 1latest 1 Apr 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust1 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2029 · up to 31 Mar 2034Extensions: There will be optional extension periods of 2 years + 2 years + 1 year£3,637,575same award published again · counted once13 Mar 2026standstill to 25 Mar 2026Standstill
Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust£3,637,575 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Lead Employer Services within the North East Locality · Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

    Signed
    1 Apr 2026
    Value
    £3,637,575
    Period
    2 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2029 · up to 31 Mar 2034 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    There are optional extension periods of 2 years + 2 years + 1 year

    No agreed KPIs: The estimated value of the contract is below the £5 million threshold mandated for KPI publication under section 52 of the Procurement Act 2023.

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1final-stage tenders00—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

NHS England

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PDPT-3135-BWWY Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd, London, London, SE1 8UGContact name, email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications (5)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure