← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Leaarning Community Trust Tender for Cleaning Services

Buyer: Learning Community Trust →

Participate on suppliers.multiquote.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLearning Community Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Mar 2025
Value£3,154,888
Published12 Feb 2025

What is being bought

To provide cleaning services for 11 schools at the Learning Community Trust

Delivery location

UKG21

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

The Learning Community Trust is now a well-established MAT in Telford and Shropshire and has grown significantly since its formation in March 2018. As a local Multi Academy Trust, the Learning Community Trust (LCT) was incorporated in June 2017. The Trust has a growth strategy within the Telford and Shropshire Area.

Statusactive
Value£3,154,888

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG2159 median · 9 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)46711.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 467 with a bid count)3.5 average (2 of 467 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04de16
Latest release ID004718-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 12 2025 12:36:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-17T10:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://suppliers.multiquote.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,154,888
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2025tender004718-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004718-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-12T12:36:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de16",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-137681",
    "name": "Learning Community Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA15304 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3154888,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Learning Community Trust is now a well-established MAT in Telford and Shropshire and has grown significantly since its formation in March 2018.  As a local Multi Academy Trust, the Learning Community Trust (LCT) was incorporated in June 2017. The Trust has a growth strategy within the Telford and Shropshire Area.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 8,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Experience in the field, References from previous contracts, financial stability"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Telford & Wrekin"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leaarning Community Trust Tender for Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3154888,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide cleaning services for 11 schools at the Learning Community Trust",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-17T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "A statement of the tenderer's turnover and, where appropriate, of turnover in the area covered by the contract for a maximum of the last 3 years available, depending on the date on which the undertaking was set up or the economic operator started trading, as far as the information on these turnovers is available.  Abbreviated audited accounts for previous 3 years trading will be required."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Tenderer must be established in the field and financially secure with a minimum of 3 years trading history and able to demonstrate suitable expertise in cleaning within the Education sector."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137681",
      "name": "Learning Community Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF1 5JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hadley Learning Community, Crescent Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wlpconsultancy.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wlpconsultancy.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Learning Community Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "admin@wlpconsultancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1691664234"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42211",
      "name": "Learning Community Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF1 5JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Crescent Rd"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Learning Community Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Feb 2025 · 004718-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "004718-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-12T12:36:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de16",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-137681",
    "name": "Learning Community Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA15304 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3154888,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Learning Community Trust is now a well-established MAT in Telford and Shropshire and has grown significantly since its formation in March 2018.  As a local Multi Academy Trust, the Learning Community Trust (LCT) was incorporated in June 2017. The Trust has a growth strategy within the Telford and Shropshire Area.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 8,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Experience in the field, References from previous contracts, financial stability"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Telford & Wrekin"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leaarning Community Trust Tender for Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3154888,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide cleaning services for 11 schools at the Learning Community Trust",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-17T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "A statement of the tenderer's turnover and, where appropriate, of turnover in the area covered by the contract for a maximum of the last 3 years available, depending on the date on which the undertaking was set up or the economic operator started trading, as far as the information on these turnovers is available.  Abbreviated audited accounts for previous 3 years trading will be required."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Tenderer must be established in the field and financially secure with a minimum of 3 years trading history and able to demonstrate suitable expertise in cleaning within the Education sector."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137681",
      "name": "Learning Community Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF1 5JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hadley Learning Community, Crescent Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wlpconsultancy.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wlpconsultancy.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Learning Community Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "admin@wlpconsultancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1691664234"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42211",
      "name": "Learning Community Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF1 5JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Crescent Rd"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Learning Community Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}