← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

LDC-295 Leisure Centre Design Consultants (RIBA 1-4)

Buyer: Lichfield District Council →

BuyerLichfield District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Consultant for RIBA stages 1-4 for the design of a new Leisure Centre

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Consultant for RIBA stages 1-4 for the design of a new Leisure Centre

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 719,8425 median · 29.7 average (3,920 of 9,842 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,306 of 9,842 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG4945 median · 69.5 average (191 of 494 with a bid count)7.2 average (219 of 494 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

017160-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£535,510

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b0df
Latest release ID017160-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jun 16 2023 10:28:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2023award, contract017160-2023
17 Mar 2023tenderUpdate007926-2023
9 Mar 2023tender006878-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017160-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-16T11:28:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b0df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34578",
    "name": "Lichfield District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017160-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85356",
          "name": "Total Swimming Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN660111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Consultant for RIBA stages 1-4 for the design of a new Leisure Centre",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LDC-295 Leisure Centre Design Consultants (RIBA 1-4)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Consultant for RIBA stages 1-4 for the design of a new Leisure Centre",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34578",
      "name": "Lichfield District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS13 6YY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "District Council House, Frog Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lichfielddc.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lichfielddc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lichfield District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lichfielddc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85356",
      "name": "Total Swimming Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Bury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Total Swimming Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34579",
      "name": "Lichfield District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lichfield District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017160-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 535510.35,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017160-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
16 Jun 2023 · 017160-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017160-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-16T11:28:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b0df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34578",
    "name": "Lichfield District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017160-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85356",
          "name": "Total Swimming Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN660111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Consultant for RIBA stages 1-4 for the design of a new Leisure Centre",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LDC-295 Leisure Centre Design Consultants (RIBA 1-4)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Consultant for RIBA stages 1-4 for the design of a new Leisure Centre",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34578",
      "name": "Lichfield District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS13 6YY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "District Council House, Frog Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lichfielddc.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lichfielddc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lichfield District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lichfielddc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85356",
      "name": "Total Swimming Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Bury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Total Swimming Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34579",
      "name": "Lichfield District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lichfield District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017160-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 535510.35,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017160-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Mar 2023 · 007926-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "007926-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-17T20:59:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b0df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34578",
    "name": "Lichfield District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN660111",
    "title": "LDC-295 Leisure Centre Design Consultants (RIBA 1-4)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-04-11T09:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-04-10T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-04-11T09:05:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-04-10T12:05:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lichfield District Council is looking to appoint a Consultant for RIBA stages 1-4 for the design of a new Leisure Centre.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34578",
      "name": "Lichfield District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS13 6YY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "District Council House, Frog Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lichfielddc.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lichfielddc.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lichfield District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "Procurement@lichfielddc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7929018547"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Mar 2023 · 006878-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "006878-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-09T11:40:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b0df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34578",
    "name": "Lichfield District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN660111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lichfield District Council is looking to appoint a Consultant for RIBA stages 1-4 for the design of a new Leisure Centre.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 330
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LDC-295 Leisure Centre Design Consultants (RIBA 1-4)",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-10T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-10T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Lichfield District Council is looking to appoint a Consultant for RIBA stages 1-4 for the design of a new Leisure Centre.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.lichfielddctenders.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34578",
      "name": "Lichfield District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS13 6YY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "District Council House, Frog Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lichfielddc.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lichfielddc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lichfield District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.lichfielddctenders.com",
        "email": "procurement@lichfielddc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34579",
      "name": "Lichfield District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lichfield District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}