← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

LDC - Robinson Road Waste Depot Redevelopment

Buyer: Lewes District Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerLewes District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Oct 2025
Value£5,200,000
Published5 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Lewes District Council is looking to appoint a suitably experienced contractor for the construction of a Welfare Building, extension and refurbishment of an existing workshop and External hard landscaping with the installation of EV charging facilities across the Robinson Road Waste & Recycling site. The proposed procurement route is a Single Stage Design and Build solution

Delivery location

UKJ22, GB

Categories

Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport 45213000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 5,200,000
Contract periodFrom 5 Jan 2026 to 3 May 2027

Award criteria
Simple description — Pre selection stage followed by single stage tender using price and quality evaluation

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport (45213000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4516,1494 median · 25.8 average (5,271 of 16,149 with a bid count)3.7 average (5,795 of 16,149 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ22694 median · 4.4 average (48 of 69 with a bid count)1.1 average (49 of 69 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,4836 median · 11 average (11 of 1,483 with a bid count)4.4 average (12 of 1,483 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0594e5
Latest release ID054269-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 05 2025 12:04:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054269-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Sept 2025tender054269-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054269-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-05T13:04:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPZM-9295-YZXX",
    "name": "Lewes District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594e5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5200000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 6240000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Simple description",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Pre selection stage followed by single stage tender using price and quality evaluation"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Pre selection stage followed by single stage tender using price and quality evaluation"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-03T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45213000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LDC - Robinson Road Waste Depot Redevelopment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6240000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "054269-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054269-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-05T13:04:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Lewes District Council is looking to appoint a suitably experienced contractor  for the construction of a Welfare Building, extension and refurbishment of an existing workshop and External hard landscaping with the installation of EV charging facilities across the Robinson Road Waste & Recycling site.\nThe proposed procurement route is a Single Stage Design and Build solution",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPZM-9295-YZXX",
      "name": "Lewes District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": " Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 High Street "
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPZM-9295-YZXX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James White",
        "email": "james.white@lewes-eastbourne.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Sept 2025 · 054269-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "054269-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-05T13:04:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPZM-9295-YZXX",
    "name": "Lewes District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594e5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5200000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 6240000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Simple description",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Pre selection stage followed by single stage tender using price and quality evaluation"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Pre selection stage followed by single stage tender using price and quality evaluation"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-03T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45213000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LDC - Robinson Road Waste Depot Redevelopment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6240000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "054269-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054269-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-05T13:04:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Lewes District Council is looking to appoint a suitably experienced contractor  for the construction of a Welfare Building, extension and refurbishment of an existing workshop and External hard landscaping with the installation of EV charging facilities across the Robinson Road Waste & Recycling site.\nThe proposed procurement route is a Single Stage Design and Build solution",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPZM-9295-YZXX",
      "name": "Lewes District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": " Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 High Street "
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPZM-9295-YZXX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James White",
        "email": "james.white@lewes-eastbourne.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}