Lot 1
Open
Buyer: Lewes District Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Lewes District Council have been successful in securing over £7.5m from the Government’s Towns Fund towards improving Newhaven Fort as a visitor attraction.As a part of the detailed design and construction phase, and in accordance with the enclosed brief, we wish to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced team to produce and install the AV hardware and software elements of the existing interpretation design, within an integrated package of goods and services.Fundamentally we are seeking a team prepared to operate in a flexible and collaborative way, working with the Client’s team and the Exhibition Designers, and who are well versed in providing gap filling services as part of a multi-disciplinary project.
UKJ22
Open
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Audio-visual equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Audio-visual equipment (32321200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ22 | 2 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 140 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 140 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 140 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0472e4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019615-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 27 2024 08:17:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-07-29T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-07-29T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £350,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 2024 | tender | 019615-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019615-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-06-27T09:17:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0472e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-116991",
"name": "Lewes District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LDC - 037824",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Open",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LDC - Newhaven Fort - Audio Visual Production and Installation",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-07-29T14:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Lewes District Council"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-07-29T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Lewes District Council have been successful in securing over £7.5m from the Government’s Towns Fund towards improving Newhaven Fort as a visitor attraction.As a part of the detailed design and construction phase, and in accordance with the enclosed brief, we wish to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced team to produce and install the AV hardware and software elements of the existing interpretation design, within an integrated package of goods and services.Fundamentally we are seeking a team prepared to operate in a flexible and collaborative way, working with the Client’s team and the Exhibition Designers, and who are well versed in providing gap filling services as part of a multi-disciplinary project.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-29T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116991",
"name": "Lewes District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lewes-eastbourne.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lewes District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
"email": "james.white@lewes-eastbourne.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11271",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019615-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-06-27T09:17:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0472e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-116991",
"name": "Lewes District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LDC - 037824",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Open",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LDC - Newhaven Fort - Audio Visual Production and Installation",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-07-29T14:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Lewes District Council"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-07-29T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Lewes District Council have been successful in securing over £7.5m from the Government’s Towns Fund towards improving Newhaven Fort as a visitor attraction.As a part of the detailed design and construction phase, and in accordance with the enclosed brief, we wish to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced team to produce and install the AV hardware and software elements of the existing interpretation design, within an integrated package of goods and services.Fundamentally we are seeking a team prepared to operate in a flexible and collaborative way, working with the Client’s team and the Exhibition Designers, and who are well versed in providing gap filling services as part of a multi-disciplinary project.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-29T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116991",
"name": "Lewes District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lewes-eastbourne.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lewes District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
"email": "james.white@lewes-eastbourne.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11271",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}